The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #46  
Old 03-10-2016, 10:06 PM
MaverickSY19 MaverickSY19 is offline
Registered User
MaverickSY19's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 66
POST ID # = 841771
MaverickSY19 Reputation: 20
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NWRMidnight View Post
I was hoping this last update fixed the 100% on one core CPU usage, but no luck.

However, I have noticed that cpu/fan/temps monitoring all stop working when it happens, except for my video card and H100i GTX, they continue to work fine.
Yep had this issue today as well. Maxed out one of my cores until I restarted CorsairLink. I don't think that was happening to me with the last version but it is with the new version. 4.2.1.42 is what it did it to me on. I think when I had the last version I never noticed this happening. Its making me want to hook my fans into my CPU fan headers and just set my H115i pump to run performance and stop using the software.
__________________
See System Specs for current build
Current i9-7900X OC @ 4.5GHz DDR4 @ 3800 17-17-17-37
Reply With Quote


  #47  
Old 03-12-2016, 01:08 AM
xplode-bg's Avatar
xplode-bg xplode-bg is offline
Computer Enthusiast
xplode-bg's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Nesebar, Bulgaria
Posts: 44
POST ID # = 842022
xplode-bg Reputation: 10
Send a message via Skype™ to xplode-bg
Default

I have the same old problem in the latest version as well. Do we need new dump for the new version ?
Reply With Quote


  #48  
Old 03-12-2016, 01:28 AM
Bryman's Avatar
Bryman Bryman is offline
Registered User
Bryman's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Texas
Posts: 852
POST ID # = 842025
Bryman Reputation: 19
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by xplode-bg View Post
I have the same old problem in the latest version as well. Do we need new dump for the new version ?
Probably not, they probably just haven't fixed it yet

I hope it gets fixed soon though, if I forget to close it I notice pretty quickly... it'll take 2 minutes to open stuff up on the computer instead of 2 seconds
Reply With Quote


  #49  
Old 03-14-2016, 05:56 PM
Lakies Lakies is offline
Registered User
Lakies's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 842372
Lakies Reputation: 17
Default

Just use SIV....nuff said.
Reply With Quote


  #50  
Old 03-16-2016, 09:04 PM
FloorPizza's Avatar
FloorPizza FloorPizza is offline
Registered User
FloorPizza's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 20
POST ID # = 842777
FloorPizza Reputation: 17
Default

I just upgraded to Windows 10 from Windows 7 today. I had been using Link version 2.7.xxxx prior with no problems.

After installing the latest version of Link, I'm no longer able to see any of the system fans in the Configure tab.

I'm averaging around 4% CPU usage (hardware shown in profile).

Honestly, I liked 2.7 better so far.
Reply With Quote


  #51  
Old 03-16-2016, 09:18 PM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 842778
red-ray Reputation: 81
Arrow You could use CL 3.2.5742 'till CL4 gets better

Quote:
Originally Posted by FloorPizza View Post
Honestly, I liked 2.7 better so far.
You could use CL 3.2.5742 'till CL4 gets better
Reply With Quote


  #52  
Old 03-16-2016, 10:28 PM
FloorPizza's Avatar
FloorPizza FloorPizza is offline
Registered User
FloorPizza's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 20
POST ID # = 842783
FloorPizza Reputation: 17
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by red-ray View Post
You could use CL 3.2.5742 'till CL4 gets better
Thanks, Ray, I'll give that a try.

Hopefully, they'll at least give *some* sort of a response to your list of issues.

The silence is deafening.
Reply With Quote


  #53  
Old 03-19-2016, 06:15 PM
rich8000 rich8000 is offline
Registered User
rich8000's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 843240
rich8000 Reputation: 10
Default

Still having problems here, very intermitant though. It's fine (4-5% cpu usage) 90% of the time.
Reply With Quote


  #54  
Old 03-19-2016, 08:10 PM
Bryman's Avatar
Bryman Bryman is offline
Registered User
Bryman's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Texas
Posts: 852
POST ID # = 843253
Bryman Reputation: 19
Default

This needs to be fixed, soon...

