The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #61  
Old 12-05-2018, 05:58 AM
Astral85 Astral85 is offline
Registered User
Astral85's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 316
POST ID # = 983717
Astral85 Reputation: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair James View Post
It doesn't use profiles because iCUE can't be running. It applies whatever you last changed.
Yes I see now. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old 12-05-2018, 06:27 AM
TheDakk TheDakk is offline
Registered User
TheDakk's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 983722
TheDakk Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair James View Post
I don't believe its actually Rainbow Wave but I can check. Have you tried Spiral Rainbow?
Thank you! Is it possible to do this same lighting config in iCue?

If so, any chance you can get a copy of that version? or at least instructions on how to set it up.

BTW, If it's not Rainbow Wave, the label should be changed in my opinion.
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old 01-19-2019, 02:01 PM
disposablecat disposablecat is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 990515
disposablecat Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair James View Post
It doesn't use profiles because iCUE can't be running. It applies whatever you last changed.
Understood, but what would be really nice is hardware lighting being set automatically per profile (and saved in profiles). So, say that I am in profile "matrix" and I set the hardware lighting to green marquee. Then I switch to profile "wildfire" and I set the hardware lighting to orange shift. What I would like is for those hardware lighting settings to save with the profile, and when I switch back to "matrix", my green marquee hardware lighting is auto-applied. If I then once again switch back to "wildfire", the orange hardware lighting is reapplied.

This way, my hardware lighting would be whatever I've associated with the profile I last selected, instead of whatever I last explicitly, manually set - the same way everything else in profiles works.

(Also, why not make the iCue connection just work on the lock screen )
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old 01-26-2019, 01:39 PM
goinskiing goinskiing is offline
Registered User
goinskiing's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 991445
goinskiing Reputation: 10
Default

I’ve been searching the forum and can’t seem to find the answer but I would love the default LL demo running from the software. When iCue opens it overwrites it and I don’t see a profile that matches the default\demo mode for the LL fans.
Reply With Quote
  #65  
Old 02-16-2019, 05:47 AM
istooi istooi is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 994453
istooi Reputation: 10
Default

Is the Hardware Lighting already out? It doesn't show up in my iCUE. (no updates available)
I have an Obsidian build (that shipped with an Commander pro). I have no Commander Pro icon, but an "Obsidian 1000D" and "Vengeance RGB Pro". no Hardware Lighting Option there.
Reply With Quote
  #66  
Old 02-16-2019, 07:26 AM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
iCue βeta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 2,570
POST ID # = 994458
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by istooi View Post
Is the Hardware Lighting already out? It doesn't show up in my iCUE. (no updates available)
I have an Obsidian build (that shipped with an Commander pro). I have no Commander Pro icon, but an "Obsidian 1000D" and "Vengeance RGB Pro". no Hardware Lighting Option there.
So you have a 500D SE and it's commander Pro appears in iCUE as a 1000D?


but for where hardware lighting is located for the Commander Pro.

click the Lighting Channel you want to set up..

it will expand and you will see the hardware lighting setup option at the bottom..


Last edited by Zotty; 02-16-2019 at 07:32 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #67  
Old 02-16-2019, 09:09 AM
istooi istooi is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 994465
istooi Reputation: 10
Default

Yes, 1000D (see picture). Is that how it should be?

Regarding the HW Lighting. Thank you! I thought it is a main menu while it's actually inside the channels. Found it and it works.
Attached Images
File Type: png icue.png (2.05 MB, 11 views)
Reply With Quote
  #68  
Old 02-16-2019, 09:24 AM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
iCue βeta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 2,570
POST ID # = 994473
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by istooi View Post
Yes, 1000D (see picture). Is that how it should be?

Regarding the HW Lighting. Thank you! I thought it is a main menu while it's actually inside the channels. Found it and it works.
Not if you have the 500D SE dude.. it will be applying the lighting wrong to LED channel 1

You need to open a Support Ticket and tell them you have a 500D SE but the supplied Commander pro has the wrong Firmware on it. it has the Firmware for the 1000D specific Commander Pro,,,

Last edited by Zotty; 02-16-2019 at 09:33 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.