The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #61  
Old 12-02-2019, 10:47 PM
Xelerons Xelerons is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1026071
Xelerons Reputation: 10
Default

The ESC performing macro bug also occurs on macros assigned to scroll lock and pause break.
Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old 12-03-2019, 02:36 AM
Droid8Apple Droid8Apple is offline
Registered User
Droid8Apple's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 1026082
Droid8Apple Reputation: 10
Default

HI, new here, stopped in to ask if you made sure the software was working on your products first before shipping the update? As well as see if I'm the only one having these issues.

I only ask because now with iCue running on my K70-RGB LP and my Scimitar Prog RGB things are messed up badly.

Without iCue on: 1234567890
With iCue on: 192132435x6w7890

As for the mouse, it's thinking that I'm holding click and the macros/settings are just as messed up, mainly because my mouse keys 1:12 I have default as the number row...
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old 12-03-2019, 02:48 AM
contrax contrax is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1026084
contrax Reputation: 10
Default

Im a big fan of Corsair...

Keyboard, Mouse, Mousepad, Headset, ST100, Fans, Ram, Case.. i got everything Corsair.. But now with this iCue update everything went bad... My sound is failing, the keys of my keyboard is now different, the ESC, some of F# at the top.

I got different Profiles that i use for gaming and working.

How i can go back to the previous version?
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old 12-03-2019, 12:45 PM
TorchCad30's Avatar
TorchCad30 TorchCad30 is offline
Registered User
TorchCad30's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Washington State (Pacific Northwest)
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1026124
TorchCad30 Reputation: 10
Default

iCUE software problems as well have never worked correctly since 3.18.77 so I need to do a new install from scratch all the time. Not sure whats going on but this issue has not been resolved.
Reply With Quote
  #65  
Old 12-04-2019, 01:02 PM
IcueBr0ken IcueBr0ken is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 1026256
IcueBr0ken Reputation: 10
Thumbs down iCUE ver. 3.22.74 - Br0ken, need interim fix now!

Congratulations on breaking each and every profile I ever made and a major thumbs up for mapping randoms keys to these profiles.
Now I have a totally useless macro functinallity.

Can't rollback because the "old" profiles have been updated to the new "standard"

Good job!:senselesspuke:
Reply With Quote
  #66  
Old 12-04-2019, 06:51 PM
falcon7370 falcon7370 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 18
POST ID # = 1026289
falcon7370 Reputation: 10
Default

Seems the latest updates have broken quite a lot for a number of people. Has anyone had any issues with fan profiles just straight up not working? I have 5 fans and a Hydro X pump and on boot, one of my fans randomly spins up, ignoring its assigned profiles, while the others sit at 0 RPM. After a while, it seems they sputter to life, quite literally, before becoming stabilized and randomly adhering to the profiles again.
Reply With Quote
  #67  
Old 12-04-2019, 10:51 PM
contrax contrax is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1026322
contrax Reputation: 10
Default

We had an "Official" comment about this?
Reply With Quote
  #68  
Old 12-05-2019, 03:02 PM
IcueBr0ken IcueBr0ken is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 1026408
IcueBr0ken Reputation: 10
Default

Bump
Reply With Quote
  #69  
Old 12-05-2019, 04:14 PM
JSnow JSnow is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1026419
JSnow Reputation: 10
Default Ironclaw wireless mouse occasionally back to hardware profile when iCUE is running

hi
My Ironclaw wireless mouse in wireless mode will occasionally back to hardware profile when iCUE is running. every time around 20 minutes my Ironclaw wireless mouse in wireless mode will lose the iCUE default software profile and roll back to its hardware profile evening my iCUE is running. At that moment, I can't modify its DPI by the iCUE any more. only if I restart the iCUE or restart the mouse to fix it which is annoying.
Is it a iCUE software problem or mouse problem? I tried to reinstall the iCUE but not working.
Reply With Quote
  #70  
Old 12-05-2019, 09:27 PM
Onethirtyeight Onethirtyeight is offline
Registered User
Onethirtyeight's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 1026480
Onethirtyeight Reputation: 10
Default Ryzen 3000-series Temp Sensors when?

We're still waiting. In the meantime I've been basing my fan curves off other sensors but I'd really rather not.
Reply With Quote
  #71  
Old 12-06-2019, 08:36 AM
creatimer creatimer is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1026506
creatimer Reputation: 10
Default

Hi
My K70 LUX RGB is acting weird since the iCUE update to 3.22.74. The keyboard worked without issues including version 3.21.88, but downgrading is not an option since it cannot use/import profiles exported in 3.22.74 version. Also reinstalling the same version isn't helping.
The weird things are when iCUE is running, pressing ESC is doing some "magic" combination, resulting in a dash character. Also the F3 key pressing is changing the DPI for my M65 RGB Pro mouse, however the F3 function is also executed. I think more misbehavior exists, I only noticed them already.
This issue is there around 1-2 months, please investigate and fix it.
Reply With Quote
  #72  
Old 12-06-2019, 07:36 PM
trendyideology trendyideology is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 1026572
trendyideology Reputation: 10
Default

- Added simulated "chattering" / "contact bouncing"
Reply With Quote
  #73  
Old 12-07-2019, 03:39 PM
Sisukas's Avatar
Sisukas Sisukas is offline
Altruistic Sisu
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Colorado
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 1026661
Sisukas Reputation: 10
Default

Bumping (even though it's pinned) ... this really needs to get fixed, Folks! I bought the keyboard for macros (among other things), but not for them to activate with non-macro keys! ...along with everyone else's issues.

Figure it out more quickly than you have please.

I'm not salty, just grumpy. This is 'basic' functionality here not working.
Reply With Quote
  #74  
Old 12-07-2019, 03:54 PM
IcueBr0ken IcueBr0ken is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 1026663
IcueBr0ken Reputation: 10
Default

Bump


Reply With Quote
  #75  
Old 12-07-2019, 06:10 PM
Sisukas's Avatar
Sisukas Sisukas is offline
Altruistic Sisu
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Colorado
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 1026669
Sisukas Reputation: 10
Default

I found THIS, and it finally fixed my issues!

Basically, reinstall (the newest version of) iCue from absolute scratch...
Uninstall
Delete Folders
Delete Registry Items
Reboot
Install from scratch.

For what it's worth, my issues were of the keyboard kind...
Specifically, my K95 Platinum would start macros (set to G keys) by typing random keys (normally the F keys or Esc key).

I'm back up and running all of my macros/actions with the G keys, and my other keys (F keys, etc.) are behaving as normal. Huzzah!

Last edited by Sisukas; 12-07-2019 at 06:17 PM. Reason: Thank you for posting the link, Gigz!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.