The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Cooling

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-19-2018, 09:03 AM
AlleFTW AlleFTW is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 973396
AlleFTW Reputation: 10
Sad 6 LL120 Fans Graphing & Commander Pro Effects

Hi! I have been looking for a fix for this problem im having but i haven't found anyone who have had the same problem as me. So to start this thread of im going to say that only 3 out of 6 LL120 fans show up in graphing in Icue. When i turn on lightning link to all my products, all the fans show up in rgb but 3/6 of the fans isn't synced. The fans that show up in graphing are 3,4 and 6 but not 1,2 and 5. Ive tried uninstalling the commander pro and reinstalling it and updating everything and uninstalling icue and installing it again with a other version or the updated version and plugging out all the cables for the fans and commander pro and plug it all in. But still i can't seem to get it all synced and working on graphing/syncing effects in general. There are no cables loose or not plugged in correctly. All cables are plugged in correct into the fanhub and into the commander pro. I have no idea how to fix this problem im having and i hope some of you can find a way to fix this problem.
Attached Images
File Type: png Screenshot_1.png (603.7 KB, 199 views)
File Type: png Screenshot_2.png (1.67 MB, 105 views)
File Type: png Screenshot_3.png (1.02 MB, 98 views)

Last edited by AlleFTW; 09-19-2018 at 12:08 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 09-19-2018, 11:13 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,671
POST ID # = 973411
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Try this:
Export any profiles that you want to keep (we're gonna blast 'em).
Exit iCue.
Go to %AppData%\Corsair\CUE. Delete EVERYTHING there.
Restart iCue.

Note that you'll need to set up your lighting channels again with the correct number/types of devices.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 09-19-2018, 12:01 PM
AlleFTW AlleFTW is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 973417
AlleFTW Reputation: 10
Default

Yeah i tried that now and everything resetted back to default settings and i tried to setup the lightning channels again but it keeps showing me only 3/6 fans and the lightning on all fans isn't still synced with each other.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 09-19-2018, 01:01 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,671
POST ID # = 973421
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Have you gone into the settings and configured the fans as 4-pin/PWM?

And keep in mind that the lighting channels are completely independent of the fan speed channels. If, for example, you have the fans on splitters, this is exactly what would be expected.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 09-19-2018, 08:07 PM
AlleFTW AlleFTW is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 973486
AlleFTW Reputation: 10
Default

The settings on the commander pro was set to auto on all fan ports, so i changed them all to 4-pin and they all showed up in the graphing section. But now there is another problem which is that the fan speed dosen't show up on the graphing on the other 3 fans and the channels are correctly setup, ive changed it a couple of times but it is where it's supposed to be at. The fans are connected to the fan hub which goes to the commander pro which goes in to the motherboard, so there should be no problem.
Attached Images
File Type: png Screenshot_1.png (692.7 KB, 80 views)
File Type: png Screenshot_2.png (1.24 MB, 83 views)

Last edited by AlleFTW; 09-19-2018 at 08:09 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 09-19-2018, 09:58 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,671
POST ID # = 973495
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Hmmm ... that's quite odd. OK ... last thing to try ... force flash the firmware.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 09-20-2018, 07:21 AM
AlleFTW AlleFTW is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 973525
AlleFTW Reputation: 10
Default

And how do i do that? I did force update but it did nothing.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 09-20-2018, 04:59 PM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 9,397
POST ID # = 973577
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 107
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AlleFTW View Post
The fans are connected to the fan hub which goes to the commander pro which goes in to the motherboard, so there should be no problem.
What kind of fan hub? Do you need another fan hub plus the 6 port fan controller? The obvious thing to try is connecting the fans directly into the Commander Pro and see if their speed registers.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 09-20-2018, 06:57 PM
AlleFTW AlleFTW is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 973601
AlleFTW Reputation: 10
Default

Did you just say what kind of fan hub? There is only 1 fan hub from corsair.... I got another extra fun hub but it wont change anything. The fans are connected to the commander pro and without the fan hub it still wouldn't change anything, only that the rgb lights wont show up since the fan hub isn't connected to the fans or anything.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 09-20-2018, 08:08 PM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 9,397
POST ID # = 973607
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 107
Default

I think (hopefully) you have some terms crossed. This item is not a fan hub but a RGB Lighting Hub. Essential for the lighting, but not related to fan power or tachometer detection. Your description suggests you are using some type of powered fan hub plugged into the Commander Pro. The RGB Lighting Hub is not a fan hub.

