The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-20-2003, 11:58 AM
atseng atseng is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 56474
atseng Reputation: 10
Default Question on Stability of Twinx512-3200LL on Gigabyte 8IK1100

Hi,

I wanted to check with you regarding the stability and the specifications of my RAM that I purchased recently.

I have the Corsair TWINX512-3200LL, the specifications on the chips are as follows:

2 sticks of CMX256A-3200LL, XMS3205 v 1.1, 0307052
The memory is set at SPD 2-2-2-6

I installed it on a Gigabyte 8IK1100 (bios v.F6), and have the following other components installed:
- P4 2.4c 800mhz, SL6WF
- HIS Radeon 9500 Pro 128mb
- Lite-on 48x/12x/48x
- Pioneer DVD
- Maxor 80 Gig SATA

I basically swapped everything out with the exception of my cpu, but I get random resets, blue screens during xp installation. Nothing worked, I even tried to slow down the timing but nothing happened.

When I read this board, I decided to up the VDIMM voltage by .1 volt (I believe from 2.6v to 2.7v), and the whole system installed without a glitch. I have been running some burn-in tests and have not encountered problem so far.

My question is, I am worried that the memory I purchased is not capable of running at the specified latency without higher voltage. Does this mean that my memory is "inferior" and therefore needs to be juiced up by higher voltage to work properly or is there known compatibility issues with the Gigabyte 8IK1100 motherboards?

Thanks in advance for the help.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 05-22-2003, 03:07 PM
atseng atseng is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 56696
atseng Reputation: 10
Default Ran fine until installing software

I ran the system at 2-2-2-6 fine with 2.7 volts for 3 days. Ran the burn-in software with no problems whatsoever.

While I was installing additional software today, Windows XP randomly rebooted. I tried 2-3-3-6 with 2.8volts, slowed the memory down to 333mhz, and 266 mhz. But unfortunately, the computer still will not fully load Windows XP.

Do you know what else I can do to get this memory to work???

HELP!
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 05-22-2003, 09:47 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 56786
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Please try it with the memory timings set manually to Cass 2-3-3-6 or Cass 2-4-4-6 and se if the problem is solved. Also they are working on a new Bios that should resolve this but I think its in beta still
Ram Guy

Last edited by RAM GUY; 05-28-2003 at 12:04 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 03-14-2004, 12:48 AM
espii espii is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 110456
espii Reputation: 10
Angry ram timings ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAM GUY
Please try it with the memory timings set manually to Cass 2-3-3-6 or Cass 2-4-4-6 and se if the problem is solved. Also they are working on a new Bios that should resolve this but I think its in beta still
Ram Guy

I have 8ik1100 rev. 1 bios f8 motherboard which I am finally getting up and running.It uses a 2.4 gigahertz p4 hyper threading cpu with 800 fsb.
I have 4 sticks of 400 mhz corsair ram running in dual mode. It seems to do a lot off weird things with the Lan and at times just reboots with no apparent windows errors. When compared with my dual 1000 copper mine cpu Iwill 266r
it benchmarks much in faster in Sandra , when running large video renders it is actually quite a bit slower. I have run the windows memory diag and the
memory does not pass the Lrand test. Is this test applicable to this this memory in this mode. I am going to try it a stick at a time. I also see many posting about the cass settings ,but I have no documentation on such settings and can not find them in the bios. I have checked the powersupply voltages and have found no problems. Any clues ?I have read most of these postings and have no clues as to where these cass settings live.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 03-14-2004, 10:07 AM
cjthom cjthom is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Shropshire
Posts: 50
POST ID # = 110481
cjthom Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by espii
I have 8ik1100 rev. 1 bios f8 motherboard which I am finally getting up and running.It uses a 2.4 gigahertz p4 hyper threading cpu with 800 fsb.
I have 4 sticks of 400 mhz corsair ram running in dual mode. It seems to do a lot off weird things with the Lan and at times just reboots with no apparent windows errors. When compared with my dual 1000 copper mine cpu Will 266r
it benchmarks much in faster in Sandra , when running large video renders it is actually quite a bit slower. I have run the windows memory diag and the
memory does not pass the Lrand test. Is this test applicable to this this memory in this mode. I am going to try it a stick at a time. I also see many posting about the cass settings ,but I have no documentation on such settings and can not find them in the bios. I have checked the powersupply voltages and have found no problems. Any clues ?I have read most of these postings and have no clues as to where these cass settings live.
You need to select Ctrl+F1 to get into the Advanced settings. This will then give you access to the RAM timings but take care as errors can stop your PC from rebooting. The problem with the PC rebooting without any particular reason could be a virus. If you have an anti virus checker, make sure it is up to date a do a full scan. I know one of the latest viruses can cause this problem. Another reader had LAN problems which I believe he never resolved. You could try downloading the latest program just in case you have a very early version. There is also now a F9 BIOS out which has finally stabilized my system. I still have to adjust the timings though as it defaults to 2.5 Ras to CASS which will not work with my RAM which should be set to 2-2-2-6.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 03-14-2004, 12:32 PM
espii espii is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 110489
espii Reputation: 10
Default memory issues

