Jump to content
Corsair Community

Interpreting SMART Data on Corsair SSDs


Yellowbeard
 Share

Recommended Posts

Sorry but, the numbers and information in your screenshot mean absolutely nothing to me. You may want to take a look at the drive with a newer utility like Crystaldisk Info, AIDA64, or similar.

 

Alright, this is fair. I will do so. I still assume it is a bogus report. If Crystaldisk returns the same I will post again. And thanks for the ultra-fast reply.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 2 weeks later...
I tried Crystaldisk just for the heck of it and I got 72% life left on my f180 drive,:eek: this drive is only three months old. NO way this info can be correct.
This is already known.
An important item of note is the method of determining Health Status or SSD Life Left. Some SSD controllers report an attribute not seen on SandForce attributes, 205 (hex-D0). This attribute is the MAX Program/Erase cycles for the SSD. This attribute is used on some controllers combined with atttribute 5 (Reallocated Sector Count aka Retired Block Count) to determine SSD Life Left. Since this attribute is not reported by the SandForce controller, it is impossible to determine how the monitoring utilities are determining SSD Life Left or Health Status reports.
Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 3 weeks later...

I just installed my Corsair F60 SSD on an Asrock 780G motherboard.

What stroke me as weird was the SMART report on the "On the fly ECC uncorrectable errors" when checking with the lasted version of Crystaldiskinfo

 

attachment.php?attachmentid=7779&stc=1&d=1293160827

 

 

Also ran an ATTO bench...how are these numbers looking on these two sets of tests

?

attachment.php?attachmentid=7780&stc=1&d=1293160800

crystaldiskinfo-24122010.png.fcdf942099faa0eb7f8703ca04619f8e.png

atto-24122010.png.a18a05d51c3e903201056dba62515237.png

amd-crystalmark2-24122010.jpg.424f8bc933d9a109eaba5b057e93deb5.jpg

amd-crystaldiskmark3-24122010.png.0b333d1cd7008e1cf90071e711a16b82.png

Edited by PierreBr
Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 5 months later...

Hey guys, offering a data point and help if I can.

 

I loaded Windows 7 on my box a couple of days ago on one of these SSD's and I haven't seen any issues beyond it reporting that my drive is running at 128 degrees C when it's cool to the touch.

 

--Rick

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Hey guys, offering a data point and help if I can.

 

I loaded Windows 7 on my box a couple of days ago on one of these SSD's and I haven't seen any issues beyond it reporting that my drive is running at 128 degrees C when it's cool to the touch.

 

--Rick

 

I'm assuming you're using a Force drive. Unfortunately firmware 2.0 of the Force series broke the code that interprets the temperature, so it is always reported incorrectly.

 

We as customers have it on our wish-list of things to fix with the next update, so hopefully it is addressed.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 1 month later...
  • 1 month later...
  • 2 months later...

I'm having a different S.M.A.R.T. issue, in that the S.M.A.R.T. data in CrystalDisk and HD Tune looks fine, but the bios and Windows 7 x64 are both telling me that S.M.A.R.T. is reporting that my CMFSSD-256GBG2D is bad. Bios does that "your drive is bad, click F1 to continue to boot" thing, and Windows throws a window warning me to immediately back up my data since my drive is about to fail. I understand all the discussion about utilities not understanding S.M.A.R.T. data since it isn't standardized, but I have to assume that at minimum the binary "drive good" vs "drive bad" bit is pretty standardized, and corsair's firmware is reporting that bit as "drive bad".

 

My question is whether there is some known glitch in the CMFSSD-256GBG2D version VBM19C1Q firmware that causes the drive to report bad in S.M.A.R.T. incorrectly, and if so, if there is a way to correct it. If crystaldisk or HD Tune had reported any bad data, I'd be pretty sure there was a problem, but the absence of any reported problem in those utilities makes me wonder if the S.M.A.R.T. error is itself in error.

 

Here are the screenshots from the S.M.A.R.T. data screens in the utilities:

 

http://shuster.com/tmp/cd1.jpg

 

http://shuster.com/tmp/cd2.jpg

 

http://shuster.com/tmp/hddtune500.jpg

 

http://shuster.com/tmp/hdtune255.jpg

 

I've asked for an RMA already, but if the drive is actually working fine, I'd rather reset the S.M.A.R.T. status (if possible). I've got almost two years left on the warranty, so if it is actually defective, it will have plenty of time under warranty to fail again and get RMA'd.

 

Also, I note that the older version of Crystaldisk appears to warn about the wear leveling count. Maybe that is the piece that is failing.

 

Here is the windows error message:

http://shuster.com/tmp/windowsmessage.jpg

 

Here is the bios error message:

http://shuster.com/tmp/bios.jpg

Edited by garycal
add note about wear leveling count, windows error message, bios error message
Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 2 months later...

Hello,

 

I have a Corsair CSSD-F120GB2 Force Series SSD (firmware v2.0) attached to an Asus P6T Deluxe V1 motherboard (X58 chipset, BIOS v2209) running Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate Edition x64 SP1. The SSD is attached to the motherboard via the ICH10R Southbridge (e.g. not the on-board Marvell controller).

