The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #16  
Old 08-14-2015, 04:46 AM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 795853
red-ray Reputation: 81
Thumbs down My question stands

Quote:
Originally Posted by Technobeard View Post
1. You're referencing a copy/paste error in the change log that has since been removed.
2/3. "certain circumstances" does NOT reference any 3rd party software in any way whatsoever. If you have a Commander and it happens to work for you in a version after 2.7.5361, that's great, but it's not supported after that version.
1A) http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?p=792094 still states this. My question stands.
1B) You also removed "LED saved settings for “cycle color” not persistent after restart if two of the colors are set to 0 (255, 0,0) New firmware revision to address issues will be available in a later release. RGB LED strips connected to a Commander Mini flash when a custom curve fan profile speed change takes place.
Custom Curve bug. " was this also a copy/paste error?

2) What are the "certain circumstances" in which CL 3.2.5695 will report an old Commander please?

3A) AFAIK the 2.7.5361 has only recently been quoted. Had this been clearly pointed out with the first release of CL 3.1 then many users could have RMAed their old Link Commanders while they were still in warranty.
3B) Given it takes SIV < 30 lines of C code to support the old Commander why don't Corsair fix CL 3.2.5695?

Have you passed on how I think the .INF can be fixed please?

Last edited by red-ray; 08-14-2015 at 05:07 AM.


  #17  
Old 08-14-2015, 05:13 AM
mazey mazey is offline
Registered User
mazey's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 795856
mazey Reputation: 10
Default

doesnt the hydro 7289 usb driver replace the corsair link usb dongle driver, not sure why both install still when only the hydro 7289 usb driver is needed. ? or does it serve some other purpose. ?


  #18  
Old 08-14-2015, 05:17 AM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 795857
red-ray Reputation: 81
Arrow PIDs are different

Quote:
Originally Posted by mazey View Post
doesnt the hydro 7289 usb driver replace the corsair link usb dongle driver, not sure why both install still when only the hydro 7289 usb driver is needed. ? or does it serve some other purpose. ?
No, If you check the .INF files you will see the PIDs are different. The dongle driver is for PSUs.

Last edited by red-ray; 08-14-2015 at 05:20 AM.


  #19  
Old 08-14-2015, 05:19 AM
mazey mazey is offline
Registered User
mazey's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 795858
mazey Reputation: 10
Default

well on 1 of my machines the usb dongle driver installed and on the other it didnt so i removed it on the one it did install on and it all still works fine. ok im using a cs power supply which doesnt have link, so i dont need it then, thx for clarifying.

Last edited by mazey; 08-14-2015 at 05:25 AM.


  #20  
Old 08-14-2015, 05:35 AM
mazey mazey is offline
Registered User
mazey's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 795861
mazey Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by red-ray View Post
It all depends of exactly what hardware you have. As you can see there are tri different .INF files for the two drivers.

Code:
D:\>dism /online /get-drivers /format:table | find "Cors"
oem12.inf      | siusbxp.inf             | No    | USB                  | Corsair Memory, Inc.           | 14/07/2010 | 3.3.0.0
oem28.inf      | hydros7289.inf          | No    | USB                  | Corsair Components, Inc.       | 07/05/2015 | 3.5.0.0
If you exit CL, run SIV and post screen shots of the SIV [USB Bus], [Link Devices] and [Link Devices] panels I could tell you more.
its ok, next time if it installs (showed up in control panel add/remove programs) i will leave it. im not worried, the difference also could be one is z87 and the other is z97. im just happy since the adding of the hydro 7289 link once again worked fine on my z87 with my h100i being detected. :) thats why i thought it was a replacement for the corsair usb dongle driver.

Last edited by mazey; 08-14-2015 at 05:42 AM.


  #21  
Old 08-14-2015, 05:45 AM
Tetsudo77 Tetsudo77 is offline
Registered User
Tetsudo77's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 795864
Tetsudo77 Reputation: 10
Default

Custom curve doesn't work with AIDA 64, Prime 97 or any other 3D applications.


  #22  
Old 08-14-2015, 05:48 AM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 795866
red-ray Reputation: 81
Question Do you just have an H100i?

Quote:
Originally Posted by mazey View Post
its ok, next time if it installs (showed up in control panel add/remove programs) i will leave it. im not worried, the difference also could be one is z87 and the other is z97. im just happy since the adding of the hydro 7289 link once again worked fine on my z87 with my h100i being detected. :) thats why i thought it was a replacement for the corsair usb dongle driver.
So you just have an H100i? If so that uses the HID driver which comes with Windows and neither driver is used.

As I implied, you need to say exactly what CL hardware you have.

Last edited by red-ray; 08-14-2015 at 05:51 AM.


  #23  
Old 08-14-2015, 05:53 AM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 795868
red-ray Reputation: 81
Arrow You need to specify which CL device you have

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tetsudo77 View Post
Custom curve doesn't work with AIDA 64, Prime 97 or any other 3D applications.
You need to specify which CL device you have. Does it work for any applications?

