The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Keyboards and Mice

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 5 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #46  
Old 10-03-2014, 05:43 AM
plzt plzt is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 42
POST ID # = 732415
plzt Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ncp84 View Post
Scan. I wonder how many boards have this issue
Where abouts are you in the uk then mate.
I've got a board from scan sat next to me, pre-ordered from both as OC said they'd have stock when it came, but Scan had 9th Oct listed. So will send one back - likely the Scan one as the OC guys gave me a lot of talk and help

I would imagine all or a good portion of the UK Brown boards have had this issue. Possibly they all use the same chip internally and somehow some that were flashed for a K95 got installed
Reply With Quote


  #47  
Old 10-03-2014, 05:50 AM
ncp84 ncp84 is offline
Registered User
ncp84's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: U.K
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 732417
ncp84 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by plzt View Post
I've got a board from scan sat next to me, pre-ordered from both as OC said they'd have stock when it came, but Scan had 9th Oct listed. So will send one back - likely the Scan one as the OC guys gave me a lot of talk and help

I would imagine all or a good portion of the UK Brown boards have had this issue. Possibly they all use the same chip internally and somehow some that were flashed for a K95 got installed
Really, I take it you've tried both boards yeah?
I was pretty much thinking the same thing, they must just have the wrong chips.
Hopefully it will be an easy fix and will be soon.
Reply With Quote


  #48  
Old 10-03-2014, 05:51 AM
plzt plzt is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 42
POST ID # = 732418
plzt Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ncp84 View Post
Really, I take it you've tried both boards yeah?
I was pretty much thinking the same thing, they must just have the wrong chips.
Hopefully it will be an easy fix and will be soon.
Nope, as it's going back I don't want to open it unless I really have to (i.e. current board would have to be sent back)

They've said firmware today, so I'm tentatively excited
Reply With Quote


  #49  
Old 10-03-2014, 05:57 AM
ncp84 ncp84 is offline
Registered User
ncp84's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: U.K
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 732420
ncp84 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by plzt View Post
Nope, as it's going back I don't want to open it unless I really have to (i.e. current board would have to be sent back)

They've said firmware today, so I'm tentatively excited
Fair enough, can understand that mate.
Firmware today would be fantastic, really hope it is.
Have to let me know how you get on.
Reply With Quote


  #50  
Old 10-03-2014, 09:03 AM
plzt plzt is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 42
POST ID # = 732442
plzt Reputation: 10
Default

Supposed to be firmware for a lot of things today so yeah

I've found that the dash/hyphen key does not work well though so I've raised a ticket about that now...!

------ only activates on pressing bottom left of the key, or bottoming out heavily, otherwise it just doesn't work
Reply With Quote


  #51  
Old 10-03-2014, 09:20 AM
ncp84 ncp84 is offline
Registered User
ncp84's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: U.K
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 732445
ncp84 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by plzt View Post
Supposed to be firmware for a lot of things today so yeah

I've found that the dash/hyphen key does not work well though so I've raised a ticket about that now...!

------ only activates on pressing bottom left of the key, or bottoming out heavily, otherwise it just doesn't work
another problem :/ how have you come across it?
Reply With Quote


  #52  
Old 10-03-2014, 09:23 AM
plzt plzt is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 42
POST ID # = 732446
plzt Reputation: 10
Default

Just typing, noticed a few times that the key didn't work properly so played around with it and found that. Tested it out and it's just not working properly. Put in another ticket ffor it - 6531517 (took 2 goes to type that hyphen)
Reply With Quote


  #53  
Old 10-03-2014, 09:32 AM
ncp84 ncp84 is offline
Registered User
ncp84's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: U.K
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 732447
ncp84 Reputation: 10
Default

well that suck, thankfully I don't seem to have that problem at the moment.
Reply With Quote


  #54  
Old 10-03-2014, 02:29 PM
Erkan Erkan is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 18
POST ID # = 732496
Erkan Reputation: 10
Default

Got my K70 RGB today with brown switches and I got the same problem. Any news on this firmware update?
Reply With Quote


  #55  
Old 10-03-2014, 02:31 PM
Schwinni Schwinni is offline
Registered User
Schwinni's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 79
POST ID # = 732497
Schwinni Reputation: 11
Default

No, not yet...
Reply With Quote


  #56  
Old 10-03-2014, 02:35 PM
ncp84 ncp84 is offline
Registered User
ncp84's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: U.K
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 732500
ncp84 Reputation: 10
Default

No, still waiting to hear. Where is everyone located?
Reply With Quote


  #57  
Old 10-03-2014, 02:38 PM
Schwinni Schwinni is offline
Registered User
Schwinni's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 79
POST ID # = 732502
Schwinni Reputation: 11
Default

Germany...
Reply With Quote


  #58  
Old 10-03-2014, 02:39 PM
Erkan Erkan is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 18
POST ID # = 732503
Erkan Reputation: 10
Default

I'm in Sweden.
Reply With Quote


  #59  
Old 10-03-2014, 02:40 PM
ncp84 ncp84 is offline
Registered User
ncp84's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: U.K
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 732504
ncp84 Reputation: 10
Default

Sweet :) I'm in uk. Seems to have spread quite far then!!!
Reply With Quote


  #60  
Old 10-03-2014, 02:41 PM
Erkan Erkan is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 18
POST ID # = 732505
Erkan Reputation: 10
Default

Yeah and the day is almost over for us people here in Europe so maybe no firmware update today for us :/
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.