The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-20-2007, 10:43 AM
riixaff riixaff is offline
Registered User
riixaff's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 322800
riixaff Reputation: 10
Default ram conflicting with mobo? failed to load operating system?

i just built the computer yesterday and upon trying to intsall xp it makes it halfway threw the install and then crashes saying error loading operating system..

i called up my mother board manu and they said it could possibly be my ram being incompatable. i need some verafacation.

TWIN2X2048-6400

^^^^ thats my ram.


Asus M2N-VM DVI

^^^ thats my mo bo


please help. this is driving me up the wall hehe.

Last edited by Wired; 12-20-2007 at 10:49 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 12-20-2007, 01:14 PM
riixaff riixaff is offline
Registered User
riixaff's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 322828
riixaff Reputation: 10
Default

well ive got a bit ferther sence the last post. i had the ram in the wrong slot. i have a1 a2 b1 b2 i had ran im a1 a2 ... i moved a2 to b1. that fixed the failed to load operating system problem..


but now ive got another problem.. it loaded up windows as it normaly would. said it had 7 minutes left for the install. i went in the other room to grab something to eat. i came back to a black screen with a blinking underscore in the upper left corner. ... now im back and stuck..

so irestarted it.. now im lookin at a black screen but my hard drive led is blinking like its doing something. so im lost.

if its not one thing its another. let me tell ya.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 12-20-2007, 01:28 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 322836
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Check the manual for the correct slots but normally it would be slots A1 and B1 or A2 and B2 then go to BIOS setup and load setup defaults and set the memory Voltage to 1.9 Volts and then Disable legacy USB and exit the BIOS saving changes and run www.memtest.org on the system.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 12-20-2007, 01:42 PM
riixaff riixaff is offline
Registered User
riixaff's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 322839
riixaff Reputation: 10
Default

before i do that , i just pulled one stick of ram out and its starting up at the next part of windows installation.. ..

i will try what you said in a moment . i just want to see if it will at least give me a desktop.


i just got off phone with a techsupport at my mobo manu's and he was saying it could be my power supplly being to weak... but i dont know. hes gota smarter guess on computers then myself.. but my buddy pickedmy spec's out and did say something about powersupply but it should run with what i have.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 12-20-2007, 01:49 PM
riixaff riixaff is offline
Registered User
riixaff's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 322843
riixaff Reputation: 10
Default

well i maid it to desktop.

im trying what you said. i have disabled legacy usb supoort...

where do i find this ram voltage?


ps. my mouse is usb.. would me turning legacy usb support to disable prevent me from useing my mouse?

Last edited by riixaff; 12-20-2007 at 01:52 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 12-20-2007, 01:51 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 322847
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Please check the user manual in section 4 but normally they call it Jumper Free with ASUS.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 12-20-2007, 02:21 PM
riixaff riixaff is offline
Registered User
riixaff's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 322858
riixaff Reputation: 10
Default

well ive got er runin.. but i may need to get a new power supply < 500 600 watt> to run my video card . thank you guys for all your great help.


happy hollidays
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 12-20-2007, 02:27 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 322861
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

NP and you are more than welcome and happy holidays ad Happy New Year, please let me know if you have any more questions!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.