Quote:
Originally Posted by cjthom
You need to select Ctrl+F1 to get into the Advanced settings. This will then give you access to the RAM timings but take care as errors can stop your PC from rebooting. The problem with the PC rebooting without any particular reason could be a virus. If you have an anti virus checker, make sure it is up to date a do a full scan. I know one of the latest viruses can cause this problem. Another reader had LAN problems which I believe he never resolved. You could try downloading the latest program just in case you have a very early version. There is also now a F9 BIOS out which has finally stabilized my system. I still have to adjust the timings though as it defaults to 2.5 Ras to CASS which will not work with my RAM which should be set to 2-2-2-6.

I ran the memory all night at the default settings not knowing how to get into the advanced setting. With one stick it ran the settings all night with no errors. I reset the timing this morning with the advanced setting(ctrl+F1) is a bit tricky figureing out exactly what 2-2-2-6 means. Anyway I read down the list and find cas latency default 2.5 options(2,2.5,3) active precharge 8 (10,9,8,7,6) Ras to cas delay 3 (4,3,2) Ras precharge3 (4,3,2) refresh mode 7.8 (7.8,15,64). With one stick if I read my list right I set it for 2,6,2,2. It failed every other test.I reset it to 2,8,3,3 and it passed every test,but Iam not sure what all this means. The memory is xms3200 cl2. Thanks
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 03-14-2004, 05:55 PM
espii espii is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 110504
espii Reputation: 10
Default ram does not pass the lrand windows diag

Quote:
Originally Posted by espii
I ran the memory all night at the default settings not knowing how to get into the advanced setting. With one stick it ran the settings all night with no errors. I reset the timing this morning with the advanced setting(ctrl+F1) is a bit tricky figureing out exactly what 2-2-2-6 means. Anyway I read down the list and find cas latency default 2.5 options(2,2.5,3) active precharge 8 (10,9,8,7,6) Ras to cas delay 3 (4,3,2) Ras precharge3 (4,3,2) refresh mode 7.8 (7.8,15,64). With one stick if I read my list right I set it for 2,6,2,2. It failed every other test.I reset it to 2,8,3,3 and it passed every test,but Iam not sure what all this means. The memory is xms3200 cl2. Thanks
After finding my way in to the advanced settings and changing the cass latency setting to every different setting I have seen here I find that I still get the Lrand error. I put bios version f9 on and found no difference. Each xms 3200 chip passes all the tests in the single channel mode and fails the test in the dual channel mode every time. I am going to try it with one bank and see if that matters . I have also noticed that the ram fails but each of the requested adresses it returns are correct. Anyone have any ideas? Is this test valid for this memory in this mode.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 05-23-2003, 06:28 AM
cjthom cjthom is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Shropshire
Posts: 50
POST ID # = 56827
cjthom Reputation: 10
Unhappy

I am using the same motherboard with a P4 800Mhz CPU and cannot get windows to install with the BIOS set to performance. Can you please tell me what memory settings I need to use to get windows to install. At the moment it installs the initial programs but Blue screens when it tries to load the OS. I am being told that the memory is too fast.
Regards
Chris Thompson
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 05-23-2003, 06:32 PM
Redneck Redneck is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 56922
Redneck Reputation: 10
Default

