The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Keyboards and Mice

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-28-2017, 03:28 PM
raiod raiod is offline
Registered User
raiod's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 921526
raiod Reputation: 10
Unhappy K55 problems while gaming

Hi all, I just bought a k55 today and Im having this annoying issue when I start any game, the macro key starts to blink with no reason at all and random keys get pressed like the keyboard its going crazy. I have installed the latest version of the CUE and I updated the firmware to the latest version as well... tried different usbs etc... and the problem persists, I really dont know what to do, please some help!
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 09-29-2017, 09:35 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,344
POST ID # = 921590
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

Have you tried exiting CUE from the background? Does it change anything?
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 09-29-2017, 10:21 AM
raiod raiod is offline
Registered User
raiod's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 921602
raiod Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks for the reply. The problem was present before installing CUE so it dont change anything. Now Im testing it in another computer with windows 8.1 without installing CUE and it works fine so idk... It might be a win 10 issue?

Edit: I connected it back to my pc and its getting worse, now its doing it on windows too, I had to connect my old keyboard to write this post because the k55 its going crazy pressing random keys while I type!

Last edited by raiod; 09-29-2017 at 11:10 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 09-29-2017, 02:19 PM
Keray Keray is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 921621
Keray Reputation: 10
Default

H70i, I h7ave a s0im0ilar problem and you may h7ave not0iced th7at 0it adds th7ese part0icular numbers wh70ile I type th7ree keys: wh7en I type "h" it adds 7 right next to it, when I type "g" 0it adds a 4 next to 0it and wh7en 0i type "i" 0it adds a 0 0in front of 0it. Th0is 0is really annoy0ing4 and I couldn't f0ind any solut0ion to 0it. Could 0i h7ave press some wrong4 buttons someh7ow? Please help...

My keyboard 0is Corsa0ir K55
p.s. I cant even wr0ite Corsa0ir...
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 09-29-2017, 02:20 PM
Keray Keray is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 921622
Keray Reputation: 10
Default

H70i, I h7ave a s0im0ilar problem and you may h7ave not0iced th7at 0it adds th7ese part0icular numbers wh70ile I type th7ree keys: wh7en I type "h" it adds 7 right next to it, when I type "g" 0it adds a 4 next to 0it and wh7en 0i type "i" 0it adds a 0 0in front of 0it. Th0is 0is really annoy0ing4 and I couldn't f0ind any solut0ion to 0it. Could 0i h7ave press some wrong4 buttons someh7ow? Please help...

My keyboard 0is Corsa0ir K55
p.s. I cant even wr0ite Corsa0ir...
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 09-29-2017, 02:56 PM
raiod raiod is offline
Registered User
raiod's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 921627
raiod Reputation: 10
Default

lol Keray, that's the exact same issue I'm having. I just reinstalled windows 10, fresh new install, and its doing the same thing... Please some help before I throw it out the window!
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 09-29-2017, 06:48 PM
raiod raiod is offline
Registered User
raiod's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 921655
raiod Reputation: 10
Default

I found that you can do a soft reset to the keyboard, it says this:

Quote:
Performing a soft-reset:

Unplug the keyboard
With the keyboard unplugged, hold down the ESC key.
While holding down the ESC key, plug the keyboard back into the computer.
After about 5 seconds, release the ESC key.

If done correctly, your keyboard's lighting will flash.
Im doing that exact same thing but my lights never flash... like this keyboard its pure garbage...
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 09-30-2017, 07:58 PM
Stygian211 Stygian211 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 921741
Stygian211 Reputation: 10
Default

I just bought a K55 keyboard and I can't even get the keyboard to show up in CUE... Tried fresh installs etc, even trying to update gives me errors, whats going on? :(
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 09-30-2017, 08:54 PM
raiod raiod is offline
Registered User
raiod's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 921757
raiod Reputation: 10
Default

Dont know stygian, something really odd its going on with the drivers/firmware or something like that. I sent a Support Ticket but they never responded to me... 10/10 would buy corsair garbage again...
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 10-02-2017, 03:09 PM
Corsair Nick's Avatar
Corsair Nick Corsair Nick is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 922
POST ID # = 921906
Corsair Nick Reputation: 39
Default

The K55 is actually a little different than our other keyboards for the soft reset. You will need to hold FN + F4 to soft reset the device.
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 10-02-2017, 04:29 PM
raiod raiod is offline
Registered User
raiod's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 921922
raiod Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair Nick View Post
The K55 is actually a little different than our other keyboards for the soft reset. You will need to hold FN + F4 to soft reset the device.
Thats in the manual, already did and didnt change a thing...
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 10-03-2017, 12:28 PM
Stygian211 Stygian211 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 922040
Stygian211 Reputation: 10
Default

Wish i could take it back but I stupidly destroyed the box after getting it...
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 10-03-2017, 02:34 PM
Corsair Nick's Avatar
Corsair Nick Corsair Nick is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 922
POST ID # = 922071
Corsair Nick Reputation: 39
Default

Have you tried adjusting the polling rate in the global settings(gear wheel)? If that doesn't resolve the issue, next step would be to submit a request for a firmware rollback through our support portal, which one of our Technical Support staff can help you out with.

https://support.corsair.com/
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 10-04-2017, 06:01 PM
raiod raiod is offline
Registered User
raiod's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 922209
raiod Reputation: 10
Default

polling rate? theres no polling rate in global settings...


Last edited by raiod; 10-04-2017 at 06:14 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 10-20-2017, 01:45 PM
raiod raiod is offline
Registered User
raiod's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 923936
raiod Reputation: 10
Default

Just bought a new keyboard form a different brand, it works flawlessly on my PC. Thanks for nothing Corsair, see you in hell.

P.S. Eat a dick.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
gaming, k55, problem

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.