The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Keyboards and Mice

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-25-2018, 10:21 AM
Geraven Geraven is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 970140
Geraven Reputation: 10
Default K70 ICUE and Steam Overlay bug

Hello all,
I have installed Icue 3.6.109 for my new k70. But when Icue is launched, the overlay of steam is automatically desactivated. When i close Icue, steam overlay work!

Anybody else have this bug?

(Win 10)
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 08-27-2018, 07:10 PM
Corsair Hotpot's Avatar
Corsair Hotpot Corsair Hotpot is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair Hotpot's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 396
POST ID # = 970496
Corsair Hotpot Reputation: 10
Default

Hmm. I don't seem to have that issue and it's not something I've heard of yet. When Steam is running and you turn on iCUE it completely crashes Steam?
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 09-04-2018, 09:02 AM
Geraven Geraven is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 971421
Geraven Reputation: 10
Default

No, Steam work. Juste the overlay system of steam. Doesn't crash, but it's seems to be desactivated in game. But when i close ICue, it's work.

I change the key combination, uncheck the option in steam and check again, no solutions until i close Icue.

I will try to install Cue instead of ICue.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 09-04-2018, 09:03 AM
Geraven Geraven is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 971422
Geraven Reputation: 10
Default

Ho, maybe i post this in wrong part of the forum...

It's more a ICue issue...
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 05-02-2019, 02:11 PM
tonyt3rry tonyt3rry is offline
Registered User
tonyt3rry's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 1003379
tonyt3rry Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Geraven View Post
No, Steam work. Juste the overlay system of steam. Doesn't crash, but it's seems to be desactivated in game. But when i close ICue, it's work.

I change the key combination, uncheck the option in steam and check again, no solutions until i close Icue.

I will try to install Cue instead of ICue.
did you ever fix the issue. I noticed my steam overlay stopped working not long after I got a corsair aio and installed icue
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.