The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #76  
Old 03-25-2019, 10:17 AM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 3,050
POST ID # = 998896
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by WebMaximus View Post
Haven't read through all posts in this thread, so please forgive me if it was already suggested/mentioned.

I would love to have the same hardware lighting option I have for my H115i Platinum and the fans connected to my Commander Pro also for my Venegance RGB Pro memory sticks.
You already do buddy...

in settings.. in the Ram tab. you will find Enable Full Software Control. unless you have this ticked you are already using hardware playback,,,,

when ticked the applied effects will run when iCUE runs..

what ever you apply when not ticked will be 'hardware' controlled....

hope that made sense dude
Reply With Quote
  #77  
Old 03-25-2019, 12:08 PM
WebMaximus WebMaximus is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 98
POST ID # = 998908
WebMaximus Reputation: 10
Default

Made perfect sense now that you explained it.

I think iCUE is a really amazing piece of software and I never had a computer looking as cool as my current one!

However, it does take a while to learn everything about iCUE - what is possible and how to accomplish it.

Maybe Corsair should launch a 'Certified iCUE Professional' program for people such as yourself
Reply With Quote
  #78  
Old 03-25-2019, 12:42 PM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 3,050
POST ID # = 998912
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by WebMaximus View Post
Made perfect sense now that you explained it.

I think iCUE is a really amazing piece of software and I never had a computer looking as cool as my current one!

However, it does take a while to learn everything about iCUE - what is possible and how to accomplish it.

Maybe Corsair should launch a 'Certified iCUE Professional' program for people such as yourself

yeah there is a lot to take in.. but once you know.. you know...

'CIP' program.. i like that lol
Reply With Quote
  #79  
Old 03-25-2019, 10:31 PM
center311 center311 is offline
Registered User
center311's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 998986
center311 Reputation: 10
Default

1.) Realtime monitoring of max/min/current temperatures, cpu usage, clock speeds, fan speeds, and voltages if possible.

2.) Much MUCH MUCH more lighting link presets. Also, it would be nice for a more user friendly interface for custom lighting effects. Seriously, I can't even find tutorials or guides specifically for how to make my own LL fan lighting effect.

3.) The ability to just add a community list of effects. There's only so much heartbeat and visor I can take guys.
Reply With Quote
  #80  
Old 03-26-2019, 01:55 AM
Astral85 Astral85 is offline
Registered User
Astral85's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 335
POST ID # = 999001
Astral85 Reputation: 11
Default

Could we have a keyboard macro to control the master brightness of the LNP? This would be very handy..
Reply With Quote
  #81  
Old 03-26-2019, 02:03 AM
Ziver Ziver is offline
ZiveR
Ziver's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 32
POST ID # = 999002
Ziver Reputation: 10
Default

Hello ,
I want two thing right now .
1. For Animation. Please make a “Slowest” Speed. When i select “Slow” speed , itsny slow as much i want.
2. Replacede the battery information in default headset menu. I dont wanna go to setting for see that.
Reply With Quote
  #82  
Old 03-26-2019, 02:17 AM
Astral85 Astral85 is offline
Registered User
Astral85's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 335
POST ID # = 999004
Astral85 Reputation: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ziver View Post
Hello ,
I want two thing right now .
1. For Animation. Please make a “Slowest” Speed. When i select “Slow” speed , itsny slow as much i want.
2. Replacede the battery information in default headset menu. I dont wanna go to setting for see that.
What effects are you trying to make slow? Slow effects can be achieved with a custom gradient, wave or ripple effect by adjusting the lighting time in seconds. Have you tried that?
Reply With Quote
  #83  
Old 03-26-2019, 07:46 PM
Ektelion's Avatar
Ektelion Ektelion is offline
Registered User
Ektelion's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 78
POST ID # = 999127
Ektelion Reputation: 10
Default

