The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-07-2018, 05:52 AM
Raj909 Raj909 is offline
Registered User
Raj909's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 948977
Raj909 Reputation: 10
Default Rgb led strips not working

Hi, so I recently just built my PC but I'm having trouble with my corsair led strips.

I have a lightning node pro which controls the rgb for all of my fans, the node is also connected to the led1 port of my commander pro.
Upon connecting a single led strip to led2, it started going crazy. Sometimes it wouldn't go on, sometimes it flickers. I tried a different led strip but I kept on getting the same result.

Any help would be greatly appreciated!
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 04-07-2018, 10:33 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,367
POST ID # = 949015
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Why is your Lighting Node Pro (NoPro) connected to the LED port of your Commander Pro (CoPro)? That's not correct. The strips can be connected directly to the CoPro. Unless you require more than 2 channels (and from what you have listed, you probably don't), you don't need the NoPro. The CoPro does everything that the NoPro does and more.

Check out the RGB FAQ linked in my signature.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 04-07-2018, 03:12 PM
Raj909 Raj909 is offline
Registered User
Raj909's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 949052
Raj909 Reputation: 10
Default

Sorry I'm getting mixed up. I was meant to say the corsair fan hub is connected to the led1 port of my commander pro. I only use the fan hub and the commander pro
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 04-07-2018, 04:12 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,367
POST ID # = 949061
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Can you do a screen shot of your configuration screen?
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 04-08-2018, 06:19 PM
Raj909 Raj909 is offline
Registered User
Raj909's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 949276
Raj909 Reputation: 10
Default

The first pic is my config, the second pic is what i'm trying to achieve but it doesn't seem to work.
Attached Images
File Type: png 2018-04-08.png (360.8 KB, 748 views)
File Type: jpg setup.jpg (79.2 KB, 815 views)

Last edited by Raj909; 04-08-2018 at 06:25 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 04-08-2018, 09:53 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,367
POST ID # = 949299
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

On your Link screen, you'll need to scroll to the right or increase the size of the Link window. Once you do that, you'll see an option to configure the Lighting Channel on the CoPro ... you'll need to add the fans and strips to the appropriate channel.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 04-09-2018, 05:18 AM
Raj909 Raj909 is offline
Registered User
Raj909's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 949325
Raj909 Reputation: 10
Default

i tried as you said and still my rgb led strips were bugging out. i then decided to plug the strips into led1 and the fan hib into led2. Upon doing this, my strips were working fine, whereas the rgb for my fans weren't running.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 04-09-2018, 05:22 AM
Raj909 Raj909 is offline
Registered User
Raj909's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 949326
Raj909 Reputation: 10
Default

Update: turns out the the bracket in the led2 channel wasn't connected to the pins to the led2 in the com pro, so i took off the bracket and plugged the wire straight in and everything works now! Is it safe to have everything plugged in without the small black plastic bracket?
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 04-09-2018, 08:28 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,367
POST ID # = 949344
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Raj909 View Post
Update: turns out the the bracket in the led2 channel wasn't connected to the pins to the led2 in the com pro, so i took off the bracket and plugged the wire straight in and everything works now! Is it safe to have everything plugged in without the small black plastic bracket?
It's not ideal but I'm not sure that it's not "safe". Take a look at my video on creating custom extensions and repairing RGB connections in my signature ... it may help you get things back in place.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
commander pro, led blinking, led lighting kit, led not on, rgb

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.