 

I ran a trial version of Ariolic Software's Active SMART v2.9.0.716 against my system, and it reported the following incidents against the SSD in its log file:

 

Date;Time;Model;
Serial
;Type;Message

2012/02/20;22:37:00;Corsair CSSD-F120GB2;
{redacted}
;INFO;"Monitoring started"

2012/02/21;01:41:13;Corsair CSSD-F120GB2;
{redacted}
;ALERT;"SMART attribute changed: (01 - Raw Read Error Rate). Old value: 102, New value: 120"

2012/02/21;01:41:13;Corsair CSSD-F120GB2;
{redacted}
;ALERT;"SMART attribute changed: (C3 - Hardware ECC recovered). Old value: 102, New value: 120"

2012/02/21;21:46:15;Corsair CSSD-F120GB2;
{redacted}
;ALERT;"SMART attribute changed: (01 - Raw Read Error Rate). Old value: 120, New value: 100"

2012/02/21;21:46:15;Corsair CSSD-F120GB2;
{redacted}
;ALERT;"SMART attribute changed: (C3 - Hardware ECC recovered). Old value: 120, New value: 100"

2012/02/21;21:52:22;Corsair CSSD-F120GB2;
{redacted}
;ALERT;"SMART attribute changed: (01 - Raw Read Error Rate). Old value: 100, New value: 102"

2012/02/21;21:52:22;Corsair CSSD-F120GB2;
{redacted}
;ALERT;"SMART attribute changed: (C3 - Hardware ECC recovered). Old value: 100, New value: 102"

2012/02/21;22:34:46;Corsair CSSD-F120GB2;
{redacted}
;ALERT;"SMART attribute changed: (01 - Raw Read Error Rate). Old value: 102, New value: 104"

2012/02/21;22:34:46;Corsair CSSD-F120GB2;
{redacted}
;ALERT;"SMART attribute changed: (C3 - Hardware ECC recovered). Old value: 102, New value: 104"

 

I am not particularly familiar with how S.M.A.R.T. data from an SSD is interpreted, and was wondering if someone could explain whether this report means an error condition has been flagged or whether this is normal behavior for the system. I did look through this message thread, but did not see any reference to the 01 and C3 flags.

 

Please note that I removed the SSD's serial number from the log file. If this information is needed, please let me know and I will re-post with it.

 

Also, any suggestions about what actions (if any) to take would be most welcome.

 

Thank you very much for the assistance.

 

Regards,

 

Aryeh Goretsky

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I am not particularly familiar with how S.M.A.R.T. data from an SSD is interpreted, and was wondering if someone could explain whether this report means an error condition has been flagged or whether this is normal behavior for the system. I did look through this message thread, but did not see any reference to the 01 and C3 flags.

 

Please note that I removed the SSD's serial number from the log file. If this information is needed, please let me know and I will re-post with it.

 

Also, any suggestions about what actions (if any) to take would be most welcome.

 

Thank you very much for the assistance.

 

Regards,

 

Aryeh Goretsky

 

You need to ask the people that make the software what their software is indicating.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 4 weeks later...

Hello. Yesterday I'be bought Corsair Force GT 90GB. I have installed win7 and some soft and then decide to estimate SMART of my ssd. I get some strange data:

http://i35.fastpic.ru/big/2012/0322/5f/78024961ccfe32e7d003540a9a9e3a5f.png

http://i35.fastpic.ru/big/2012/0322/2c/083be19d0df2232a3c3e46ba878c222c.png

 

Can you advice me, do I have to worry about C3, C9, CC?

Edited by Nocturnal_ru
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Hello. Yesterday I'be bought Corsair Force GT 90GB. I have installed win7 and some soft and then decide to estimate SMART of my ssd. I get some strange data:

http://i35.fastpic.ru/big/2012/0322/5f/78024961ccfe32e7d003540a9a9e3a5f.png

http://i35.fastpic.ru/big/2012/0322/2c/083be19d0df2232a3c3e46ba878c222c.png

 

Can you advice me, do I have to worry about C3, C9, CC?

 

 

Nocturnal_ru, I have the same situation. I have the drive "Corsair Force GT 120GB". When the turn on the PC, SMART in lines 01, C3, C9, CC shows zero. After about half an hour all four indicators are beginning to increase steadily. On the next start the PC all over again. Maybe this is normal?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 1 month later...
In the last few weeks, I have spent quite a bit of time looking at the SMART data from a variety of Corsair SSDs...

...So what does all of this mean to end users? As stated above, we don't believe that the current SMART tools are completely accurate in their reporting. Our suggestion is to use performance as read by ATTO as a tool to determine if your drive is functioning properly...

 

i would ignore it.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 2 months later...

Hello guys.

 

Today I've installed Windows just to check my drive's health and do a benchmark (I have a MBP and use OS X Lion).

 

I've noticed that it has almos 1000 power cycles, but i rarely do reboot or turn off my computer (but it sleeps a lot).

 

Is the power cycles accurate for my drive? I though it didn't count when the computer is under sleep as a power cycle, since it goes under stand-by and is not turned off completly (I imagine). Correct if I'm wrong.

 

Also, power cycling this much can affect my drive's health?

 

Screenshot (click to enlarge):

 

http://i730.photobucket.com/albums/ww301/fernando_kreutz/th_Capturar-1.png

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 4 months later...

What is SMART attribute 0xFA

 

Neither SSD Life nor Crystal Disk Info recognize it.

 

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/S.M.A.R.T.#Known_ATA_S.M.A.R.T._attributes

This hints at disk read errors, but i don't know if it is standard or not and if SSD give it the same meaning or not.

 

Can you say, what does RAW value of 0xFA mean on Neutron (non-GTX) 120GB model ?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 8 years later...
 Share

×
×
  • Create New...