The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #316  
Old 12-07-2019, 01:56 PM
mrsweatervest mrsweatervest is offline
Registered User
mrsweatervest's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1026646
mrsweatervest Reputation: 10
Default

I tried iCue again after a year of giving up and using Utility Engine 2.24.35 instead. Result was a lockup after about 12 hours. I would have this same problem pre iCue when I used Corsair Link.

Is there a way to disable the Link portion of iCue? I would be happy with my old Utility Engine, but it doesn't support the Glaive Pro, which I bought last night.

MB: msi x79a-gd45 plus
CPU: 4820k
Reply With Quote
  #317  
Old 12-10-2019, 11:36 PM
robb213 robb213 is offline
Registered User
robb213's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 1027059
robb213 Reputation: 10
Default

I had used a i7-3770K on a Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UD5H for the past...8 or so years. Used Corsair Link (AX760i) and CUE (K70 RGB) until they were phased out by iCUE; so I've been using iCUE since Prime Day. Never had these issues, ignoring other ones.

On Black Friday I bought an ASRock X570 Taichi and Ryzen 7 3800X. Everything in the system tests good--hours of AIDA, Prime95, Memtest, and more without problems. But whenever I utilize my GPU I get black screens that come and go at a very rapid rapid pace, like a rave party. If I was epileptic then this would definitely trigger it. It can be games, benchmarks, or just sitting on the desktop and it will happen. If I ignore it, my GPU will just stop outputting any signal--until I move my mouse or press a button. Hell, the easiest way to reproduce this is in Red Dead Redemption 2 going through all the setting menus, scene changes, etc.

What fixes it? The moment I kill off iCUE, so just adding another comment to the pile. I'll go ahead and submit a ticket to support, but considering how this problem was originally handled a year+ ago, I'm seriously reconsidering putting Corsair on my **** list and staying away.
Reply With Quote
  #318  
Old 12-17-2019, 12:09 AM
Deka013 Deka013 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1027779
Deka013 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by robb213 View Post
I had used a i7-3770K on a Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UD5H for the past...8 or so years. Used Corsair Link (AX760i) and CUE (K70 RGB) until they were phased out by iCUE; so I've been using iCUE since Prime Day. Never had these issues, ignoring other ones.

On Black Friday I bought an ASRock X570 Taichi and Ryzen 7 3800X. Everything in the system tests good--hours of AIDA, Prime95, Memtest, and more without problems. But whenever I utilize my GPU I get black screens that come and go at a very rapid rapid pace, like a rave party. If I was epileptic then this would definitely trigger it. It can be games, benchmarks, or just sitting on the desktop and it will happen. If I ignore it, my GPU will just stop outputting any signal--until I move my mouse or press a button. Hell, the easiest way to reproduce this is in Red Dead Redemption 2 going through all the setting menus, scene changes, etc.

What fixes it? The moment I kill off iCUE, so just adding another comment to the pile. I'll go ahead and submit a ticket to support, but considering how this problem was originally handled a year+ ago, I'm seriously reconsidering putting Corsair on my **** list and staying away.
I think thats a freesync problem.Deactivate it and it should work.
Reply With Quote
  #319  
Old 12-18-2019, 06:58 PM
robb213 robb213 is offline
Registered User
robb213's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 1027970
robb213 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Deka013 View Post
I think thats a freesync problem.Deactivate it and it should work.
No, it's not. GSYNC and Freesync don't query the hardware sensors in a way to conflict with other software like HWInfo, NZXTCam, iCUE, etc. do.
Reply With Quote
  #320  
Old 12-28-2019, 01:25 PM
Henrik 3 Henrik 3 is offline
Registered User
Henrik 3's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1028903
Henrik 3 Reputation: 10
Default

Hello,
i also get this crashes and have a idea for Corsair to fix it. Why do you not change to another SDK like HWinfo instead of HwMonitors SDK. The HWinfo SDK is more recent, reads out the temperatures more exactly and also get new updates like support for the new Ryzen 3rd Gen was available 1 day after launch. Can you think about it or do an beta version with this sdk pls :D

I really want to use ICue for my Virtuoso but i cant use it in this state
Reply With Quote
  #321  
Old 12-29-2019, 01:47 PM
Anders0ny Anders0ny is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1029047
Anders0ny Reputation: 10
Default

Curious...

I had the same issue with the BSOD while installing all versions of iCue I could find.

