The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-25-2019, 08:17 PM
MushtPepperoni MushtPepperoni is offline
Registered User
MushtPepperoni's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1025208
MushtPepperoni Reputation: 10
Default iCue closes whenever I start a game

Hi

I've been having this issue for 3 weeks now where iCue would just die whenever I launch a game, doesn't even matter which game. It does not give me any errors, it just dies and all the LEDs freeze. If I launch iCue again when the game is running it runs fine.
I've checked the log but it doesnt seem to contain anything useful, though I'll add it to this thread anyway.
I've tried reinstalling iCue multiple times (manually deleted all extra folders and registry records as stated here), tried with a clean profile, tried disabling the SDK and plugins, ... All without succes, nothing works.

All attached devices are:
  • Strafe RGB Keyboard
  • M65 Pro RGB Mouse
  • Virtuoso Headset
  • MM800 RGB Polaris Mousepad

I'm getting really frustrated about this since I really need my macro's in game, any suggestions?

Thx!
Attached Files
File Type: log 2019-11-26T01-10-57.log (32.0 KB, 41 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-25-2019, 09:06 PM
MushtPepperoni MushtPepperoni is offline
Registered User
MushtPepperoni's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1025211
MushtPepperoni Reputation: 10
Default

Alright so apparently this is a BattleEye issue. A temporary fix is to disable "Low Latency Mode" in the global settings of your Nvidia Control Panel.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-26-2019, 04:20 PM
Excalibur1976 Excalibur1976 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 1025291
Excalibur1976 Reputation: 10
Default

Hi mate I have the same problem. Tried disabling what you said but still the same. I noticed it closes the graphics option as well when you right click desktop.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-26-2019, 04:47 PM
MushtPepperoni MushtPepperoni is offline
Registered User
MushtPepperoni's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1025293
MushtPepperoni Reputation: 10
Default

Try restarting after you disabled it
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-28-2020, 01:08 PM
FragS FragS is offline
Registered User
FragS's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1036306
FragS Reputation: 10
Default

I also have this issue but Low Latency Mode is already off for me so that doesnt seem to fix
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-28-2020, 03:10 PM
Corsair James's Avatar
Corsair James Corsair James is offline
iCUE Product Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 4,510
POST ID # = 1036315
Corsair James Reputation: 75
Default

Are you running Aura Sync and using the ASUS plugin?
__________________

iCUE - A CORSAIR Interface
https://www.corsair.com/us/en/icue
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-28-2020, 03:58 PM
KILLER_K KILLER_K is offline
Registered User
KILLER_K's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 219
POST ID # = 1036320
KILLER_K Reputation: 10
Default

Mine has done it With the Asus plugin from the beginning. If you remove the Asus.dll out the plugin folder then the issue stops. It is 100% sure the Asus.dll plugin's issue. For me only Battleye causes it. Once my Corsair ICUE closes. I simply relaunch ICUE and it is fine after that. Maybe a hook that is causing the issue with Battleye?

Yes the Asus plugin and Asus Armoury Crate for me.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-28-2020, 05:31 PM
Neirda2308 Neirda2308 is offline
Registered User
Neirda2308's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 1036332
Neirda2308 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair James View Post
Are you running Aura Sync and using the ASUS plugin?
Same problem for me, yes...
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-25-2020, 08:35 AM
xRingleadeRx xRingleadeRx is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1038776
xRingleadeRx Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair James View Post
Are you running Aura Sync and using the ASUS plugin?
Yes I am, do I need to disable this?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-25-2020, 09:00 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 8,680
POST ID # = 1038781
DevBiker Reputation: 94
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by xRingleadeRx View Post
Yes I am, do I need to disable this?
Yes, try disabling it.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 03-25-2020, 09:00 AM
xRingleadeRx xRingleadeRx is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1038782
xRingleadeRx Reputation: 10
Default

I got mine to work.

Go to C:\Program Files (x86)\Corsair\Corsair iCUE Software\Plugins

Delete the Asus folder in this location and my iCue no longer crashes when launching a game!
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-16-2020, 09:42 PM
darksoul darksoul is offline
Registered User
darksoul's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1041670
darksoul Reputation: 10
Wink

Quote:
Originally Posted by xRingleadeRx View Post
I got mine to work.

Go to C:\Program Files (x86)\Corsair\Corsair iCUE Software\Plugins

Delete the Asus folder in this location and my iCue no longer crashes when launching a game!
Bro you are a legend i literally tried everything this was the only fix for me ty so much ive been trying to fix this for almost 3 months now
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05-04-2020, 03:41 AM
dogdealer dogdealer is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1044453
dogdealer Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by xRingleadeRx View Post
I got mine to work.

Go to C:\Program Files (x86)\Corsair\Corsair iCUE Software\Plugins

Delete the Asus folder in this location and my iCue no longer crashes when launching a game!
thanks man!

i had same issue and couldn't fix it for a while.

tried and worked like a charm
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 05-06-2020, 12:19 PM
Computertechie7 Computertechie7 is offline
Registered User
Computertechie7's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1044831
Computertechie7 Reputation: 10
Default Asus RGB

I have had this issue only when opening Fortnite. I will try this fix and see if it works. Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 05-16-2020, 12:29 PM
Woobang Woobang is offline
Registered User
Woobang's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1046534
Woobang Reputation: 10
Default

So will this affect iCUE's ability to control the motherboard? I have a ROG Maximus XI. I have clean installed windows twice now... iCUE simply crashes every time I open Fortnite.

Edit... after testing Motherboard disappears from iCUE... had to reenable "enable plugins". I find it hard to believe similar issues have been plaguing iCUE for sometime. I shouldn't have to disable ASUS plugins to play a game!

Update... ASUS folder deleted. iCue still crashes, as much as ive read nothing is working! Any suggestions?

Last edited by Woobang; 05-17-2020 at 01:11 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
crashing, game, plshelp, windows

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.