The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-16-2018, 07:31 PM
DukeBlackberry DukeBlackberry is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 963829
DukeBlackberry Reputation: 10
Default iCUE doesn't switch to profile linked to World of Warcraft

I bought a Scimitar Pro and love it so far, I only have one problem. With all my other linked programs, iCUE switches fast and reliably, but when I open World of Warcraft, the mouse just stays on the previously active profile.
Any idea why it won't switch? I'm playing on an earlier version of WoW, so the linked .exe is over a decade old and 32bit, but that shouldn't matter, right? Linking to another .exe in a working profile also doesn't work.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-16-2018, 08:03 PM
hastegag hastegag is offline
Registered User
hastegag's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Northeast US
Posts: 898
POST ID # = 963832
hastegag Reputation: 20
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DukeBlackberry View Post
...Linking to another .exe in a working profile also doesn't work....
can you elaborate what you tried here?

I don't have the game but someone can probably tell you better if the exe may be not what it appears to be.

There is no loader or whatever like Battle.net for example?

Also, I know it is a pain, but you can manually switch if all else fails?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-16-2018, 08:47 PM
Inheritance's Avatar
Inheritance Inheritance is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Somewhere in Texas
Posts: 5,308
POST ID # = 963837
Inheritance Reputation: 70
Default

Check you screen mode, sometimes those older games don't play well with modern Windows detection when they are in borderless fullscreen.
__________________
Colors of the RAINBOW shine so bright!
USER IS NOT A CORSAIR EMPLOYEE
Come Join My Discord =(^.^)= [iCUE Guide]
Corsair USER Forums is NOT Corsair Tech Support
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-16-2018, 09:19 PM
Latharion Latharion is offline
Registered User
Latharion's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 188
POST ID # = 963844
Latharion Latharion Reputation: 120
Default

All Blizzard games use versioning for patching their games. This means that the actual location of the .exe that runs the game changes based on the current version. The launcher keeps track of the location and runs the most recent version of the game. Some programs I have run into do not handle some launchers correctly and assume the launcher's .exe is the proper one, or for whatever reason do not detect when the launcher runs the game. Try directing the profile to the specific version location of the .exe of WoW you are using and see if that helps.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-17-2018, 12:38 PM
DukeBlackberry DukeBlackberry is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 963916
DukeBlackberry Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hastegag View Post
can you elaborate what you tried here?
Oops, that wasn't very clear. So the automatic profile switch works for example for Battlefield. When I start the game, the mouse switches from my standard profile to the Battlefield profile. When I change the linked .exe in the Battlefield profile to the one of WoW, it will not switch when I start WoW. I just wanted to rule out that I made a mistake somewhere in setting up the profile.
And yes, manual switching works, it's just annoying because everytime I alt+tab out of the game, it switches to my standard profile (linked to explorer.exe) but not back again.

Quote:
Originally Posted by hastegag View Post
There is no loader or whatever like Battle.net for example?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Latharion View Post
All Blizzard games use versioning for patching their games
This version doesn't have a launcher, and I made sure to link to the correct (and only) .exe in that folder by using the taskmanager to get to the folder of the running WoW.exe.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Inheritance View Post
Check you screen mode
Great idea! Unfortunately disabling windowed mode had no effect.

Last edited by DukeBlackberry; 07-17-2018 at 12:45 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-17-2018, 01:45 PM
Inheritance's Avatar
Inheritance Inheritance is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Somewhere in Texas
Posts: 5,308
POST ID # = 963935
Inheritance Reputation: 70
Default

In task manager right click the game eve that's running and open the file location. Maybe its not the main exe that running?
__________________
Colors of the RAINBOW shine so bright!
USER IS NOT A CORSAIR EMPLOYEE
Come Join My Discord =(^.^)= [iCUE Guide]
Corsair USER Forums is NOT Corsair Tech Support
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-17-2018, 01:54 PM
DukeBlackberry DukeBlackberry is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 963940
DukeBlackberry Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Inheritance View Post
In task manager right click the game eve that's running and open the file location. Maybe its not the main exe that running?
That's exactly what I did to get to the .exe in the first place. Other than the WoW.exe, there's a WoWError.exe, which is only active when something goes wrong and it isn't running when the game is active. There are no other .exe files.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-17-2018, 01:54 PM
hastegag hastegag is offline
Registered User
hastegag's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Northeast US
Posts: 898
POST ID # = 963941
hastegag Reputation: 20
Default

inheritance he said he checked taskmanager i think.

