The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Power Supplies

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 34 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #31  
Old 03-16-2010, 12:58 PM
musicalogist musicalogist is offline
Registered User
musicalogist's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 443969
musicalogist Reputation: 10
Default

Same Issue here...

Motherboard - Asus p6t
Cpu - Intel Core i7 920
Gpu - Radeon 5870
Memory- 3 x 2 GB Corsair Dominator
PSU - Corsair 950 TX
Reply With Quote


  #32  
Old 03-16-2010, 07:04 PM
velo512 velo512 is offline
Registered User
velo512's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 444038
velo512 Reputation: 10
Default

idem

Motherboard - Asus Rampage Formula
Cpu - Intel Core2duo E8600
Gpu - Nvidia 275gtx
Memory- 2 x 2 GB Kingstone ddr2-800
PSU - Corsair 950 TX
Reply With Quote


  #33  
Old 03-17-2010, 10:58 AM
Fonou Fonou is offline
Registered User
Fonou's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 444118
Fonou Reputation: 10
Default

Hello RAM GUY,

I have exactly the same issue that Tipiak.

My config is the following one:

OS: Windows 7 64bits
CPU: Intel Core i7 950
CPU Fan: Noctua NH-U12P SE2
RAM: Corsair TR3X6G1600C8D 3x2Gb
Mobo: Asus P6t Deluxe V2
PSU: Corsair CMPSU-950TXEU
HDD1: 128Gb SSD Falcon
HDD2: Barracuda 7200.12 - 1 To SATA
HDD3: Barracuda 7200.12 - 1 To SATA
Graphics: Sapphire ATI RADEON HD 5970
Optical drive: BH08LS20 - DVD & Blu-ray Disc Writer

I thought my graphic card was faulty so I RMA it and same thing so I RMA my mother board and it was fine too. It's been 3 months that I couldn't figure out.. I even thought that my PSU was faulty so I bought another TX950W!!!

Is the RMA process to replace the TX950W by the TX850 is still on? Does the RMA works in France?

Thanks!

Last edited by Wired; 03-17-2010 at 11:03 PM. Reason: fixed
Reply With Quote


  #34  
Old 03-17-2010, 08:44 PM
razno razno is offline
Registered User
razno's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23
POST ID # = 444206
razno Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fonou View Post
Is the RMA process to replace the TX950W by the TX850 is still on? Does the RMA works in France?

Thanks!

Why woud you want TX850 when its inferior to your in every aspects. AFIK they offered HX850 witch is modular and far better than TX850.
Reply With Quote


  #35  
Old 04-25-2010, 08:11 AM
Tdigdtd Tdigdtd is offline
Registered User
Tdigdtd's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 448872
Tdigdtd Reputation: 10
Default

This problem with Asus motherboards is only with TX950W? Other models are working fine (for example TX750W)?

Thanks
Reply With Quote


  #36  
Old 04-28-2010, 02:50 PM
Justin in FL Justin in FL is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 449234
Justin in FL Reputation: 10
Default

I currently have the same problem - purchased my power supply from best buy so going to try returning/upgrading through them first, but wanted to post to the thread with my specs for future reference.

Problem: Windows install sticks at the starting windows screen and wont proceed.

The issue occurred for me with a TX850W

Specs:
OS: Hopefully windows 7
Motherboard: Asus M4N98TD EVO
Processor: Phenom II X4 965
RAM: 4GB ******** DDR3 1600
PSU: Corsair TX850W
Reply With Quote


  #37  
Old 04-28-2010, 03:51 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 449238
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Justin in FL, your problem sounds like it may be unrelated to the issue in this thread. I have not seen it occur on any other motherboard than the X58 boards from Asus and we have only noticed it with the TX950. Of course we can certainly try replacing the unit for you, but if possible I would see if you can duplicate the same issues in a different system to be sure.

At this point (to my knowledge) the issue has been worked out, so if you have a TX950W unit that is giving you similar issues as to what has been mentioned in this thread then please Request an RMA
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #38  
Old 04-28-2010, 11:08 PM
Jimster Jimster is offline
Registered User
Jimster's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 449287
Jimster Reputation: 10
Default RamGuy, we deserve to have a more detailed TX950W response, please!

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAM GUY View Post
Justin in FL, your problem sounds like it may be unrelated to the issue in this thread. I have not seen it occur on any other motherboard than the X58 boards from Asus and we have only noticed it with the TX950. Of course we can certainly try replacing the unit for you, but if possible I would see if you can duplicate the same issues in a different system to be sure.

At this point (to my knowledge) the issue has been worked out, so if you have a TX950W unit that is giving you similar issues as to what has been mentioned in this thread then please Request an RMA
Ramguy, I have called tech support twice now about the issue with the TX950 and P6T Deluxe V2 MB and both times I am getting what seems to be the standard response from all of you. I have not started my build yet but want to try and head off as many problems I can before I start. Both tech technicians and now you just say "the issue has been worked out". I then asked well what was the issue in the first place with the TX950 and what exactly was done to correct the problem. None of you seems to be able to answer this or just don't want to for some reason. I then asked the question again and he said he didn't really know what the problem was but that the current models should be OK. I then told him that this implies that there was some sort of fix to the current units and was there any way I could tell if my TX950 was one of the current units that were fixed since I didn't know how long the retailer may have had it prior to my ordering it. I asked him if I could somehow tell from the label with either the serial number or possibly a revision number and he said "No, just try it and if you have any problems with it we will take care of it". At this point I could tell that he was getting peeved because he just starting asking, "is there anything else" instead of wanting to field any more of my concerns on this matter.

