The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #31  
Old 11-19-2007, 09:19 PM
Domy Domy is offline
Registered User
Domy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 59
POST ID # = 318089
Domy Reputation: 10
Default

Yeah thats the settings i did have it at, but not at the moment because your tryin to fix this memory speed/boot problem.

Current:
All defaulted except memory stuff.
cpu is defaulted at 266 = 2.4ghz
memory is at 800mhz

All other info is correct in profile, appologies
Reply With Quote


  #32  
Old 11-19-2007, 09:31 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 318094
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Does the system run and pass www.memtest.org at these settings? If so then you can try and set the memory timings to Cas 4-4-4-12 at 2.1 Volts at DDR800 and see if the system is stable?
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #33  
Old 11-19-2007, 09:40 PM
Domy Domy is offline
Registered User
Domy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 59
POST ID # = 318098
Domy Reputation: 10
Default

I did run memtest a day or 2 ago for 3 passes on each stick and it did pass with legacy off at those settings i currently have to normal. How long should i let it run to be 100% sure? maybe wasnt long enough? Just leme know and i will start right away :)

While im waitin for you to let me know if i ran enough passes with memtest, I tried the 4-4-4-12 @800mhz and it boots fine and runs fine.

Last edited by Domy; 11-19-2007 at 10:11 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #34  
Old 11-20-2007, 12:30 AM
Domy Domy is offline
Registered User
Domy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 59
POST ID # = 318137
Domy Reputation: 10
Default Corsair Elite

Pics of my new corsair badge on the lower right side, second badge to the top and my memory and the Corsair cooling fan! Thought it might help seeing the memory maybe but not to throw our communication off, the post above is where i left off.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg IMG_0800.JPG (347.5 KB, 223 views)
File Type: jpg IMG_0804.JPG (381.5 KB, 202 views)
Reply With Quote


  #35  
Old 11-20-2007, 01:03 AM
Yellowbeard's Avatar
Yellowbeard Yellowbeard is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Atlanta,GA, USA.
Posts: 11,531
POST ID # = 318139
Yellowbeard Reputation: 46
Default

In general, if the memory is passing Memtest at DDR800 CAS4 then the problem is most likely not the memory. To run the system with the memory at 1066, you are most likely going to have to increase the voltage to the memory controller aka northbridge aka NB.
Reply With Quote


  #36  
Old 11-20-2007, 10:40 AM
Domy Domy is offline
Registered User
Domy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 59
POST ID # = 318197
Domy Reputation: 10
Default

Oh, no i didnt run memtest at CAS4, i ran it at 5-5-5-15. I was waiting for ram guy or anyone from corsair to tell me how many passes i should of done on memtest. So your saying basically try uping the NB first to what extent of voltage you think? Then if that doesnt work run memtest at 4-4-4-12 and for how many passes?

Last edited by Domy; 11-20-2007 at 03:59 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #37  
Old 11-20-2007, 12:48 PM
Yellowbeard's Avatar
Yellowbeard Yellowbeard is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Atlanta,GA, USA.
Posts: 11,531
POST ID # = 318215
Yellowbeard Reputation: 46
Default

Try Memtest first at 2.1v, 4,4,4,12 DDR800. If the memory will pass there, then it is most likely not the memory. Find you your NBv and tell me what it is stock and also what increments in which you can increase it.

Last edited by Yellowbeard; 11-20-2007 at 12:54 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #38  
Old 11-20-2007, 03:51 PM
Domy Domy is offline
Registered User
Domy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 59
POST ID # = 318251
Domy Reputation: 10
Default

I will run the tests for a few hours each on each stick later this evening/night at 4-4-4-12 @800mhz and will post results asap.

Stock NB voltage is 1.25 and increments of 0.2

Would Transaction Booster/Boost Level, AI Clock Twister, Loadline Calibration, or DRAM Static read control play any part by chance? theres all these features i been reading up on and they all deal with the memory. This motherboard has so many options.....

Last edited by Domy; 11-20-2007 at 05:03 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #39  
Old 11-20-2007, 05:06 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 318277
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Try and increase the NB Voltage +.06 Volts and see if it will post at 1066 FSB on the memory but load setup defaults first. and then set the timings and Voltage.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #40  
Old 11-20-2007, 07:55 PM
Domy Domy is offline
Registered User
Domy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 59
POST ID # = 318340
Domy Reputation: 10
Default

Omg! ok so increasing the NB voltage didnt help, but i have better news. I said in earlier posts that my pc would boot with 1 stick in it at 5-5-5-15 2.1v 1066mhz, well i did that again and it didnt boot off of the 1 stick so im like "oh great" that doesnt even work now. So i take it out and switch it with the other stick and it boots fine and im like wtf. Then i shut down, put in the bad one again in replace of the one that booted fine and doesnt post, i take it out again and put the working one in its place and it boots and runs pc just fine! Ram guy!!! i have a bad part!!!!!

RMA, you do agree? because i do :)

Last edited by Domy; 11-21-2007 at 10:37 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #41  
Old 11-21-2007, 05:24 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 318515
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Let's get them replaced, please use the On Line RMA Request Form and we will be happy to replace them.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #42  
Old 12-03-2007, 05:53 PM
Domy Domy is offline
Registered User
Domy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 59
POST ID # = 320361
Domy Reputation: 10
Default

Just to keep ya guys updated, I ordered another pair of XM2 pc8500 kit and it runs fine at 1066mhz at 5-5-5-15 2.1v now. SO, when i get my new replacements back from rma i will have 4 gigs :). I am looking all over and found some others that are running 4 gigabytes of memory at 1066 without underclocking to 800mhz, hopefully my board does the same. Any feedback of knowing this of the maximus formula board i have would be helpful, thanx. Just ordered the QX9560 due to having the support on this board for the new 45nm processors so i am interested in seeing how much better these "extreme" processors" are, especially running it at 4ghz speed at 1.31v!

P.S I heard that the asus maximus formula overvolts by .3 or something automatically for stability. I downloaded probe to view voltage readings from my desktop and memory says its 2.2 but i have it set at 2.1 in the bios? which is correct????

Last edited by Domy; 12-03-2007 at 05:56 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #43  
Old 12-03-2007, 08:40 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 320390
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

When you go to four modules you may find you have to set the memory frequency at DDR800 to keep it stable, but let us know how you make out!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #44  
Old 12-04-2007, 02:48 PM
Domy Domy is offline
Registered User
Domy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 59
POST ID # = 320512
Domy Reputation: 10
Default

As we noted in our introduction, the Maximus Formula provides four slots and support for up to 8GB of memory running at speeds of up to 1066MHz.

Yeah i will let you know when i get the new stuff in, hopefully that article i pasted is true
Reply With Quote


  #45  
Old 12-04-2007, 04:14 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 320528
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

What article? LOL!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.