The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-13-2018, 02:34 AM
Technobeard's Avatar
Technobeard Technobeard is offline
Bearded Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 4,302
POST ID # = 940449
Technobeard Reputation: 68
Post Discuss Link v4.9.5.25 here

This will be the official discussion thread for Link v4.9.5.25.

If you'd like to report a bug, please respond to this thread in this format:
Version of your Link software. NOTE: If you're not using v4.9.5.25, please install it and see if the bug has been fixed.
What version of Windows you're using.
Summary - One line / sentence explaining the issue
Detailed description of the issue - This part can be as long as you want. It should be detailed enough so that we can clearly identify the issue and attempt to replicate it.
Attach photos of the issue to the post that help #4.

Quote:
Changelog:
  • No new features.

Bug Fixes:
  • LINK no longer shows an extra AMD GPU.
  • Updating Lighting Node PRO when daisy-chained to Commander PRO on AMD X399 no longer results in failure.
  • Changing profiles now changes DRAM lighting mode.
  • LINK stability issues on systems with AMD hardware have been mitigated.

Known Issues:
  • Some users are reporting disconnection issues with H115i PRO and H150i PRO coolers. (Fix scheduled for next release.)
  • X370 and X399-based systems may still have stability issues. (Fix ongoing.)
  • CPU core numbering may not report correctly for some users. (Fix ongoing.)
  • Extra fans may appear under motherboard info after LINK is left running over an extended period of time. (Fix ongoing.)
  • Mechanical hard disks may not enter sleep state. (Workaround scheduled for next release.)
  • LL RGB fans will require the Corsair LINK software to function. This is a limitation of the Lighting Node PRO and Commander PRO hardware.
  • CPUs with more than 16 cores will not report all cores. This is a limitation of Corsair LINK being a 32-bit application.

Last edited by Technobeard; 02-13-2018 at 09:37 PM.


  #2  
Old 02-13-2018, 07:05 PM
Mansquatch Mansquatch is offline
Registered User
Mansquatch's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Canada
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 940431
Mansquatch Reputation: 10
Default

Woooo! New update. 4.9.5.25

Meh. Nothing new added. (lighting effects) I was super excited when the update popped up.

Now I'm just disappointed :(

On the positive side: The bug fixes are good. CPU & memory usage are much lower.

Quote:
X370 and X399-based systems may still have stability issues. (Fix ongoing.)
I haven't had a single stability issue (Lighting Node Pro) for over 2 weeks on my x370 gaming pro carbon since disabling "Allow the computer to turn off this device to save power".

Control Panel -> Hardware & Sound -> Devices & Printers. Right clicked LNP. Selected Properties, Hardware -> USB input device -> Properties -> Change settings -> Power Management. Unchecked Allow the computer to turn off this device to save power -> Then click OK.

Last edited by Mansquatch; 02-14-2018 at 02:01 AM.


  #3  
Old 02-13-2018, 07:40 PM
Robbie_Jardine Robbie_Jardine is offline
Registered User
Robbie_Jardine's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Glasgow, Scotland, UK
Posts: 20
POST ID # = 940434
Robbie_Jardine Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mansquatch View Post
Woooo! New update. 4.9.5.25

Meh. Nothing new added. I was super excited when the update popped up.

Now I'm just disappointed :(
It's true that there may not be any new features however the app/service no longer uses high CPU usage, memory or cause huge handle spikes that were causing issues for numerous LINK users.

It's still not possible to resize the app window but it does remember where is was last opened to it more aligned, but it does still overlap the taskbar hiding the bottom slider.

A new issue I have now encountered is when the app is opened shows nothing but the background wallpaper for 1 min or 2



I would like to see version 5 or Sync It

Last edited by Robbie_Jardine; 02-13-2018 at 07:46 PM.


  #4  
Old 02-13-2018, 07:57 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 8,274
POST ID # = 940435
DevBiker Reputation: 94
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Robbie_Jardine View Post
A new issue I have now encountered is when the app is opened shows nothing but the background wallpaper for 1 min or 2

I would like to see version 5 or Sync It
That's actually normal from a "cold start". If you keep Link running, that won't happen. This is for the Link Service to initialize, discover devices, connect to them and start feeding data to the Link UI.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks



  #5  
Old 02-13-2018, 08:05 PM
Robbie_Jardine Robbie_Jardine is offline
Registered User
Robbie_Jardine's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Glasgow, Scotland, UK
Posts: 20
POST ID # = 940436
Robbie_Jardine Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
That's actually normal from a "cold start". If you keep Link running, that won't happen. This is for the Link Service to initialize, discover devices, connect to them and start feeding data to the Link UI.
I would normally agree however it wasn't a cold start and had been running for 5 mins i.e. service running app closed and reopened from Taskbar.