So maybe do you use GLOSC or something like that? like a controller overlay? That might be part of the problem.

I do hope future iCUE releases have a title match mode or similar so we can broaden the profile specificity in case we want to have one profile apply to more than one application and that might also cover cases like this or when running windows XAML apps rather than executable programs.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-17-2018, 03:34 PM
DukeBlackberry DukeBlackberry is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 963962
DukeBlackberry Reputation: 10
Default

Nope, I'm not using anything like that. And since it works with other programs, I doubt that's the problem.
I also think this feature could be improved a bit...

Should I just contact the official support?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-17-2018, 07:26 PM
Inheritance's Avatar
Inheritance Inheritance is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Somewhere in Texas
Posts: 5,308
POST ID # = 963992
Inheritance Reputation: 70
Default

Yea ask Corsair TS if they have any ideas as to what's going on.
__________________
Colors of the RAINBOW shine so bright!
USER IS NOT A CORSAIR EMPLOYEE
Come Join My Discord =(^.^)= [iCUE Guide]
Corsair USER Forums is NOT Corsair Tech Support
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 08-07-2018, 11:14 AM
Corsair James's Avatar
Corsair James Corsair James is offline
iCUE Product Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 4,455
POST ID # = 967511
Corsair James Reputation: 75
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Latharion View Post
All Blizzard games use versioning for patching their games. This means that the actual location of the .exe that runs the game changes based on the current version. The launcher keeps track of the location and runs the most recent version of the game. Some programs I have run into do not handle some launchers correctly and assume the launcher's .exe is the proper one, or for whatever reason do not detect when the launcher runs the game. Try directing the profile to the specific version location of the .exe of WoW you are using and see if that helps.
This is accurate. The only reason why iCUE isn't changing your profiles is because its not detecting the proper .exe in the foreground. There has to be an additional file that WoW is linking to for the application. I would contact Blizzard Support to see where that file is if you can't find the .exe in the build folders.
__________________

iCUE - A CORSAIR Interface
https://www.corsair.com/us/en/icue
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 08-09-2018, 12:55 PM
GumbyDammit223 GumbyDammit223 is offline
Registered User
GumbyDammit223's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Montana
Posts: 98
POST ID # = 967845
GumbyDammit223 Reputation: 11
Default

I'm still using CUE 2.24 and not planning on changing anytime soon, but I have a similar problem. CUE works fine with the current version of WoW, but it doesn't recognize when I play Vanilla WoW. Both profiles are pointing to the same-named executable (in different directories), but Vanilla isn't recognized. Granted, I haven't spent much time tracking this down, but I wanted to throw my experience into the ring.

Will be watching this to see if there is any resolution.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 09-03-2018, 05:03 PM
DukeBlackberry DukeBlackberry is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 971336
DukeBlackberry Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair James View Post
This is accurate. The only reason why iCUE isn't changing your profiles is because its not detecting the proper .exe in the foreground. There has to be an additional file that WoW is linking to for the application. I would contact Blizzard Support to see where that file is if you can't find the .exe in the build folders.
Thank you for your answer, but as stated previously, I linked directly to wow.exe, the only running .exe while the game is playing. The version of the game I'm playing does not use any launchers or other .exes.

Just as GumbyDammit223 said, it works for the current version of WoW, but not the original Vanilla WoW. Admittedly, it's an old program, but it works flawlessly with Razer Synapse, so it must be possible...

Maybe an older Corsair software works? Does anyone know what the oldest CUE is that still supports the Scimitar Pro?
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 09-04-2018, 01:29 AM
Inheritance's Avatar
Inheritance Inheritance is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Somewhere in Texas
Posts: 5,308
POST ID # = 971370
Inheritance Reputation: 70
Default

The Scimitar Pro should be supported as far back as CUE 1 but your firmware is most likely to new for CUE 1 to pick it up.
__________________
Colors of the RAINBOW shine so bright!
USER IS NOT A CORSAIR EMPLOYEE
Come Join My Discord =(^.^)= [iCUE Guide]
Corsair USER Forums is NOT Corsair Tech Support
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.