The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 19 votes, 4.79 average. Display Modes
  #46  
Old 07-31-2012, 10:47 PM
Revans310 Revans310 is offline
Registered User
Revans310's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Lawndale,CA
Posts: 22
POST ID # = 593720
Revans310 Reputation: 10
Default

ninjaman can I ask what fans your using for the Radiator mine are showing High rpm the fans are Corsair SP120 high performance...Thx

Oh do you have them plugged into the Rad or Link?


Last edited by Revans310; 07-31-2012 at 11:16 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #47  
Old 07-31-2012, 11:21 PM
Ninjaman1 Ninjaman1 is offline
Registered User
Ninjaman1's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Florida
Posts: 16
POST ID # = 593722
Ninjaman1 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Revans310 View Post
ninjaman can I ask what fans your using for the Radiator mine are showing High rpm the fans are Corsair SP120 high performance...Thx

Oh do you have them plugged into the Rad or Link?
Actually I'm using the stock Corsair fans plugged into the H100.


I tried the SP120 1st without the link and found that the button on the H100 would not control the fans at all. They stayed in High RPM mode. I ended up using the SP120 fans hooked directly to the Link Fan Control unit and the Link controlled them fine. Then I decided to go to 4 stock Corsair fans hooked up to the H100. Mine run between 800 to 2500 rpm or so in that configuration.
Reply With Quote


  #48  
Old 07-31-2012, 11:29 PM
bee144 bee144 is offline
Registered User
bee144's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 135
POST ID # = 593723
bee144 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ninjaman1 View Post
Actually I'm using the stock Corsair fans plugged into the H100.


I tried the SP120 1st without the link and found that the button on the H100 would not control the fans at all. They stayed in High RPM mode. I ended up using the SP120 fans hooked directly to the Link Fan Control unit and the Link controlled them fine. Then I decided to go to 4 stock Corsair fans hooked up to the H100. Mine run between 800 to 2500 rpm or so in that configuration.
I've thought about getting the SP120s. What was your reason for not using them?
Reply With Quote


  #49  
Old 07-31-2012, 11:35 PM
Ninjaman1 Ninjaman1 is offline
Registered User
Ninjaman1's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Florida
Posts: 16
POST ID # = 593724
Ninjaman1 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bee144 View Post
I've thought about getting the SP120s. What was your reason for not using them?
The only reason I'm not using them on the radiator is because they did not seem to be compatible with the H100.

I'm using one of them to cool a set of drives and a couple of SP140's as case fans (One intake and one on the back to outtake).
Reply With Quote


  #50  
Old 08-01-2012, 12:30 AM
Revans310 Revans310 is offline
Registered User
Revans310's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Lawndale,CA
Posts: 22
POST ID # = 593729
Revans310 Reputation: 10
Default

Yes just took out the SPFans replaced them with stock and now the system is working like it should I have one AF120 for the Rear probably use one of the SPFans to cool the drive bay...Not real happy about the fans not working. :(
Reply With Quote


  #51  
Old 08-01-2012, 03:23 AM
Ryld Baenre Ryld Baenre is offline
Registered User
Ryld Baenre's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 57
POST ID # = 593737
Ryld Baenre Reputation: 10
Default




My critiques from before haven't really changed. This looks much nicer but unless you have the AX1200i I don't think there will be much difference for any given user. HD temps still aren't detected properly which needs to be looked at.
Reply With Quote


  #52  
Old 08-01-2012, 08:19 AM
Ninjaman1 Ninjaman1 is offline
Registered User
Ninjaman1's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Florida
Posts: 16
POST ID # = 593756
Ninjaman1 Reputation: 10
Default Feedback: v 2.0.16 Beta - Minimize startup issue

Would like to see:

1. Ability to have software start in a minimized mode upon startup.

- One weird scenario I had:
Minimize the Link Software window (so that it only shows up in the taskbar).
Right click on the minimized icon in the taskbar and select "Close window".
Choose "Yes" to save profile.

Upon opening the Link Software again, it opens minimized (which is what I
wanted) However, upon maximizing the window, all the devices are stacked
one upon another.

I found that by selecting a different profile and then going back and
selecting my original profile that it straightens itself out.

Anyway, FYI.


So far other things I'm trying are working really well. Using the "notification" options to have my PC send an email and automatically shutdown if certain conditions occur seems to be working great!!!

