The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-24-2017, 01:23 PM
Z.S Z.S is offline
Registered User
Z.S's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 96
POST ID # = 905444
Z.S Reputation: 10
Default Lighting Node Pro vs Commander Pro

I was going to get the Lighting Node Pro but the Commander Pro launched as is better but, I have 2 questions relating to the Commander Pro.
1) Does it offer the same lighting functionality as the Lighting Node Pro (Lighting Node Pro can do all these crazy effects and patterns but the old Lighting Node and Commander Mini can only use static colours when changing LED colours)
2) Does it include RGB strips and if not are the ones sold on the website compatible with all the colour changing effects such as having multiple colours showing at once on different parts of the same strip.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 05-24-2017, 01:48 PM
Specter's Avatar
Specter Specter is offline
Registered User
Specter's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 376
POST ID # = 905448
Specter Reputation: 22
Default

Corsair did the same nonsense as they did last year.

They released the Commander Pro but you cannot buy the lighting strips separately unless you pony up another $60 for the lighting node pro.

Also correct me if im wrong. The old LED strips currently available in the store does not work with the new Commander Pro due to voltage differences. 5V vs 12V.

So what you are left with is a Commander Pro that can only control their LED fans and you will have to wait months for them to sell the LED strips separately.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 05-24-2017, 03:26 PM
Z.S Z.S is offline
Registered User
Z.S's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 96
POST ID # = 905460
Z.S Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Specter View Post
Corsair did the same nonsense as they did last year.

They released the Commander Pro but you cannot buy the lighting strips separately unless you pony up another $60 for the lighting node pro.

Also correct me if im wrong. The old LED strips currently available in the store does not work with the new Commander Pro due to voltage differences. 5V vs 12V.

So what you are left with is a Commander Pro that can only control their LED fans and you will have to wait months for them to sell the LED strips separately.
the main question i wanted to be answered was not and that is how does the Commander Pro control the lighting does it control it like the OLD link hardware such as Lighting Node and Commander mini where if you change the colour it changes the whole strips colour or like the newer Lighting Node Pro where you can change individual LED's on one strip and thus can do more effects
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 05-24-2017, 03:59 PM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
iCue βeta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 2,489
POST ID # = 905463
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

yep certainly can... its a refined commander mini containing a lighting node pro lol.. simple as that. all the effects would be yours for the taking ;)

Last edited by Zotty; 05-24-2017 at 04:06 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 05-24-2017, 05:56 PM
Specter's Avatar
Specter Specter is offline
Registered User
Specter's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 376
POST ID # = 905492
Specter Reputation: 22
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Z.S View Post
the main question i wanted to be answered was not and that is how does the Commander Pro control the lighting does it control it like the OLD link hardware such as Lighting Node and Commander mini where if you change the colour it changes the whole strips colour or like the newer Lighting Node Pro where you can change individual LED's on one strip and thus can do more effects

I understand what you are asking but I think you need to see the full picture.

You can get the commander pro right now but at the time of this post you cannot get the new lighting strips separately unless you buy the lighting node pro. So do not believe anything unless you see a video of someone connecting the new lighting strips to the commander pro and displaying the fancy patterns unless you would like to take the chance and spend $$$ on the 2 items and test it.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 05-24-2017, 06:27 PM
Z.S Z.S is offline
Registered User
Z.S's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 96
POST ID # = 905499
Z.S Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Specter View Post
I understand what you are asking but I think you need to see the full picture.

You can get the commander pro right now but at the time of this post you cannot get the new lighting strips separately unless you buy the lighting node pro. So do not believe anything unless you see a video of someone connecting the new lighting strips to the commander pro and displaying the fancy patterns unless you would like to take the chance and spend $$$ on the 2 items and test it.
I was going to buy the Commander Pro for HD140 RGB Fans I was going to get RGB Strips but will wait it out till corsair sell them as replacements as I would rather wait a couple of months than spend like $50 worth on something when I really only needed like $10 worth of accessories from it
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 05-24-2017, 06:29 PM
Z.S Z.S is offline
Registered User
Z.S's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 96
POST ID # = 905502
Z.S Reputation: 10
Default

also 1 more question does the Commander Pro have onboard storage for lighting and fan profiles
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 05-24-2017, 06:33 PM
SpeedyV SpeedyV is offline
Registered User
SpeedyV's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 417
POST ID # = 905506
SpeedyV Reputation: 41
Default

I posted this in another thread but can't you just cross wire a standard LED strip to match the Corsair pin-out like shown in this thread?

http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?p=727395
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 05-24-2017, 09:04 PM
SpeedyV SpeedyV is offline
Registered User
SpeedyV's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 417
POST ID # = 905531
SpeedyV Reputation: 41
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by red-ray View Post
No, one is +5V, the other +12 and most of all the protocol is totally different.
Never mind - you can't

Last edited by Technobeard; 05-24-2017 at 09:49 PM. Reason: added quote for clarity
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 06-18-2017, 05:02 PM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 7,498
POST ID # = 908587
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 103
Default

Now that some of you have both the LNP and CLCP, can any one shed some more light on the original question? I am also interested if there is a difference in HD-RGB fan light options using Link between the two devices. I understand the issue with the LED strips and I am not particularly concerned about that as I have lots of other options. However, I am wondering if the available light effects are the same for both devices.
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 06-18-2017, 05:07 PM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,154
POST ID # = 908588
red-ray Reputation: 81
Arrow The CLCP and CLNP should be identical

Quote:
Originally Posted by c-attack View Post
Is there is a difference in HD-RGB fan light options using Link between the two devices.
Exactly the same control protocol is used for the CLCP and CLNP so the LED control options should be identical for both devices.

Last edited by red-ray; 06-18-2017 at 05:16 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 06-18-2017, 06:02 PM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 7,498
POST ID # = 908607
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 103
Default

Thank you Ray. One additional question. The LNP is marketed as being capable of saving preferences to the device and then running without Link. Can the CLCP do the same?

Last edited by c-attack; 06-18-2017 at 06:04 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 06-18-2017, 06:30 PM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,154
POST ID # = 908620
red-ray Reputation: 81
Thumbs up Yes, both set the LEDs to the last setting

Quote:
Originally Posted by c-attack View Post
The LNP is marketed as being capable of saving preferences to the device and then running without Link. Can the CLCP do the same?
Yes, both the CLCP and CLNP set the LEDs to the last setting.

As to what the CLCP does in terms of fan control when it's not being controlled by software Corsair don't specify this and as yet I have not figured it out. I suspect it may well depend on which temperature is being used to control the custom curve.

With the CoolIT CLCC + H110i + ... you can read back how the firmware is configured, but with the CLCP this is not possible which makes it impossible to know how it's configured.

Given you don't want the Corsair LED strips I feel a CLCP is a far better option.

The main issues with the CLCP are that fan hotplug does not work, some fans don't get detected at all and 3-pin/4-pin get incorrectly detected. AFAIK Corsair are working on new firmware.

Last edited by red-ray; 06-19-2017 at 11:22 AM. Reason: typo
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 06-18-2017, 07:31 PM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 7,498
POST ID # = 908624
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 103
Default

Yes, I am arriving at the same conclusion. With CAM and AURA also running these days, I can see a need to selectively shutdown or remove some of these programs at times. The temp probes may be of use to me, unlike the LED strips, so that is another plus for the CLCP.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
commander pro, corsair link, corsair link commander, lighting node pro, link

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.