The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Audio

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-02-2013, 09:29 PM
kaldon kaldon is offline
Registered User
kaldon's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 676958
kaldon Reputation: 10
Sad Corsair SP2500 Problem

I purchased a set of the Corsair SP2500 speakers on August 9, 2013. I have used them most days since with no issue, however, today I turned on my PC and I get no audio output from them. They are not muted, and the remote is set to Line In. I thought maybe it was a problem with my soundcard, checked all my settings and everything was correct. I power cycled the speakers, double checked they werent muted to no avail. I had a spare RCA to 3.5MM cable so I replaced that to see if it made any difference it didnt. The wired remote has no issues it comes on i can navigate the menus and everything works as it should I just get no audio. I plugged my headphones into the remote device and the headphone light lit up and i have audio out from my headphones with no problem. This is incredibly frustrating as I just recently had to RMA my HX850 power supply with the company in July and my ticket has been sitting in "Processing" with the 50$ I used for the cross ship exchange sitting in limbo for months now. The cost of ownership of these products is becoming difficult as I'm having to pay to ship the defective goods back to the company and if I have to do so with this speaker system it will be very expensive as anyone that has it knows it is extremely heavy.

I've always been a huge Corsair fan and rarely look anywhere else for my products. I'm typing this on a Corsair K90 mechanical keyboard as it were. But this is starting to cause the development of a sour taste in my mouth.

If anyone has any tips or something i may have overlooked i'd appreciate any info.

Frustrated Fan,

Kaldon
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 10-05-2013, 05:11 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,344
POST ID # = 677270
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

Plug in a MP3 device or phone and use the AUX1 port and AUX2 on the remote. Do you get any audio?
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 10-15-2013, 11:51 AM
skunkmunkey skunkmunkey is offline
Registered User
skunkmunkey's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 22
POST ID # = 678591
skunkmunkey Reputation: 10
Default

goodluck mate, if its your psu gone join the club.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 10-15-2013, 05:36 PM
peanutz94's Avatar
peanutz94 peanutz94 is offline
Support Assistant
peanutz94's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Akron,Ohio
Posts: 9,740
POST ID # = 678634
peanutz94 Reputation: 84
Default

Kaldon, if you need to RMA your unit be sure to ask them for help with shipping charges. Usually it's only 30days that they will provide a pre-paid lable, but this isn't that much past that 30days. I'm willing to bet they would help you out if you explained this to CS
__________________
NO, I do not work for Corsair! But I am an official forum helper.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.