The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Cases

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-20-2019, 11:10 PM
Leo Mari Leo Mari is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 1008727
Leo Mari Reputation: 10
Default Commander pro isnt powering the fans

Hey so I got a node pro and a commander pro, I connected the node to the commander pro and the lighting works, but for some reason, the fans do not spin
and the commander pro isn't shown in icue,
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 06-20-2019, 11:18 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,505
POST ID # = 1008730
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Is the Commander Pro connected to USB? And SATA power connected?
And do you mean RGB Fan Hub, not Node Pro?

Make sure to check out the RGB FAQ below.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 06-21-2019, 05:41 AM
Leo Mari Leo Mari is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 1008748
Leo Mari Reputation: 10
Default

Yeah it is, and to the commander pro there’s a node connected to one of its 2 led channels and the node has the fab hub connected to it ( the node usb is connected to the commander pro) every one of the 3 components are connected with a data cable
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 06-21-2019, 08:06 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,505
POST ID # = 1008760
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

The Node shouldn't be connected to a LED channel, it should only be USB.

And are both of the fan's connectors connected? There are separate connectors and wires for the fan motor and the RGB.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 06-21-2019, 08:16 AM
Leo Mari Leo Mari is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 1008762
Leo Mari Reputation: 10
Default

Yeah they’re connected , regarding the node, everything worked fine for me for like 2 mins after I assembled the lighting setup, could node being connected to the commander pro cause it not to power fans, I mean I read online it works fine with commander pro
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 06-21-2019, 08:22 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,505
POST ID # = 1008765
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

First, let's make sure that your terminology is correct - I'm not 100% sure that we're speaking the same language. Reviewing the RGB FAQ is a good way to make sure that you are using the correct terms.
The Corsair Lighting Node Pro (NoPro) has 2 RGB 3-pin channels and a USB connector. The USB connector can be connected to the Commander Pro's (CoPro) USB. It should not be connected to a Commander Pro's 3-pin RGB channel.
The RGB Fan LED Hub has 6 4-pin connectors for fan RGB control and one 3-pin connector for connecting to a Lighting Channel on either a CoPro or NoPro. The wire for this only uses 2 wires.
Try connecting the fan PWM connectors to the motherboard - do they spin?
Are you using any adapters with the power to the CoPro?
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 06-21-2019, 08:31 AM
Leo Mari Leo Mari is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 1008766
Leo Mari Reputation: 10
Default

I did ive been looking for a solution all day
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 06-21-2019, 08:34 AM
Leo Mari Leo Mari is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 1008767
Leo Mari Reputation: 10
Default

83F82C22-806B-4C5C-9904-719436E8C50F.jpeg83F82C22-806B-4C5C-9904-719436E8C50F.jpeg
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 06-21-2019, 08:35 AM
Leo Mari Leo Mari is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 1008768
Leo Mari Reputation: 10
Default

The commander pro usb is connected to the motherboard
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 06-21-2019, 08:37 AM
Leo Mari Leo Mari is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 1008769
Leo Mari Reputation: 10
Default

Rgb lights do work and are configurable in node pro section in icue, on the other hand commander pro doesn’t power the fans(even tho the node is connected to it and works fine with lights) and it isn’t shown in icue drivers
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 06-21-2019, 08:41 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,505
POST ID # = 1008770
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

And iCUE "sees" the Lighting Node Pro but not the Commander Pro?
I really couldn't follow the power connections - try a different one tho. Make sure that it's a full SATA to the PSU and not using a molex to sata adapter.
Also, try putting the fan power into the motherboard. We want to make sure that it's the CoPro and not the fan motor.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 06-21-2019, 09:05 AM
Leo Mari Leo Mari is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 1008774
Leo Mari Reputation: 10
Default

Yeah which is weird since the node is connected by the commander pro
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 06-21-2019, 11:17 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,505
POST ID # = 1008787
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Not really. The USB hub is on a separate USB port on the header and doesn't require the 3.3V rail on the SATA power. It's absolutely plausible for the CoPro to be installed incorrectly and the USB works while the CoPro itself does not.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 06-21-2019, 04:15 PM
Leo Mari Leo Mari is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 1008823
Leo Mari Reputation: 10
Default

So what do I need to do to get it working, I believe o tried using only the commander pro and it didn’t work either
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 06-21-2019, 08:48 PM
Leo Mari Leo Mari is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 1008850
Leo Mari Reputation: 10
Default

everything worked until I hot-swapped to reposition the fans
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.