Good Luck. I have the same P4 800FSB and 8IK1100 board. I have CMX512 3200C2 Ram. I had to slow down my processor to about 2.3 Ghz and my Ram to 266 Mhz to install windows. After I installed it I put the processor at 3.0Ghz and the ram at 333Mhz. That is all it will run at right now. I set the timing to 2-3-3-6 and 2.7V at 333Mhz. If you get something else let me know.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 05-24-2003, 03:05 AM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 56977
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Redneck
Please try either Cass 2-4-4-6 or Cass 2.5-3-3-6 at DDR 400 and se if it will run and pass www.memtest86.com

cjthom
Please use this as a reference as we have not seen the MB yet.
DRAM Clock: 200 MHz
DRAM Timing (overrides SPD values): Manual
System Performance: Normal
Resulting Frequency: 200MHz
SDRAM CAS Latency: 2T
SDRAM RAS to CAS Delay (tRCD): 3T
SDRAM RAS Precharge (tRP): 3T
SDRAM Active to Precharg Delay (tRAS): 6T
Ram Guy

Last edited by RAM GUY; 05-24-2003 at 03:07 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 05-24-2003, 09:49 AM
Redneck Redneck is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 57006
Redneck Reputation: 10
Default

It failed on both of those, starting with test 4. It passed with 0 errors at 2-3-3-6 and 333 Mhz. What should I try next?
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 05-24-2003, 10:18 AM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 57017
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

I would test the memory in another MB if possible and if it fails in the other MB I would RMA the memory but if it passes I would rma the MB. Also in order to run DR400 you have to have a 800 FSB CPU other wise you will have to run it at DDR333
Ram Guy

Last edited by RAM GUY; 05-30-2003 at 03:06 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 05-24-2003, 05:14 PM
cjthom cjthom is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Shropshire
Posts: 50
POST ID # = 57070
cjthom Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks for the info. I do have a 800MHz 1.8G CPU.
I managed to get the OS to load after setting the timings to 2:7:3:3. I am going to do some more playing around now that I have got the PC working! Hopefully, Gigabyte will update their BIOS soon.
Thanks again
Chris:)
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 05-27-2003, 03:05 PM
Redneck Redneck is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 57501
Redneck Reputation: 10
Default

I exchanged my Corsair CMX3200C2 for Kingston 3500 Ram. It works great with my 3.0 Ghz 800 FSB P4. It also works with default timings and at 400 Mhz. The 3200 Corsair ram was not compatible with my motherboard. The techs at the store told me they have had numerous issues with that ram and the 8IK1100 board. And they recommend the Kingston ram now.
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 05-27-2003, 03:22 PM
cjthom cjthom is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Shropshire
Posts: 50
POST ID # = 57502
cjthom Reputation: 10
Default

Redneck,

That's interesting.
I tried playing around with the timings and got no further than using 2-7-3-3.
When I rang Overclockers at the weekend they said they would have to test the RAM before they would exchange it. This would leave me without a Pc for a week!
I e-mailed Gigabyte UK and they have failed to respond, not for the first time I might add. I will contact Overclockers again, where did you buy your RAM from?
I think I will start getting heavy with this issue after all the Sales of Goods Act is quite clearly on our side as the RAM/Motherboard is claerly not fir for the purpose.

Regards

Chris
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Gigabyte GA-8IK1100 Rev. 1 with 2 sets of TWINX512-3200LLPT question mjrtoo Memory 9 06-11-2004 07:52 PM
Gigabyte 8iK1100 & Over 2gb of RAM ArtOfGlory Memory 1 04-23-2004 03:08 AM
Compatibility question for Gigabyte and MSI MBs mweisner1989 Memory 4 04-02-2004 11:14 AM
P4C800 Corsair Twinx512 3200LL crash problem orbitribe Memory 3 03-01-2004 12:09 PM
Gigabyte GA7N400 Nforce2 & Corsair RAM Voltage Question Nimits Memory 1 02-02-2004 06:34 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.