  #6  
Old 02-14-2018, 12:29 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 8,274
POST ID # = 940473
DevBiker Reputation: 94
Default

Some other "new" or improved things that I've noticed:
1) HX Series now shows "Efficiency" on the main Link screen.
2) The issue that several users reported with excess handles has been "mitigated" (to steal Technobeard's term).
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks



  #7  
Old 02-14-2018, 01:03 AM
momorious's Avatar
momorious momorious is offline
Registered User
momorious's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 266
POST ID # = 940474
momorious Reputation: 12
Default

Mechanical hard disks may not enter sleep state. (Workaround scheduled for next release.)

Is this the HDD clicking sound every 4 seconds? If yes, this next release cant come soon enough...


  #8  
Old 02-14-2018, 01:49 AM
teshreve teshreve is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 39
POST ID # = 940476
teshreve Reputation: 10
Default

The ports on my AX1600i power supply(ies) are now labelled correctly.

I would think you would want to add everything you can think of to your release notes?


  #9  
Old 02-14-2018, 02:07 AM
donalgodon donalgodon is offline
Registered User
donalgodon's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 137
POST ID # = 940478
donalgodon Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Robbie_Jardine View Post
I would normally agree however it wasn't a cold start and had been running for 5 mins i.e. service running app closed and reopened from Taskbar.


I've never seen anything like that before. None of my profiles load, no devices, nothing.

Edit: I had to uninstall and reinstall to get my Commander Pro working again after the update.

Last edited by donalgodon; 02-14-2018 at 02:45 AM.


  #10  
Old 02-14-2018, 02:07 AM
donalgodon donalgodon is offline
Registered User
donalgodon's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 137
POST ID # = 940479
donalgodon Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Robbie_Jardine View Post
It's true that there may not be any new features however the app/service no longer uses high CPU usage, memory or cause huge handle spikes that were causing issues for numerous LINK users.

It's still not possible to resize the app window but it does remember where is was last opened to it more aligned, but it does still overlap the taskbar hiding the bottom slider.

A new issue I have now encountered is when the app is opened shows nothing but the background wallpaper for 1 min or 2

I would like to see version 5 or Sync It
I had to uninstall and reinstall to get my Commander Pro working again.

Last edited by Technobeard; 02-14-2018 at 03:24 AM. Reason: removed pic


  #11  
Old 02-14-2018, 03:24 AM
Technobeard's Avatar
Technobeard Technobeard is offline
Bearded Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 4,302
POST ID # = 940483
Technobeard Reputation: 68
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
The issue that several users reported with excess handles has been "mitigated" (to steal Technobeard's term).
I don't write the updates, I just post them :)
__________________
“Humor is reason gone mad.” - Groucho Marx
"I suggest a full frontal assault with automated laser monkeys, scalpel mines and acid." - Psychotic potato dwarf
"Do not meddle in the affairs of wizards, especially simian ones. They are not all that subtle." - Terry Pratchett


  #12  
Old 02-14-2018, 05:57 AM
lalazai lalazai is offline
Registered User
lalazai's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 940495
lalazai Reputation: 10
Default

MB Temp problem still persist, problem occurred after upgraded to 4.9.4.28

MB Temp #5 show 0c static sometime it go to 127c

MB model: ASUS MAXIMUS X HERO


Last edited by lalazai; 02-14-2018 at 09:11 AM.


  #13  
Old 02-14-2018, 07:02 AM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 3,403
POST ID # = 940511
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

Yay for the PSU monitoring addition :)..

All Good in the hood here aside from the normal 127c sensor in the Mobo tab lol.. its moved to another sensor number with this update.. but it's of no issue as it also gets reported in other monitoring software I had used previous to Link. so I no longer pay attention.. or.... 'Doesn't Look like anything to Me' (Dolores Abernathy)

Last edited by Zotty; 02-14-2018 at 07:04 AM.


  #14  
Old 02-14-2018, 09:10 AM
lalazai lalazai is offline
Registered User
lalazai's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 940523
lalazai Reputation: 10
Default 0c to 127c

did your sensor also shown 0c static and sometime it up to 127c?

same problem with me.


  #15  
Old 02-14-2018, 09:41 AM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 3,403
POST ID # = 940526
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lalazai View Post
did your sensor also shown 0c static and sometime it up to 127c?

same problem with me.
no dude.. always 127c.. never any less.. never any more...


Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.