If you move one of the LL fan connectors from one of the non-registering headers to 3,4, or 6, does it then show up with a fan speed? (ports vs fan defect)

Are you running any other monitoring software like AIDA, HWINFO, or motherboard specific stuff like AI Suite? AIDA in particular has caused fan sensor reading problems on the C-Pro.
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 09-21-2018, 04:13 AM
AlleFTW AlleFTW is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 973633
AlleFTW Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by c-attack View Post
I think (hopefully) you have some terms crossed. This item is not a fan hub but a RGB Lighting Hub. Essential for the lighting, but not related to fan power or tachometer detection. Your description suggests you are using some type of powered fan hub plugged into the Commander Pro. The RGB Lighting Hub is not a fan hub.

If you move one of the LL fan connectors from one of the non-registering headers to 3,4, or 6, does it then show up with a fan speed? (ports vs fan defect)

Are you running any other monitoring software like AIDA, HWINFO, or motherboard specific stuff like AI Suite? AIDA in particular has caused fan sensor reading problems on the C-Pro.
By "you have some terms crossed" You mean the 1-4 temperatures that you get with the commander pro which is fan/rgb hub all in one but a regular fan hub is needed to actually get the rgb to work which is the original fan hub and yes it is called fan hub which comes with the crystal 570x case that i got. The temperatures are connected to the commander pro and also the fans that makes them starts spinning but its super weird that it's not showing all fans but only 3/6 fans in the graphing in icue. It's called a fan hub which everyone that got crystal 570x have and no other. The fan hub is not giving rgb but if you connect a 3 or 4pin connector from the fan hub to the commander pro at either lightning channel 1 or 2, you get access to all rgb goodness. When i change any fan to the other ports it's still the same fan speed but with another number i mean if i change fan 1 to 3 then 3 will still work but if i put the 3 into 1, it still wont work. So that might mean that my commander pro is broken, but that dosen't still explain why the other 3 ports are woking + temps. Im not running AIDA,HWINFO when im using my pc but when i do i usually just close them in taskmanager and in hidden icons. AI Suite i run all the time which i actually tried to optimize the fan speeds but it made no change, it only tuned the fans up to the max but didn't change so that the fans would show up in any program. Should i try to close ICue and AI Suite and then reopen icue to see if it made any changes to the fan speeds of 1,2 and 5 ports? That's like the only thing i haven't tried. If that dosen't work i can 100% assume that the commander pro is damaged and a new is needed to fix the ports that dosen't work.

Last edited by AlleFTW; 09-21-2018 at 04:17 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 09-21-2018, 06:05 AM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 9,397
POST ID # = 973636
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 107
Default

The RGB Lighting Hub is just lighting. You can throw it out the window and it will have no impact on the fan speed. The only way to get 16 bright LEDs on a fan is to split the fan motor and fan lighting into different electrical pathways. The RGB Lighting Hub is the RGB LED circuit and also explains why it needs its own power source. Thankfully this works, so no need to touch it.

If the same ports are dead every time, then that rules out the fans and points back to the device itself. However, there is a definite chance AI Suite is the problem. Usually you get other scrambled data as well like 3/5/12v voltages in the wrong place, ridiculous values like 3.45 vcore, 226C temp probes, etc. The good news is you shouldn’t need it and hopefully the C-Pro is meant to be the replacement. AI Suite is a terrible monitor with slow polling and limited display options. You shouldn’t use it to overclock or change BIOS settings. It’s last redeeming quality is as a desktop fan controller, but now you have iCUE + C-Pro for that. Hopefully quitting AI Suite will be enough, but probably not. You may need to go into the task manager and kill the associated processes like “Fan helper”, DIP away mode, etc. I am not sure I know them all any more. I would tell you to uninstall and use the Asus driver cleaner to get it all out, but if the C-Pro is still not working you may need AI a little longer. Make sure you quit and restart iCUE and it’s two services Corsair Display and Corsair Service 32 bit after you close down AI Suite. This is necessary to reset the iCUE driver after a conflict. There is a restart iCUE services button in the app, but I have not tested its effectiveness in this situation.
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 09-23-2018, 07:30 PM
AlleFTW AlleFTW is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 973926
AlleFTW Reputation: 10
Default

I closed every Asus Process and Corsair services in task manager and used Asus driver cleaner to remove AI Suite. I started Icue and restarted the services and looked at the graphing at the commander pro but the fan speeds is still not showing up. The only solution i have found is that the commander pro i have is broken and i am need of a new commander pro. Well Thanks for trying to help me :)

Last edited by AlleFTW; 09-23-2018 at 07:32 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 09-23-2018, 09:50 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,671
POST ID # = 973940
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AlleFTW View Post
I closed every Asus Process and Corsair services in task manager and used Asus driver cleaner to remove AI Suite. I started Icue and restarted the services and looked at the graphing at the commander pro but the fan speeds is still not showing up. The only solution i have found is that the commander pro i have is broken and i am need of a new commander pro. Well Thanks for trying to help me :)
At this point, I'd have to agree that this is likely. Open a support ticket and see what they say.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
commander pro, ll120 rgb

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.