The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Legacy Corsair Software

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-28-2016, 09:25 PM
Metallcal Metallcal is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 860270
Metallcal Reputation: 10
Question Cue Link Synchronozed Lighting Not Showing VOID Options.

Hello, I am new here.

I have the Strafe RGB keyboard and Scimitar RGB mouse. While using the CUE software, I always noticed the VOID options under the "CUE Link" dropdown for synchronized lighting. Choosing this would tell me I needed a VOID headset to be able to use them.

Well, today I brought home a new VOID RGB headset. I hooked it all up, it is the default device for playback and recording, and now the VOID options under the "CUE Link" dropdown menu are gone.

I have searched and searched google and these forums but can't seem to find what i am doing wrong. CUE lists my VOID Headset, and I can change lighting on it and change EQ settings. So, it knows it is there. But the CUE Link options just aren't there anymore.

Any and all help would be greatly appreciated!


  #2  
Old 06-29-2016, 06:05 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,334
POST ID # = 860304
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 124
Default

Is the CUE dropdown menu still in the STRAFE RGB lighting tab?

If i recall correctly, Once CUE LINK is enabled, all the devices will be in sync with each other.


  #3  
Old 06-29-2016, 07:03 AM
Metallcal Metallcal is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 860319
Metallcal Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toasted View Post
Is the CUE dropdown menu still in the STRAFE RGB lighting tab?

If i recall correctly, Once CUE LINK is enabled, all the devices will be in sync with each other.
Yes. The The dropdown is still there. The issue is that the option IN that dropdown for the VOID audio stuff are gone, now. When they were there before I added the VOID to the system.


  #4  
Old 06-29-2016, 08:58 AM
Metallcal Metallcal is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 860334
Metallcal Reputation: 10
Default

Okay, nevermind. I figured out the issue. I was using Advanced Settings in the lighting, and the VOID stuff is under Standard Settings only.

Move along, nothing to see here. heh...


 

Tags
cue, void rgb

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.