If I have other stuff taking about ~90% cpu then the 12% cpu the Corsair Link makes causes the computer to start freezing... So bad that even the mouse starts freezing

I have no idea why it freezes the computer so much when the other ~90% is set to low priority
Reply With Quote


  #55  
Old 03-19-2016, 10:47 PM
RiflemanFirst RiflemanFirst is offline
Registered User
RiflemanFirst's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 38
POST ID # = 843263
RiflemanFirst Reputation: 10
Default

New member here also seeing higher than normal CPU usage... I am currently using Link V4.2.1.42 on Windows 10 Pro 64 bit with my H115i GTX and have noticed the CorsairLink4.Service sits at around 9-10% CPU usage after running for a while. When it doesn't spike this high, it usually sits at 1.5-2%. Between the program itself and the service, it uses 60-65 MB of RAM as well. That said, this makes the Link software the biggest resource hog on my system during idle and it is clear that the programmers need to optimize the coding. I really hope that this and everyone else's problems get fixed in a future update.
Reply With Quote


  #56  
Old 03-20-2016, 05:00 PM
Elritus Elritus is offline
Registered User
Elritus's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 843353
Elritus Reputation: 10
Default

Just figured I would chime in. I am also having this problem in my brand new build. Windows 10 x64, Intel i7-6700k overclocked to 4.8, Corsair h115i (temperatures are fine, it seems to be working other than this weird issue). After random lengths of time, 1 cpu core (well, thread) shoots to 100% and remains stuck there. This wouldn't be a huge deal, except it locks my cpu voltage at its maximum, 1.344, which I'm not a huge fan of. Hope for a fix pretty soon!
Reply With Quote


  #57  
Old 03-20-2016, 05:40 PM
Bryman's Avatar
Bryman Bryman is offline
Registered User
Bryman's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Texas
Posts: 852
POST ID # = 843358
Bryman Reputation: 19
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Elritus View Post
Just figured I would chime in. I am also having this problem in my brand new build. Windows 10 x64, Intel i7-6700k overclocked to 4.8, Corsair h115i (temperatures are fine, it seems to be working other than this weird issue). After random lengths of time, 1 cpu core (well, thread) shoots to 100% and remains stuck there. This wouldn't be a huge deal, except it locks my cpu voltage at its maximum, 1.344, which I'm not a huge fan of. Hope for a fix pretty soon!
On my i7-3770K it would take at least 2 or 3 threads to get the cpu to it's maximum... maybe the 6770K is different though

I wouldn't worry too much about 1.35 volts as long as the temperatures are okay and it's only for a few months... I guess it would increase power consumption though

What I'm doing is closing Corsair Link from the taskbar after I'm done using it, you could use something like HWmonitor to get the same info that Corsair Link is reporting

Ah... it might be increasing the voltage to its maximum because 1 thread is at 100% versus multiple threads at like 30-50% (like when I was playing a game)

Just... don't run stress tests at really high voltages


45°C to 105°C in 1/10 of a second... I had HWmonitor set to update every 100ms

Uh... yeah...

CPU-Z reported 1.53 volts at idle and 1.57 volts at load (not sure why voltage is higher at load)

Last edited by Bryman; 03-23-2016 at 12:15 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #58  
Old 03-21-2016, 12:40 PM
RiflemanFirst RiflemanFirst is offline
Registered User
RiflemanFirst's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 38
POST ID # = 843434
RiflemanFirst Reputation: 10
Default

Has there been any official response from Corsair about the CPU usage issues? I haven't noticed any negative impact on performance thankfully but it's annoying to see 9-10% CPU usage all the time.
Reply With Quote


  #59  
Old 03-21-2016, 10:12 PM
sswilson sswilson is offline
Registered User
sswilson's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 843504
sswilson Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RiflemanFirst View Post
Has there been any official response from Corsair about the CPU usage issues? I haven't noticed any negative impact on performance thankfully but it's annoying to see 9-10% CPU usage all the time.
Corsair Chris has commented in this thread and has been passing the dump files along to the dev team.

No response back from him WRT any kind of resolution.

I've just been running it on initial boot to load my profile and then turning it off before it decides to bump one of the threads to 100%.

I have a sneaking suspicion that this has been going on for a while... I've had random instances of higher than normal temps ever since I installed my H100i GTX but didn't glom onto the maxed out thread until recently.
Reply With Quote


  #60  
Old 04-01-2016, 12:23 PM
sswilson sswilson is offline
Registered User
sswilson's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 845077
sswilson Reputation: 10
Default

Time will tell, but the latest release supposedly resolves the issue.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.