The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #76  
Old 08-04-2004, 10:27 AM
pagkalis pagkalis is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 135477
pagkalis Reputation: 10
Default scores

Thanks for the reply RAM Guy.

But how could it be the PSU? Wrong voltage? I have an Antec 480W Butterfly and if anything is wrong icouldn't i correct it?

By the way CPUz reports FSB as 200.3. Is that as with others or do they bump it up a little to get better scores?
Reply With Quote


  #77  
Old 08-04-2004, 11:33 AM
pagkalis pagkalis is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 135485
pagkalis Reputation: 10
Default RAM overclocking

I compared my scores to

horobosu's scores at:

http://discuss.futuremark.com/forum/...0&fpart=4&vc=1

and noticed that my only difference is that his RAM is running at 230MHz. How do I (safely) do that?

Last edited by pagkalis; 08-04-2004 at 11:38 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #78  
Old 08-04-2004, 10:49 PM
Lidocaine Lidocaine is offline
Hardware Junkie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 39
POST ID # = 135721
Lidocaine Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Auspex
A HA! So THAT would explain why CPU-Z is reporting the memory clock speed as 166 MHz. That makes a lot more sense now.

Would that also explain why I can't get the darn things to run at 2-2-2-5? I'm still getting 2-3-2-5, since after I tried Ixion's settings, the motherboard gave me an "Overclocking Failed" message and I had to go back to the BIOS.

I'm using the stock settings now but I honestly have to say that this stuff is blazingly fast anyway... and with 2 GB, everything is incredibly responsive. I might have opted for a different configuration, had I known a few more things, but all in all, I'm still very pleased.

Thanks, RAM GUY (and everyone who has contributed to this thread)!
What bios are you using? The XMS XL will run at 2-2-2-5 @1T easily on the Asus A8V-Deluxe Mobo. You either need to send at least 2.7v's to the memory manually, and if you are not already on bios v.1006, then I suggest you do so......v.1003 bios is crap.

If you are going to be overclocking then I recommend bios 1005.020 or 1005.021 which offer locking AGP/PCI so you don't cook something.


Quote:
Originally Posted by pagkalis
and noticed that my only difference is that his RAM is running at 230MHz. How do I (safely) do that?
bios 1005.020 or 1005.021 for the same reason I mentioned above........230Mhz on unlocked AGP/PCI slots = possible damage to vid card and other hardware .....LOL
__________________
Antec SX 1045BII w/450W PS
A64 3500+ s939
SLK-948U w/VAntec Tornado <-----stupid loud
ASUS A8V-Deluxe Rev 2.0
TwinX1024-3200XLPRO 2-2-2-5 @1T
BFG 6800 GT OC
Klipsch 4.1's
Windows XP Pro
3DMark01

Last edited by Lidocaine; 08-04-2004 at 11:13 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #79  
Old 08-05-2004, 08:51 AM
pagkalis pagkalis is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 135782
pagkalis Reputation: 10
Default locks

BIOS 1005.27

I researched the PCI/AGP lock problem. Does anyone now how one can tell whether his a8v is among the ones that can lock?
Reply With Quote


  #80  
Old 08-05-2004, 09:14 AM
shooter99 shooter99 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 26
POST ID # = 135787
shooter99 Reputation: 10
Default

Hi!

In an other thread there this issue has been discussed and it seems to be the case that all boards with SN 45MG0Jxxxx and higher should have a working AGP/PCI Lock. But that has not been confirmed by ASUS..
Reply With Quote


  #81  
Old 08-07-2004, 10:58 AM
pagkalis pagkalis is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 136223
pagkalis Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shooter99
Hi!

In an other thread there this issue has been discussed and it seems to be the case that all boards with SN 45MG0Jxxxx and higher should have a working AGP/PCI Lock. But that has not been confirmed by ASUS..

Yes i saw the thread. Mine is an 45MG0F, so i guess I'm unlucky...
Reply With Quote


  #82  
Old 08-07-2004, 11:10 AM
Auspex Auspex is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 136225
Auspex Reputation: 10
Arrow

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lidocaine
What bios are you using? The XMS XL will run at 2-2-2-5 @1T easily on the Asus A8V-Deluxe Mobo. You either need to send at least 2.7v's to the memory manually, and if you are not already on bios v.1006, then I suggest you do so......v.1003 bios is crap.

If you are going to be overclocking then I recommend bios 1005.020 or 1005.021 which offer locking AGP/PCI so you don't cook something.
Well, A) I'm not going to be overclocking.

B) I'm using v1.006.

