The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 16 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #61  
Old 01-07-2013, 08:29 AM
smithy1294 smithy1294 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 67
POST ID # = 624061
smithy1294 Reputation: 10
Default

Right its installed, still have no devices and in Options then Devices it doesnt see the Hydro usb thing that 2.2 did
Reply With Quote


  #62  
Old 01-07-2013, 08:37 AM
Ripshod's Avatar
Ripshod Ripshod is offline
Registered User
Ripshod's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 376
POST ID # = 624062
Ripshod Reputation: 16
Send a message via Skype™ to Ripshod
Default

Now things are getting really wierd.

It's recognised correctly in device manager but not by the software that's need to flash the firmware.

Honestly? Now I'd personally use it as is til we find an answer. No point leaving broken files all over your drive. Maybe corsair will see this issue and provide some custom drivers for us? We can but hope.

I don't think you should go any further for now. I'm still absorbing all the various info on these forums. Just consider it a H100 til we find the answer??

Unless one of the gurus pop in and give us the answer.

I'm embarassed. I'm feeling like I've been chasing my tail and wasting your time. I'm sorry I can't be more help atm.
__________________
Reply With Quote


  #63  
Old 01-07-2013, 08:45 AM
smithy1294 smithy1294 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 67
POST ID # = 624063
smithy1294 Reputation: 10
Default

Right just did the whole 10min power hard reboot thing and its detected it in Corsair 2.1.7 now do i flash it like you said earlier?
Reply With Quote


  #64  
Old 01-07-2013, 08:49 AM
Ripshod's Avatar
Ripshod Ripshod is offline
Registered User
Ripshod's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 376
POST ID # = 624065
Ripshod Reputation: 16
Send a message via Skype™ to Ripshod
Default

If you need to. Sometimes the firmware update can brick these coolers.
If you have a problem that needs the firmware update then yes, do it. Otherwise I recommend waiting til a newer (read 'better') firmware is released.
__________________
Reply With Quote


  #65  
Old 01-07-2013, 08:51 AM
smithy1294 smithy1294 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 67
POST ID # = 624066
smithy1294 Reputation: 10
Default

This is ******, i pay money for all this 'awesome new software' that doesnt bloody work! :( i just wanted to detect my h100i and ax860i and be able to change the fan speeds and stuff, this is crap
Reply With Quote


  #66  
Old 01-07-2013, 08:54 AM
Ripshod's Avatar
Ripshod Ripshod is offline
Registered User
Ripshod's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 376
POST ID # = 624068
Ripshod Reputation: 16
Send a message via Skype™ to Ripshod
Default

Then do the update if you want to control the fans.
Remember that 2.1.7 may lose the unit after the update - that's when you should uninstall 2.1.7, delete the corsair folder, reboot and install 2.2.0.
That will give you full control

c**p is a strong word, but I agree
__________________
Reply With Quote


  #67  
Old 01-07-2013, 08:55 AM
smithy1294 smithy1294 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 67
POST ID # = 624069
smithy1294 Reputation: 10
Default

it didnt update it said ERROR loading the FW file again :@
Reply With Quote


  #68  
Old 01-07-2013, 08:56 AM
Ripshod's Avatar
Ripshod Ripshod is offline
Registered User
Ripshod's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 376
POST ID # = 624070
Ripshod Reputation: 16
Send a message via Skype™ to Ripshod
Default

did you extract the s19 file from the zip. Make sure you have the right one (best way to make sure is to download it from Corsair's main site)
__________________
Reply With Quote


  #69  
Old 01-07-2013, 08:56 AM
smithy1294 smithy1294 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 67
POST ID # = 624071
smithy1294 Reputation: 10
Default

H100i_v1.0.4.s19
is what i tried?
Reply With Quote


  #70  
Old 01-07-2013, 08:59 AM
Ripshod's Avatar
Ripshod Ripshod is offline
Registered User
Ripshod's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 376
POST ID # = 624072
Ripshod Reputation: 16
Send a message via Skype™ to Ripshod
Default

Wow. Some say use 2.1.1 for the flash, but from what I know 2.1.7 was the first with the H80i/H100i bootloader, which is needed for the flash.
If you read the stickied firmware guide it does say 2.1.1 for the flash. i used 2.1.7 without issue.

**try the 2.1.1**
__________________
Reply With Quote


  #71  
Old 01-07-2013, 09:01 AM
smithy1294 smithy1294 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 67
POST ID # = 624073
smithy1294 Reputation: 10
Default

i cant see where it says that they used 2.1.1
Reply With Quote


  #72  
Old 01-07-2013, 09:02 AM
Ripshod's Avatar
Ripshod Ripshod is offline
Registered User
Ripshod's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 376
POST ID # = 624074
Ripshod Reputation: 16
Send a message via Skype™ to Ripshod
Default

http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=112507

We have peeps using 2.1.1, and others that have to use 2.1.7

Different advice from different people makes this all the more confusing.
__________________
Reply With Quote


  #73  
Old 01-07-2013, 09:26 AM
smithy1294 smithy1294 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 67
POST ID # = 624077
smithy1294 Reputation: 10
Default

ffs you cant even update the FW with 2.1.1 :@
Reply With Quote


  #74  
Old 01-07-2013, 09:29 AM
smithy1294 smithy1294 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 67
POST ID # = 624080
smithy1294 Reputation: 10
Default

All I want to do is be able to control my fans for my h100i through its pump thing, how hard is that! :(
Reply With Quote


  #75  
Old 01-07-2013, 09:39 AM
smithy1294 smithy1294 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 67
POST ID # = 624081
smithy1294 Reputation: 10
Default

Just did major system restore before i put anything Corsair related on and it went found new hardware 'Integrated USB bridge' which it has never done


EDIT:

And then it failed :@
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
firmware, h100i, link commander

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.