The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Utility Engine (CUE) 1.x and 2.x

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #16  
Old 06-14-2018, 05:21 PM
hastegag hastegag is offline
Registered User
hastegag's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Northeast US
Posts: 720
POST ID # = 959115
hastegag Reputation: 20
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by doublec0393 View Post
when i follow this guide, left click is still not able to be remapped, am i doing something wrong?
you need to be sure you are in the right xml file in that folder. if you have an m65 or whatever it needs to be the same. You need to likely take ownership of the file first, depending on your GP or NTFS settings. Then you do what he said and save the file, reboot cue. Now you can overload the Left click.

That said, it is super dangerous, i just tested it and had to hard reset three times before i thought to create a little ahk script (keyboard only) that did a mouse click
Reply With Quote


  #17  
Old 07-03-2018, 03:00 AM
rand0mz805 rand0mz805 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 961899
rand0mz805 Reputation: 10
Default How About With iCUE?

Has anyone found a way yet in iCUE?

I would prefer to use iCUE instead of the old CUE, but no such xml file exists in iCUE.
Reply With Quote


  #18  
Old 07-21-2018, 11:27 PM
Samage Samage is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 964829
Samage Reputation: 10
Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair James View Post
I'll sticky this so people can use it at their own risk.
I found this thread while trying to also do stuff with left click, but the issue I have (which I can see is why it was disabled in the first place) is that it disables the ability to click on anything.

What I have been trying to set up is simply different lighting effects for the left click and the right click, such as red pulse for left click and blue pulse for right click (no fancy macros or anything, just wanted to try and make fun lights happen for when I'm playing FPS games), and I can easily get it to profile switch into and out of those effects when I click, but then I lose the ability to actually use the mouse for anything other than switching profiles, if that makes sense. I know iCUE has the option to retain the key press, so it works exactly how I want it to, but then iCUE can't be modified to allow the left mouse to be used for anything.

I'm still pretty new to learning how CUE works so if there's a way to make the profile switch retain the key press like iCUE can, and I'm just not aware of it, then that would be the easiest solution. Otherwise, I guess I will have to wait for iCUE to allow it (if it ever does).

**EDIT** I completely missed that icon in CUE where the 'retain key output' option is. So I'm all good for now.

Last edited by Samage; 07-22-2018 at 01:11 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #19  
Old 08-04-2018, 02:09 AM
Apples Apples is offline
Registered User
Apples's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Alameda, CA
Posts: 35
POST ID # = 967007
Apples Reputation: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rand0mz805 View Post
Has anyone found a way yet in iCUE?

I would prefer to use iCUE instead of the old CUE, but no such xml file exists in iCUE.
I found a way, but it is very janky and volatile. After it is bound it can reset if you try to make changes to it. if you try to click on the macro in icue, it will unbind it.

TLDNR - Make a macro, bind it to a mouse button. Go to users/appdata/roaming/corsair/CUE/profiles , Find your cueprofile. change the button you bound, to Mouse1.


For safety: Rebind one of your dpi keys or sniper button or forward/back buttons to act as your left mouse button. I also make one of my keyboard media keys backups for all the mouse buttons. Or make a profile switching action that goes to another profile.

Then.
Make the Macro you want to take the place of the left mouse button.

Bind it to your middle mouse button.

Export your profile somewhere and open it up.

Find the ID of your profile.

Close icue.

Now find the .cueprofile in users/yourusername/appdata/roaming/corsair/CUE/profiles

open it up, ctrl+f search for the name of the macro you made. It should be in one <first> branches of the <value#> branches under <Actions>. Inside the <second> branch, you should see:

<first>Mouse3</first>
<second>Click</second>

change the Mouse3 to Mouse1. Save it

-<cereal>
-----<value0>
---------<profile>
---------<name>Your ProfileName</name>
---------<id>{63f8eRandom01-stuff1-b774-56dfds501638}</id>
--------------<properties size="dynamic">
++++++++++++++<value0>
-------------------<value1>
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . <key>Mouse</key>
----------------------------<value>
--------------------------------<properties size="dynamic">
+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++<value0>
+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++<value1>
+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++<value2>
+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++<value3>
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++<polymorphic_id>random#'s</polymorphic_id>
----------------------------------------------<polymorphic_name>ActionsProperty</polymorphic_name>
----------------------------------------------<ptr_wrapper>
--------------------------------------------------<data>
--------------------------------------------------<Actions>
-------------------------------------------------------<Value0>
-------------------------------------------------------<Value1>
-------------------------------------------------------<Value2>
-------------------------------------------------------<Value3>
------------------------------------------------------------<first> your macro name should be 3 or 4 layers deep into the <first> fold/branch.
------------------------------------------------------------<second>
------------------------------------------------------------------<first>Mouse3</first> change this to Mouse1
------------------------------------------------------------------<second>Click</second>
------------------------------------------------------------</second>
-------------------------------------------------------</Value3>
Reply With Quote


  #20  
Old 09-23-2018, 08:03 AM
akdov4670 akdov4670 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 973850
akdov4670 Reputation: 10
Default

Im having the same issue, and for me without rebinding the left click this device is not going to suit my needs.

I would like to see the feature available because the box says 8 programmable buttons, not 7.

I think removing the ability to rebind mouse1 should have never been approved as it falsifies every piece of specification and advertisement for not having 8 programmable buttons.

Im not being salty and i dont mean to post twice about this happening but i've been mislead by marketing to buy this product and as a consumer i deserve and have the rights to the product i purchased.
Reply With Quote


  #21  
Old 10-04-2018, 01:35 PM
DanS88888 DanS88888 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 975171
DanS88888 Reputation: 10
Default

Is this feature going to be re-added? It seems like it would be straightforward and could done via a hard-to-edit configuration so only people who know what they are doing can enable it.

Without it, this makes iCue useless for anyone who uses the mouse with their left hand. Swapping the mouse buttons via the Windows control panel doesn't work very well as many (but not all) games read the raw mouse buttons which means each game could potentially use either button order. Swapping it using Cue works great.

Last edited by DanS88888; 10-04-2018 at 01:36 PM. Reason: Grammar
Reply With Quote


  #22  
Old 10-25-2018, 11:13 PM
Eliboon Eliboon is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 977926
Eliboon Reputation: 10
Default

They really rely really need to add this feature back my middle finger was lost in a motor bike accident so I use my index finger on left click to aim and shoot in fps shooters and it really helped me play that's why I love this mouse I used a macro retaining left click and aim all on the left click helped me a ton!! and it was perfect for me but now I can't do it, gutted is a understatment
Reply With Quote


  #23  
Old 11-10-2018, 11:52 AM
Zahorijs Zahorijs is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 979785
Zahorijs Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Apples View Post
I found a way, but it is very janky and volatile. After it is bound it can reset if you try to make changes to it. if you try to click on the macro in icue, it will unbind it.
If any of you, like me, would like to rebind Profile Switch, this mouse key button is named "MouseProfileSwitch", use that instead of "Mouse1".
Reply With Quote


  #24  
Old 11-10-2018, 07:31 PM
Nemares Nemares is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 979840
Nemares Reputation: 10
Default Simple change in logic could resolve all the problems

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair James View Post
The issue with, and why I didn't make left click bindable, is if someone misclicks the area on the mouse, you wont be able to do anything since left click on the mouse will no longer exist. I got some suggestions to prevent this from happening but Im not sure how many people will bind left click in comparison to the amount of work Id need to do. For now though, I'll keep an eye on this. I am glad you were able to find a resolution though.
Why not simply hard code it, so that if someone does want to add a macro to the left button, it always has the "retain key output" value set to true? then for the left handers, add a second function that remaps the right button as the primary button, along with the "retain key output" settings. This would permanently resolve the issue that someone ccould just erase their preferred primary click, while still allowing macros and the ability to switch for lefties.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
click, disabled, gray, grey, left

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.