C) The problem is that I have 4 DIMMs occupied -- two sets of TWINX1024-3200XLPRO. I'm sure it runs fine at 2-2-2-5 with only 2 DIMMs used up (just one matched pair), but the story seems to change when you up the ante.

That's the difference -- I'm using 4 DIMMs.
Reply With Quote


  #83  
Old 08-07-2004, 04:33 PM
lkHyperX lkHyperX is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 39
POST ID # = 136254
lkHyperX Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pagkalis
Yes i saw the thread. Mine is an 45MG0F, so i guess I'm unlucky...
where do you see this serial number??

my boards revision 1.02.. slightly different than yours..
__________________
AMD Athlon-64 FX-53 939-Pin
ASUS A8V Deluxe WiFi Rev 1.02
Hero Custom Case, 7 80mm fans + 500 watt PSU
XFX GeForce 6800 Ultra (425 mhz, 1.2 ghz stock)
1024 MB Corsair TwinX1024-3200XLPRO (2-2-2-5-1)
Reply With Quote


  #84  
Old 08-07-2004, 06:52 PM
shooter99 shooter99 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 26
POST ID # = 136259
shooter99 Reputation: 10
Default

should be the label on the parallel port
Reply With Quote


  #85  
Old 08-07-2004, 06:58 PM
pagkalis pagkalis is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 136261
pagkalis Reputation: 10
Default s\n

It is on a sticker on the box. Mine is revision 1.02 also. The situation about the AGP/PCI lock however is unclear.
Reply With Quote


  #86  
Old 08-08-2004, 01:19 PM
lkHyperX lkHyperX is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 39
POST ID # = 136343
lkHyperX Reputation: 10
Default

mines 46MG03xxx ... what does that tell me?
__________________
AMD Athlon-64 FX-53 939-Pin
ASUS A8V Deluxe WiFi Rev 1.02
Hero Custom Case, 7 80mm fans + 500 watt PSU
XFX GeForce 6800 Ultra (425 mhz, 1.2 ghz stock)
1024 MB Corsair TwinX1024-3200XLPRO (2-2-2-5-1)
Reply With Quote


  #87  
Old 08-08-2004, 01:39 PM
shooter99 shooter99 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 26
POST ID # = 136344
shooter99 Reputation: 10
Default

should have working locks. but i've heared in some other forums of people who didn't have the locks although they had a 46xxxxxxxx SN, but those seem to be exceptions.
Plz tell us if your board has working locks

regards
Reply With Quote


  #88  
Old 08-08-2004, 02:50 PM
lkHyperX lkHyperX is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 39
POST ID # = 136351
lkHyperX Reputation: 10
Default

how would I know.. I lowered the multiplyer by .5 to 11.5 and increase FSB up to 215 and played some hard doom3. After a few I got a blue screen (windows needs to shut down to prevent damage to your hardware) :( At 215 FSB, 11.5 multiplyer I had 2474 mhz on my FX-53 (2.4 stock) 430 mhz on my 2-2-2-5-1 timed corsair XLRPO @ 2.8v <--- might have been the ram that crashed I dont know..
__________________
AMD Athlon-64 FX-53 939-Pin
ASUS A8V Deluxe WiFi Rev 1.02
Hero Custom Case, 7 80mm fans + 500 watt PSU
XFX GeForce 6800 Ultra (425 mhz, 1.2 ghz stock)
1024 MB Corsair TwinX1024-3200XLPRO (2-2-2-5-1)
Reply With Quote


  #89  
Old 08-09-2004, 08:47 AM
pagkalis pagkalis is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 136410
pagkalis Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lkHyperX
how would I know.. I lowered the multiplyer by .5 to 11.5 and increase FSB up to 215 and played some hard doom3. After a few I got a blue screen (windows needs to shut down to prevent damage to your hardware) :( At 215 FSB, 11.5 multiplyer I had 2474 mhz on my FX-53 (2.4 stock) 430 mhz on my 2-2-2-5-1 timed corsair XLRPO @ 2.8v <--- might have been the ram that crashed I dont know..
On my ASUS a8v the multiplyer does not exceed 11. Would that be an indication that i do not have the agp locks?
Reply With Quote


  #90  
Old 08-11-2004, 05:03 PM
lkHyperX lkHyperX is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 39
POST ID # = 136936
lkHyperX Reputation: 10
Default

maybe thats because you have a lesser bios than 1.006
__________________
AMD Athlon-64 FX-53 939-Pin
ASUS A8V Deluxe WiFi Rev 1.02
Hero Custom Case, 7 80mm fans + 500 watt PSU
XFX GeForce 6800 Ultra (425 mhz, 1.2 ghz stock)
1024 MB Corsair TwinX1024-3200XLPRO (2-2-2-5-1)
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.