The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-13-2016, 06:19 PM
Moogae Moogae is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 867095
Moogae Reputation: 10
Default Vengeance led ram

I was wondering if there was any ways too control the LED's on my new ram? so I can set them too always be on
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 08-13-2016, 06:37 PM
Qqu Qqu is offline
Registered User
Qqu's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 103
POST ID # = 867096
Qqu Reputation: 10
Default

They are working on lighting modes but have not provided an update on when it will be released.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 09-14-2016, 03:36 PM
notea notea is offline
Registered User
notea's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 17
POST ID # = 871305
notea Reputation: 10
Default

Corsair Link V4.3.0.154 is out and there's an option to control the LEDs (Static or Default) and brightness level, i installed it but i can control only one stick .. the other one just keeps on going fading in and out ... idk if its a software issue or a RAM issue
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 09-15-2016, 03:03 AM
IcEWoLF IcEWoLF is offline
Registered User
IcEWoLF's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 114
POST ID # = 871371
IcEWoLF Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by notea View Post
Corsair Link V4.3.0.154 is out and there's an option to control the LEDs (Static or Default) and brightness level, i installed it but i can control only one stick .. the other one just keeps on going fading in and out ... idk if its a software issue or a RAM issue
Thanks for the heads up...wow Corsair failing again? LOL

Update: I tried static and it works for me...all 4 sticks are static now.

Last edited by IcEWoLF; 09-15-2016 at 03:31 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 09-16-2016, 10:19 AM
notea notea is offline
Registered User
notea's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 17
POST ID # = 871565
notea Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by IcEWoLF View Post
Thanks for the heads up...wow Corsair failing again? LOL

Update: I tried static and it works for me...all 4 sticks are static now.
Well, could be because im using an H110 Board at the moment, waiting for my G1 Sniper to arrive and will update again
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 09-24-2016, 07:19 AM
notea notea is offline
Registered User
notea's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 17
POST ID # = 872794
notea Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by IcEWoLF View Post
Thanks for the heads up...wow Corsair failing again? LOL

Update: I tried static and it works for me...all 4 sticks are static now.
so, i received my gigabyte g1 sniper, installed the sticks on slots 2 and 4, link is now working properly, both ram leds are now set to static
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 09-29-2016, 09:05 AM
ACiDxCHRiST ACiDxCHRiST is offline
Registered User
ACiDxCHRiST's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 18
POST ID # = 873513
ACiDxCHRiST Reputation: 10
Default

I am using an ASUS Maximus VIII Hero Alpha and with Corsair Link v4.3.0.154 only one of my 2 sticks is affected.

Slot B1 is static, Slot B2 continues to pulse.

Last edited by ACiDxCHRiST; 09-29-2016 at 09:19 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 10-06-2016, 05:13 AM
Tipsee Tipsee is offline
Registered User
Tipsee's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 874416
Tipsee Reputation: 10
Default

Hi Folks,
Recently built a new PC with the Vengeance LED ram in it (2X16GB) and not only can I not get them both to go static (only 1 stick does), they don't even "breathe" simultaneously. Currently have Corsair Link 4.3.0.154 and am using a MSI Z170A MPOWER Gaming Titanium ATX LGA1151 Motherboard...

Any help would be greatly appreciated as it is kinda ruining the aesthetic of my new build!

Thanks in Advance,

Tipsee
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 10-06-2016, 07:34 AM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 874421
red-ray Reputation: 81
Sigh.. On X99 none of the DIMM LEDs can be controlled

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tipsee View Post
Any help would be greatly appreciated as it is kinda ruining the aesthetic of my new build!
I noted that http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?t=162550 also has what I suspect is the same issue and at the moment I am trying to figure out what is going on. Corsair have specified that on X99 none of the DIMM LEDs can be controlled and I wonder if this is related to your issue. I wonder what the LED control chip is and if it's SMBus controller is specified to run at 400 KHz.

I develop SIV and when it tries to read the LED control SMBus device this sometimes does not return the expected data or fails to return any data at all. Please will you help me figure out what is happening by running SIV on your system and posting some information? It will be enlightening to see if both DIMMs return the same LED information.

