The Corsair User Forums

The Corsair User Forums (https://forum.corsair.com/forums/index.php)
-   Corsair Link (https://forum.corsair.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=209)
-   -   Need Help ASAP! (https://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?t=113976)

Ripshod 01-06-2013 08:31 PM

Now the commander. I don't have one :roll:
I have seen it before on these forums tho
Hopefully someone else will pop in and help you with that one ;):

smithy1294 01-06-2013 08:36 PM

Oh right ok I just thought the h100i had like a built in one that required separate FW but if not that's fine I'll just need the h100i FW an the 860i FW :)

Ripshod 01-06-2013 08:38 PM

Is everything working tho? I'm not gonna leave this til you're sorted. It's a learning curve so I can help more peeps avoid the hurdles.

smithy1294 01-06-2013 08:42 PM

Haha I must say I haven't tried as I haven't updated it to 2.20 yet however once I do that and update FW ill be sure to let you know for now tho I'm off to bed, I think you've deserved a break my friend, everything should be fine and (fingers crossed) easy pickings from here on out, again thanks a lot and ill report back whether its good news or bad (:

doubleT 01-07-2013 06:22 AM

Sorry, I was under the impression you're running the PSU and the H100i through the Link Commander and the fans through the Cooling Node. Disregard what I said about Cooling Node (needing a FW upgrade) then. ;)

Hope you get everything sorted out.

smithy1294 01-07-2013 06:54 AM

The only problem i have now is that CorsairLink says 'ERROR loading FW file' when trying to update my h100i FW... anyone know anything?
Running CorsairLink 2.2

smithy1294 01-07-2013 07:18 AM

2 Attachment(s)
I've discovered then when i first boot my system that it finds the h100i pump as the HID device in device manager, however as soon as i run the FW update in corsair link, this device becomes the 'unknown device' we were having earlier, and the only way to get it back to the HID is to restart this system, see this wouldnt be a problem but i dont have anything detected in CorsairLink as the screenshot shows

Ripshod 01-07-2013 07:32 AM

Go to the options tab and put a tick in the 'Show All Devices' box.
They should show then.
What happens is when you update the firmware the hardware ID changes and it's detected as a different device.

smithy1294 01-07-2013 07:35 AM

Hey again, 'Show all devices' is ticked still nothing :(

Ripshod 01-07-2013 07:37 AM

mmm, d**n software. Is it definitely in device manager? (try the hardware ID trick again to make sure). If it's there reinstall the software. When you uninstall delete the corsair folder in C:\Users\{username}\AppData\Roaming\
Again try swapping USBs about.
I hope this is all fixed soon, it's all so complicated at the moment.

smithy1294 01-07-2013 07:52 AM

Hardware id is correct, reinstalled and restarted and still nothing, tried swapping my external usb's around, nothing, tried my internal usb header swapping and again it says 'unknown device'

Ripshod 01-07-2013 07:57 AM

When did you first install it? If it wasn't too long ago, as long as you're not gonna lose any files, maybe system restore to before you first installed any Corsair software and reinstall 2.2.0?
As you've already updated the firmware it should all just go straight in.

smithy1294 01-07-2013 08:00 AM

I havent updated any FW, im so confused i dont know what i need to do, imagine its the first time doing all this and everything went smoothly i've just install Corsair 2.2, now what would you do?

Ripshod 01-07-2013 08:06 AM

To be honest I would now say hold off with the firmware and software till Corsair sort the bugs.
The cooler will run fine without any software (like the old H100) so long as you haven't got a hardcore overclock on your CPU.
Don't want to brick your cooler ;)

At least now it's recognised properly and I've learnt a few more things to help me help others.
Funny thing, out of the 10 units I've installed I've only had one fault (pins popped out of the fan splitter's plug)

The fact is it won't be recognised by 2.2.0 - you need the firmware update for that.
Maybe download 2.1.7 and run that? See how it goes? At least you'll then be ready to flash the new firmware (when it arrives)

smithy1294 01-07-2013 08:27 AM

Installing 2.1.7 now, will be back shortly :P


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:21 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.