The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Keyboards and Mice

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-24-2015, 05:13 PM
Minusculas Minusculas is offline
Registered User
Minusculas's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 774716
Minusculas Reputation: 10
Question I have a question. K70 RGB

Whats up guys, I have a question about the key "Pause break" in my K70 RGB. how does it work ?? And I saw many times in youtube videos, it is used for change the lighting in the keyboard. How can I do that ?? Thanks and sorry about my english
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 04-24-2015, 05:15 PM
Corsair James's Avatar
Corsair James Corsair James is offline
iCUE Product Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 4,463
POST ID # = 774718
Corsair James Reputation: 75
Default

Pause Break is an actual key on the keyboard to pause or break lines of text in MS-DOS, for example. If you want to change lighting within CUE, you would re-assign the key to do so to either mode or profile switch.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 04-24-2015, 05:22 PM
Victoss Victoss is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 19
POST ID # = 774729
Victoss Reputation: 10
Default

Like Corsair James is saying it's just a key on the keyboard (above page up) that people choose to use to switch profiles because it is virtually unused nowadays. I personally just use the windows lock key beside the brightness to change profiles since I never lock my windows keys.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 07-18-2019, 01:46 PM
helishmeli helishmeli is offline
Registered User
helishmeli's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 1011714
helishmeli Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Victoss View Post
Like Corsair James is saying it's just a key on the keyboard (above page up) that people choose to use to switch profiles because it is virtually unused nowadays. I personally just use the windows lock key beside the brightness to change profiles since I never lock my windows keys.
I'm confused, isn't there already a default button to switch profiles on these keyboards? The one also next to brightness
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 07-18-2019, 05:51 PM
Corsair Hotpot's Avatar
Corsair Hotpot Corsair Hotpot is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair Hotpot's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 397
POST ID # = 1011733
Corsair Hotpot Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by helishmeli View Post
I'm confused, isn't there already a default button to switch profiles on these keyboards? The one also next to brightness
FYI, this is an old thread. This was probably referring to the original K70 RGB which it did not have the profile button on it.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
break, change, lighting, lighting effects, pause

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.