Really happy with the software right now.
Reply With Quote


  #53  
Old 08-01-2012, 11:04 AM
Sguma70 Sguma70 is offline
Registered User
Sguma70's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 23
POST ID # = 593767
Sguma70 Reputation: 10
Default

A big lack the mode 'auto-start the software, or do so that when you restart the pc the last profile is loaded automatically even if the software is not' running.
at the start of the pc the lights are not saved at shutdown of color and all the fans have a profile saved at shutdown except for a cooling fan that remains at the maximum speed h100 ', when I start the software everything back to normal' last saved
So your link profile and stores the remains in memory, or restart the software must be set to run automatically every time without having to click to start the software 'and a hassle, now I recognize the hdd installed but not recognize the temperatures then you can remove this option, thanks for pazzienza I hope I was clear in our demands, greetings from sguma

Last edited by Sguma70; 08-01-2012 at 11:39 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #54  
Old 08-01-2012, 12:23 PM
bee144 bee144 is offline
Registered User
bee144's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 135
POST ID # = 593796
bee144 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Revans310 View Post
Revans, did you have to do anything special to get your two GTX 680 GPUs to show up? I cannnot seem to find my first GTX 275 as only the second one appears in Link 2.0.16. Both of them apperared in Link V1.
Reply With Quote


  #55  
Old 08-01-2012, 12:51 PM
Revans310 Revans310 is offline
Registered User
Revans310's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Lawndale,CA
Posts: 22
POST ID # = 593802
Revans310 Reputation: 10
Default

Nope just updated the firmware and uninstalled the previous version and then updated to 2.0

have you tried to reinstall.
Reply With Quote


  #56  
Old 08-01-2012, 05:59 PM
Sguma70 Sguma70 is offline
Registered User
Sguma70's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 23
POST ID # = 593853
Sguma70 Reputation: 10
Default

Only with software 2.0.15, 2.0.16 with the course does not work anymore ', can put the executable in the folder: Autorun so' when the windows started loading the software settings corsair fans, lights.
Ram Guy I just plugged a friend a Liquid Cooling System KÜHLER H2O 920 and its software works great loads at startup and minimized to save profiles without problems on reboot, you can not copy it in its functions?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg IMG_2761.JPG (123.8 KB, 243 views)

Last edited by Sguma70; 08-01-2012 at 06:24 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #57  
Old 08-02-2012, 09:48 PM
bee144 bee144 is offline
Registered User
bee144's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 135
POST ID # = 594133
bee144 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Revans310 View Post
Nope just updated the firmware and uninstalled the previous version and then updated to 2.0

have you tried to reinstall.
I tried reinstalling then rebooting my computer and installing for a second time with no luck. Only my second GPU still shows up.

Also, I experienced a crash the second time when moving the different hardware pieces around the template.
Reply With Quote


  #58  
Old 08-03-2012, 02:05 AM
eodo eodo is offline
software alchemist
eodo's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Delaware, USA
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 594144
eodo Reputation: 10
Default Corsair Link 2 Resource Processor Hungry?

RAM GUY, do you know if post Beta the Sierra2Service service will only run while say you have CorsairLink2 running (be that displayed or minimized) since it is set as a Automatic Windows service that never stops even if you are not collecting any data? I am guessing this might be the result of the enhanced notification functionality?

The reason is (I am hoping it is because still in beta) pretty heavy on resources. Having a screaming i7 and seeing between 8 to 10% CPU just for Sierra and Sierra2Service seems pretty extreme when nothing is going on.
Reply With Quote


  #59  
Old 08-03-2012, 07:16 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,344
POST ID # = 594176
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

SierraService runs on the background, It should not be collecting any data?
Which notifications have you enabled?
Is logging turned on?
Try reinstalling the software again.
Reply With Quote


  #60  
Old 08-03-2012, 07:53 PM
COOL GUY's Avatar
COOL GUY COOL GUY is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 219
POST ID # = 594323
COOL GUY Reputation: 20
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by eodo View Post
RAM GUY, do you know if post Beta the Sierra2Service service will only run while say you have CorsairLink2 running (be that displayed or minimized) since it is set as a Automatic Windows service that never stops even if you are not collecting any data? I am guessing this might be the result of the enhanced notification functionality?

The reason is (I am hoping it is because still in beta) pretty heavy on resources. Having a screaming i7 and seeing between 8 to 10% CPU just for Sierra and Sierra2Service seems pretty extreme when nothing is going on.
The service will always be running in the background. Even when the program is not running. Optimization of resources is always on the table and we will continue to look at trimming it down.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.