2019 and still no Music reactive feauture on iCue

/Sadface
Reply With Quote
  #84  
Old 03-27-2019, 06:01 AM
Ziver Ziver is offline
ZiveR
Ziver's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 32
POST ID # = 999160
Ziver Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Astral85 View Post
What effects are you trying to make slow? Slow effects can be achieved with a custom gradient, wave or ripple effect by adjusting the lighting time in seconds. Have you tried that?
Spiral Rainbow or Rainbow Wave. Even "Slow Speed" like a fast. They must add a Slowest Speed.
Reply With Quote
  #85  
Old 04-08-2019, 08:06 AM
Danny van Liero Danny van Liero is offline
Registered User
Danny van Liero's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 24
POST ID # = 1000751
Danny van Liero Reputation: 10
Default

An option to bind secured keys and use some custom dpi on your own risk!
I would like to see this options back!
Reply With Quote
  #86  
Old 09-22-2019, 04:18 AM
BlaiseP's Avatar
BlaiseP BlaiseP is online now
Registered User
BlaiseP's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 181
POST ID # = 1018949
BlaiseP Reputation: 35
Default

I have read through the entire thread and don't believe this has been put forward as a suggestion yet...

When setting up a lighting channel on either a Lighting Node Pro or a Commander Pro, could we have a "Custom" option where you could specify a finite number for LEDs? The number of LEDs field could be easily validated to ensure you don't go over the maximum for the channel (60?).

My request is a bit selfish as I have a Phanteks DH-D140 Distribution plate with 21 D-LEDs (which I believe can define as "2 Strips are connected" and simply ignore the last D-LED) but it may prove useful for other devices with similarly oddball LED counts. I do have a PirateDog Tech Mystic/Aura adapter arriving this week to test whether I can control it (hopefully) via one of my CoPro's lighting channel.
Reply With Quote
  #87  
Old 09-22-2019, 02:44 PM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 3,050
POST ID # = 1018985
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BlaiseP View Post
I have a Phanteks DH-D140 Distribution plate [/I]
I get that need ;) but you are asking to support control of other manufacturers devices via a 3rd party adapter ( i also use PDT products) which isnt really the done thing right now.. good idea but can't see it happening any time soon dude
Reply With Quote
  #88  
Old 09-22-2019, 10:26 PM
BlaiseP's Avatar
BlaiseP BlaiseP is online now
Registered User
BlaiseP's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 181
POST ID # = 1019005
BlaiseP Reputation: 35
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zotty View Post
I get that need ;) but you are asking to support control of other manufacturers devices via a 3rd party adapter ( i also use PDT products) which isnt really the done thing right now.. good idea but can't see it happening any time soon dude
No, just to be able to specify the number of LEDs I have on a Lighting channel (from one up to the sixty LED maximum). ICUE should be able to manage the strip as they are addressable 5V. It's not a biggy (for me) as I can define them as 2 LED strips which would be 20 of the 21 LEDs.

Edit: Installed the Mystic/Aura adapter cable from PirateDog Tech yesterday and it worked like a charm. I have the second lighting channel on one of my Commander Pro's defined as "2 RGB strips connected" (as Meatloaf once said - ♫♪ 20 out of 21 LEDs ain't bad ♪♫).


It looks all red but it is actually running Lewis Gerschwitz's "DOOM" profile
Attached Images
File Type: jpg small.jpg (93.9 KB, 10 views)

Last edited by BlaiseP; 09-28-2019 at 06:23 PM. Reason: Added photo
Reply With Quote
  #89  
Old 09-23-2019, 03:51 AM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 3,050
POST ID # = 1019018
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BlaiseP View Post
sixty LED maximum)
92. based off 6 x LL fans with 16 LEDs each.. they do have their own power source though (RGB Fan LED Hub)
Reply With Quote
  #90  
Old 09-23-2019, 06:56 AM
Baio Baio is offline
Registered User
Baio's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 87
POST ID # = 1019033
Baio Reputation: 10
Default

System Tray icons (like AIDA64).
A decent real time monitor logging.

Baio
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.