You should also add your PC Specs to your profile.


  #24  
Old 08-14-2015, 07:26 AM
Coco-Ta Coco-Ta is offline
Registered User
Coco-Ta's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Madrid
Posts: 41
POST ID # = 795907
Coco-Ta Reputation: 10
Default

Hello,

just 2 days after installing 3.2.5676 I installed and removed the Roam folders (as stated on 3.2.5676 installation tips).

I have H100i GTX.

Now:

-Custom curve "seems" to work.
-Custom allows to get 800rpm minimum (on custom, but no longer on default nor quiet, as on 3.1.5770).
-I keep not having system tray. When it first installs and launches, system tray icon is present and DOES WORK swapping between profiles without needing to go full window or opening a new spp instance (as I readed before). Also gives measures on mouse.
-After 1st reboot I keep NOT HAVING system tray icon (as with 3.1.5770 (CL I firstly installed).
-If I have a custom curve profile when I OPEN THE NEW INSTANCE OF CL TO CHANGE TO ANOTHER PROFILE OR FOR ANY POURPOSE, FANS RAMP TO 2200rpm even if current selected profile is my custom curve. I have to select another profile, it loads properly and then I can go back to my custom one. I close that CL isntance and it keeps, but each time I would open CL again... same issue. If I am on a premade curve that does not seem to happen, I mean, it stays on that profile and it does work as that profile.
-Now for the very first time, every time I close CL I don't get the "do you want to save changes?" message IF I HAVE NOT CHANGED ANYTHING AT ALL (that happened 90% of the times with previous).
-No "attack of the clone devices/zero readings" so far (only 1 day).

Regards.


  #25  
Old 08-14-2015, 08:10 AM
Lukas4580 Lukas4580 is offline
Registered User
Lukas4580's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 795919
Lukas4580 Reputation: 10
Default

Hello,

I have a problem with temperature Info. If I minimize Corsair Link it don´t show.
In Version 3.2.5676 it was that even the fan speed and the temperature information don´t show when Link was at full size. Now after the update or better the new Installation (remove folders from %appdata%) it shows in full screen but not in the minimize options. With older versions under Windows 7 I had similar problems and after the update to Windows 10 I installed 3.2.5676. Are there any advice how to handle that issue?

Thank you!

Regards
Lukas

H100i, AMD FX 8350, Geforce 770 GTX, beQuied 850 W Power supplies


  #26  
Old 08-14-2015, 08:25 AM
Tetsudo77 Tetsudo77 is offline
Registered User
Tetsudo77's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 795929
Tetsudo77 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by red-ray View Post
You need to specify which CL device you have. Does it work for any applications?

You should also add your PC Specs to your profile.
It's a H100i GTX. Strange, fans can only be manually set as they won't automatically adjust the speeds accordingly when any stress tests programs or games are running etc. AIDA, OCCT or BF4.


  #27  
Old 08-14-2015, 01:07 PM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 796017
red-ray Reputation: 81
Question Do your have CL 3.2.5695 ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tetsudo77 View Post
It's a H100i GTX. Strange, fans can only be manually set as they won't automatically adjust the speeds accordingly when any stress tests programs or games are running etc. AIDA, OCCT or BF4.
I think this has just been fixed for the H100iGTX in CL 3.2.5695.


  #28  
Old 08-15-2015, 06:10 AM
mazey mazey is offline
Registered User
mazey's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 796121
mazey Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by red-ray View Post
So you just have an H100i? If so that uses the HID driver which comes with Windows and neither driver is used.

As I implied, you need to say exactly what CL hardware you have.
i have a h80i in 1 machine and a h100i in the other, i put my specs in my profile for both machines for some reason the corsair usb dongle only installed on the h100i machine not the h80i machine. maybe something just went wrong with the install either way both function perfect. :)


  #29  
Old 08-15-2015, 11:51 PM
Specter's Avatar
Specter Specter is offline
Registered User
Specter's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 376
POST ID # = 796220
Specter Reputation: 22
Default

Quote:
Address issue when custom curve is selected for a fan device the fan RPM would be set to 100% when the program was maximized onscreen.
Thank you for fixing this annoying issue but the other issue of where when Corsair Link is launched all LEDs (LED strip connected to the Commander Mini and the LED on the Hydro cooler) turns to the value of the highest temperature selected until I click on the LED gadget.

This is caused when setting the LED mode to temperature.
Selecting different LED colors for temperatures
Close corsair link then restart it


  #30  
Old 08-16-2015, 01:51 AM
Tetsudo77 Tetsudo77 is offline
Registered User
Tetsudo77's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 796223
Tetsudo77 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by red-ray View Post
I think this has just been fixed for the H100iGTX in CL 3.2.5695.
I ran Intel ETU for 2 mins and the temperature went up to 68C yet the fans are still running at 1k2.
Attached Images
File Type: png Untitled.png (840.8 KB, 163 views)


Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.