I fixed my issue with the software after I noticed that my CORSAIR POWER SUPPLY uses the CORSAIR DIGITAL LINK to connect to 1 of my mobo's USB headers. I disconnected this and tried re-installing again ... IT NOW WORKS !!

Could this be whats causing the headache for a few of you at least ? Hope it helps ;)
Reply With Quote
  #322  
Old 01-05-2020, 03:21 PM
saiisoku saiisoku is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 1029919
saiisoku Reputation: 10
Default

I just purchased the K70 Mk2 low profile speed and I'm having the issue where I plugged it in and everything was working fine, didn't download iCue. Went to shut off my PC for the night and the next morning when I started it up, it was just black screening. I had to force shut off my PC and unplug the keyboard, and it would boot up perfectly fine. Plugged in keyboard, everything fine? Tried installed iCue and updating firmware, didn't resolve the problem, uninstalled it tried, no results. Any reason why the keyboard would be causing this problem? I had a K65 and it never did this
Reply With Quote
  #323  
Old 03-05-2020, 12:57 AM
soundguy_sean soundguy_sean is offline
Registered User
soundguy_sean's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1036871
soundguy_sean Reputation: 10
Default Sean997

Hi All

Ok so I mean I have been having random black screen issues for AGES. I stumbled on this today and tried the renaming fix. Seems to be absolutely fine now...... BUT lacking functions it was sold to me as having that I used......

Not happy at all! I've read as much as I could bare of this forum. I feel for you all, I really do. It really does suck and for so long. So I have an idea......... I scanned through and read all of corsairs replies on the matter as well as many posts. I'd say at this point 3/4/5 chipsets are CLEARLY having issues. Corsair I must admit until I read some of the later posts it looked ok. James sounds like he lives behind excuses to me tho? You sold the software with your hardware and didn't disclaim certain motherboards that have known faults? Yes or no? I HAVE WASTED HOURS trying to diagnose this myself. DPC diagnostics, memory diagnostics, drivers, re installs of OS multiple times etc etc etc to find this!!!!

I have a corsair SSD, a 540 air case, an ax1600i, a h110iGT and was considering a commander pro for my 3xAF140s, 2xSP140s, and 2xSP120s....... key word WAS. Quite useless without the system temps etc. So anyway that's I dont know, 900, 1000 ish GBP in corsair is it? You tell me? To find it's actually my systems biggest issue lmao........ GREAT! Add what everyone else has spent on corsair too in this forum alone and theres 5 of every setup having problems setup in your office. BUT your now telling me you "cant" or wont get a few of the setups having faults to fix the issues and address it?........ and are basically trying to excuse the matter? NOT COOL. From a very large and successful brand that clearly have the capital to make this investment and solve it. So...... NO! I think you should have gotten all the systems that have issues to address the issues. But this time yesterday, last year and sorted it basically....

So heres what I think we should do guys. On all corsair YouTube reviews, your product reviews, on Amazon etc. Basically places of high internet traffic that are related to corsair products. Simply post a link to this forum....... I dont think us writing our thoughts on here/helping by sending crash dumps etc is really doing much, if anything otherwise. If we can generate traffic here, my bet is that will all change quite swiftly. If anybody knows any internet reviewers and can get them to give this attention etc..... Do so etc.

Last edited by soundguy_sean; 03-05-2020 at 01:35 AM. Reason: Grammar, more detail
Reply With Quote
  #324  
Old 03-05-2020, 08:18 PM
nam.uk's Avatar
nam.uk nam.uk is offline
Registered User
nam.uk's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 104
POST ID # = 1036971
nam.uk Reputation: 10
Default

I still get this even with dashboard off but not as bad, but even so there has tobe a proper fix on thew horizon
Reply With Quote
  #325  
Old 03-25-2020, 11:09 PM
jm_bmw jm_bmw is offline
Registered User
jm_bmw's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1038853
jm_bmw Reputation: 10
Default

I am not getting black screening but seems like a related error:

Corsair.Service.DisplayAdapter.exe - Application Error
The exception uninown software exception (0xe0434352) occurred in the application at location 0x0000000074E54192.

It happens either at shutdown or restart, literally at the moment the screen turns off (I had to record a video and go frame by frame to barely catch it).

Any ideas how to solve? does anyone has it too?

Fresh W10 64bit install, latest iCUE v. 3.27.68, using a M65 pro elite.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.