To do this open a command window, CD to where SIV has been extracted to, issue the command siv64x -dbgsmb -save=[initial][smb-ini][smbus-setup][spd][smb-bus]=some-information.txt > siv_dbgout.log | more and finally attach some-information.txt + siv_dbgout.log to a post?

Quote:
Attached Images
File Type: png Some Information.png (15.2 KB, 9303 views)

Last edited by red-ray; 10-07-2016 at 05:36 AM. Reason: Add -dbgsmb
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 10-06-2016, 10:27 PM
Tipsee Tipsee is offline
Registered User
Tipsee's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 874516
Tipsee Reputation: 10
Default

@red-ray is this what you need?

also...when I entered this command it disabled ALL my USB ports and I had to do a reset to get them going again so....you know...thanks for that :P
Attached Files
File Type: txt some-information.txt (3.6 KB, 217 views)
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 10-07-2016, 04:16 AM
Tipsee Tipsee is offline
Registered User
Tipsee's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 874537
Tipsee Reputation: 10
Default

I have emailed you...
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 10-08-2016, 09:02 AM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 874688
red-ray Reputation: 81
Thumbs down The DIMMs are faulty and I suspect you will need to RMA them

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tipsee View Post
I have emailed you...
Thank you for all your help in isolating the issue which was down to SMBus device [ 0_21 ] causing the system to lock up when SIV tried to read it . As from SIV 5.14 Beta-12 SIV will automatically skip [ 0_21 ] + [ 0_29 ] + [ 0_2A ] and [SMB Bus] should and did report as below.

Quote:
Looking at the screen shot and the below image from http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?p=873788 I made the following deductions:
  1. Only one of your DDR4 LED devices was found.
  2. It is at [ 0_58 ] when it should be at [ 0_59 ] as is the case below.
  3. There should be a DDR4 LED device at [ 0_5B ] as is the case below.
  4. I suspect both your DDR4 LED devices may be at [ 0_58 ] which is to say the least bad. You could confirm this by removing each DIMM in turn and check if there is still a DDR4 LED device at [ 0_58 ].
  5. Offset 0x00 controls the brightness and the only other byte that is different is byte 0x01 which is 0x01 with your system and 0x03 with the two DIMMs below. I suspect this may be the DDR4 LED revision/version and the incorrect address bug has been fixed in the V3 DIMMs.
  6. Looking further I noted the DIMM SPD reports MTS (Module Thermal Sensors) as available, but they are not as there are no DIMM MTS devices at [ 0_19 ] + [ 0_1B ], so there is a bug in the DIMM SPD data.
  7. The bottom line is that both the DIMMs have hardware/firmware issues and were they my DIMMs I would RMA them via https://corsair.secure.force.com/home/home.jsp. If you do the same then Corsair may find it helpful if you link to this post.
Quote:

Attached Images
File Type: png DDR4 LED incorrectly at [ 1_58 ].png (67.7 KB, 9313 views)
File Type: png CMU32GX4M2C3200C16-MTS.png (55.9 KB, 9252 views)

Last edited by red-ray; 10-08-2016 at 04:48 PM. Reason: Typo
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 10-08-2016, 01:30 PM
pSynrg pSynrg is offline
Registered User
pSynrg's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 874723
pSynrg Reputation: 10
Default

What? We can't control the LEDs on X99?

Brilliant. So I have 4 x 8GB of extremely irritating pulsing LEDs. Why on earth are they pulsing in the first place, and why can't we control them on X99?
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 10-08-2016, 01:57 PM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 874725
red-ray Reputation: 81
Thumbs down Correct, CL4 can't.

Quote:
Originally Posted by pSynrg View Post
We can't control the LEDs on X99?
Correct, CL4 can't.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Technobeard View Post
Added BETA support for Vengeance LED memory modules. Z170 Platforms ONLY
I plan to write my own software to do this.
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 10-08-2016, 03:32 PM
pSynrg pSynrg is offline
Registered User
pSynrg's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 874729
pSynrg Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by red-ray View Post
Correct, CL4 can't.
If only they'd shipped them as static, with an option for flashing/pulsing later, once in your choice of MoBo.

Is the state of the LEDs stored on the modules, do you know. Possible to borrow a Z170, program them as static and move them back to X99?

Cheers
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
corsair, ddr4, ram

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.