The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-16-2018, 09:24 AM
fredao fredao is offline
Registered User
fredao's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 972974
fredao Reputation: 10
Default Problems with the identification of vengeance memories by the ICUE

My vengeance LED memories are no longer being identified by ICUE, everything started after I upgraded to version 3.6.109 and now to 3.7.99. How can I solve this problem? Because I can not customize them.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg IMG_20180916_101809856.jpg (2.66 MB, 63 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-16-2018, 12:18 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,509
POST ID # = 972989
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Do you have SPD Write enabled in the BIOS? Please make sure that you do.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-17-2018, 10:21 AM
fredao fredao is offline
Registered User
fredao's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 973117
fredao Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
Do you have SPD Write enabled in the BIOS? Please make sure that you do.
I do not know where that option is in the BIOS, my motherboard is the Gigabyte Z370 Aorus gaming 5.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-17-2018, 03:33 PM
solarity solarity is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
solarity's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 707
POST ID # = 973154
solarity Reputation: 33
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fredao View Post
I do not know where that option is in the BIOS, my motherboard is the Gigabyte Z370 Aorus gaming 5.
Do me a favor and Disable SDK option in iCUE and restart iCUE.
__________________
RGB 101 Video: General overview on RGB
Zotty's Corsair Guide: RGB FAQ and Sample Diagrams


Disclaimer: I am not an employee of Corsair all my opinions are my own.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-17-2018, 05:29 PM
fredao fredao is offline
Registered User
fredao's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 973166
fredao Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by solarity View Post
Do me a favor and Disable SDK option in iCUE and restart iCUE.
It did not solve the problem.
Everything works perfectly until you install these last two versions 3.6.109 and 3.7.99

Last edited by fredao; 09-17-2018 at 05:32 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-18-2018, 09:37 AM
solarity solarity is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
solarity's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 707
POST ID # = 973244
solarity Reputation: 33
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fredao View Post
It did not solve the problem.
Everything works perfectly until you install these last two versions 3.6.109 and 3.7.99
Do you have Gigabyte RGB Fusion installed and if so do you have it set on Advance? There have been confirmed cases of RGB Fusion taking control of the RAM, though I think disabling SDK would disable it. I do have a Gaming 7 motherboard, though I don't have the RGB Pro RAM, so bear with me. The only things I can think of right now:

1) Power off machine and pull power or flip power switch on back of PSU. Wait about a few minutes, then restore power. See if this fixes it.
2) If #1 doesn't work see what happens if you remove RGB Fusion.
__________________
RGB 101 Video: General overview on RGB
Zotty's Corsair Guide: RGB FAQ and Sample Diagrams


Disclaimer: I am not an employee of Corsair all my opinions are my own.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-18-2018, 09:52 PM
fredao fredao is offline
Registered User
fredao's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 973354
fredao Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by solarity View Post
Do you have Gigabyte RGB Fusion installed and if so do you have it set on Advance? There have been confirmed cases of RGB Fusion taking control of the RAM, though I think disabling SDK would disable it. I do have a Gaming 7 motherboard, though I don't have the RGB Pro RAM, so bear with me. The only things I can think of right now:

1) Power off machine and pull power or flip power switch on back of PSU. Wait about a few minutes, then restore power. See if this fixes it.
2) If #1 doesn't work see what happens if you remove RGB Fusion.
no option solved the problem
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-20-2018, 12:36 PM
solarity solarity is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
solarity's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 707
POST ID # = 973545
solarity Reputation: 33
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fredao View Post
no option solved the problem
Contact support, if they can't help you, then you might have to RMA it.
__________________
RGB 101 Video: General overview on RGB
Zotty's Corsair Guide: RGB FAQ and Sample Diagrams


Disclaimer: I am not an employee of Corsair all my opinions are my own.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.