Corsair just seems to be happy with making their customers their field testers on this one. The answer of just "try it and then RMA it and try again..." just seems like the wrong message they are sending to their customers. If there really was/is a hardware fix to the TX950 someone at Corsair should know and come out and explain this to us so that us ASUS users can feel confident with out Corsair purchase. And I further think on behalf of the forum you should be the one forcing a better answer out of the higher ups at Corsair to give us.

I mean no disrespect in the message. Just have not been happy with my Corsair support.
Reply With Quote


  #39  
Old 04-29-2010, 03:15 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 449401
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Jimster,
The information is there just not all in one thread.
However, there was some problems reported between some ASUS MB's and our 950TX PSU and until the issue was isolated and a solution was found we offered anyone who had a problem to switch to an 850HX or 1000HX as a convenience. ASUS and Corsair worked to find and solve the issue. ASUS made some changes in their production and we made some changes to correct that issue no matter what version of MB was used. So it has been solved and replacing the MB or PSU will solve the issue. If you have that issue just get an RMA and the PSU can be replaced with a new 950TX that will no longer have that issue. However, all PSU's in the channel should be current production units and should not have that problem.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #40  
Old 04-29-2010, 10:10 PM
Jimster Jimster is offline
Registered User
Jimster's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 449467
Jimster Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAM GUY View Post
Jimster,
The information is there just not all in one thread.
However, there was some problems reported between some ASUS MB's and our 950TX PSU and until the issue was isolated and a solution was found we offered anyone who had a problem to switch to an 850HX or 1000HX as a convenience. ASUS and Corsair worked to find and solve the issue. ASUS made some changes in their production and we made some changes to correct that issue no matter what version of MB was used. So it has been solved and replacing the MB or PSU will solve the issue. If you have that issue just get an RMA and the PSU can be replaced with a new 950TX that will no longer have that issue. However, all PSU's in the channel should be current production units and should not have that problem.
Ramguy,
I appreciate the feedback but some of my confusion is due to the fact that some of the messages concerning the TX950 are pretty recent (April) messages. Are you saying that the incompatibility issues were fixed months ago? My RMA request has been approved so would you recommend I use it to be on the safe side? I hate to go through the expense and hassle of sending mine back if it isn't needed. Wouldn't the first few letters of my serial number indicate the month and year my PSU was produced? I did error by not reading or seeing all of the threads concerning this which was my fault.

I apologize for coming across a little strong in my previous post. With your response I do feel totally confident now in my decision to purchase the TX950W instead of a competing product and know if any issues do arise when I do my build that Corsair will take care of it. Thank you!
Reply With Quote


  #41  
Old 04-29-2010, 11:49 PM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,188
POST ID # = 449471
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

He did not state a timeline, but he did state that an RMA of either the motherboard or PSU is indeed a permanent solution. The best thing to do would be to email https://corsair.secure.force.com and he can look it up.
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


  #42  
Old 05-03-2010, 03:44 PM
tomwrong tomwrong is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 449769
tomwrong Reputation: 10
Question I still dont understand why

I too have exactly the same system

Motherboard - Asus p6t
Cpu - Intel Core i7 920
Gpu - Radeon 5870
Memory- 3 x 2 GB Corsair Dominator
PSU - Corsair 950 TX



BUT it works perfectly well with other PSU's even a 650W rated supply! Odd
Reply With Quote


  #43  
Old 05-04-2010, 07:37 AM
Nour Nour is offline
Registered User
Nour's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 35
POST ID # = 449850
Nour Reputation: 10
Default

Hi,

Have the same problem :

Motherboard : Asus P6T
Cpu : Intel Core i7-930 Box 8192Kb, LGA1366
Gc : Asus Ati Radeon 5870 1Gb
Memory : 4 x 2GB-Kit G.Skilll PC3-12800U CL9
PSU : Corsair TX950W

I already completed the On Line RMA Request Form and waiting for the answer (will send also an email to Ram Guy)
Reply With Quote


  #44  
Old 05-04-2010, 09:31 PM
razno razno is offline
Registered User
razno's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23
POST ID # = 449933
razno Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tomwrong View Post
BUT it works perfectly well with other PSU's even a 650W rated supply! Odd
Someone here is (slightly) out of specs... is it asus, or corsair psu? they dont want to tell, but i didn't see problem with other psu, so i assume Corsair.
Reply With Quote


  #45  
Old 05-04-2010, 11:41 PM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,188
POST ID # = 449938
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAM GUY View Post
ASUS made some changes in their production and we made some changes to correct that issue no matter what version of MB was used. So it has been solved and replacing the MB or PSU will solve the issue.
Re-read what Ram Guy said.
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.