The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Notices

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 55 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #46  
Old 10-07-2014, 04:15 PM
wytnyt's Avatar
wytnyt wytnyt is offline
`~~`
wytnyt's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Roanoke, Virginia
Posts: 8,108
POST ID # = 733730
wytnyt wytnyt Reputation: 159
Send a message via ICQ to wytnyt Send a message via AIM to wytnyt Send a message via Yahoo to wytnyt Send a message via Skype™ to wytnyt
Default

as Doridian stated,link will still function however Id still revert to the software that works best for you to be able to fine tune if desired...
Im still using 2.3.4348 on my media server as it works good so really no need to go newer...
__________________
My 4930k Air 540 Custom Loop Build Pics
http://s39.photobucket.com/user/wytn...?sort=3&page=1


1 members found this post helpful.
  #47  
Old 10-07-2014, 07:32 PM
ukunox ukunox is offline
Registered User
ukunox's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 733763
ukunox Reputation: 11
Default

mh. this newest version dont even work for me and when i install it gave me flickering on temps. thats why i dont have it.


  #48  
Old 10-08-2014, 05:38 AM
no1yak no1yak is offline
Registered User
no1yak's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 68
POST ID # = 733884
no1yak Reputation: 26
Default

Windows 7 64bit
Asus Z87 Pro

Temps for that SSD are correct in AIDA64 and Corsair's Toolbox. Earlier versions of Link also show correct temp.


Pete.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Capture.JPG (131.2 KB, 327 views)


  #49  
Old 10-08-2014, 10:42 AM
Memhorder Memhorder is offline
Registered User
Memhorder's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 36
POST ID # = 733939
Memhorder Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Doridian View Post
You can actually quit the application and everything will keep working as is.
The Corsair devices are autonomous, they can keep themselves working.
This is true. Mine has the original Curve and LED setting when it worked at first build and kept it. Even after uninstalling to different versions at least 15 times. The pump has an on board memory. Corsair support confirmed that.


1 members found this post helpful.
  #50  
Old 10-09-2014, 08:07 PM
robbob4 robbob4 is offline
Registered User
robbob4's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Washington
Posts: 19
POST ID # = 734393
robbob4 Reputation: 10
Default

I just tested out this version today, and I was actually able to get custom fan curves to work in this version. However upon restarting the computer not only does the corsair link software not run on start up (luckily in this case), but upon opening the application my power supply clicks off and the computer restarts. Upon posting, my bios reports a power surge was detected.

1. Version of your Link software: v2.7.5361
2. What version of Windows you're using: Windows 8.1 Pro
3. Summary: Power Surge? or system shutdown upon opening the application (after it was configured) and the gui appears.
4. Detailed description of the issue: I completely uninstalled the previous version, deleted its appdata, restarted, and installed the new client. I then configured it to have a custom image, moved and re-labeled some fans (after playing around with the fan speeds to detect which ones were where), set up custom fan curves for 5 of the fans, set up a color profile for the H100i LED, assigned the fans to groups (pump and two fans [connected to pump] in pump temp group; three fans [two connected to pump, one chassis] to R9 290X temp group. The chassis fan I was not able to control, but no biggie there. I then installed MSI afterburner 4.0, restarted, noticed corsair link didn't start with windows, opened it, and then observed the crash. The power click from the power supply happens a few seconds after corsair link initializes (and shows its gui for a moment).

I have since removed MSI afterburner, restarted, and still anytime the GUI shows up for corsair link, my system shuts down.

Details of the system are here: http://www.overclock.net/lists/display/view/id/5899405 I am running 14.9.1 beta video drivers on it currently.

5. Photos: See attached.

*Update*

I have also now tried removing the XML file. This allows the program to launch its GUI, but after configuring everything, saving it as a profile, closing the application, and then re-opening gui, the program will initialize, turn the LED to Red (only supposed to go to red when CPU temp spikes) and then crash the system. Attached is system log of hardwar monitoring, and three profiles that all crashed the system. Full config broken was the original profile I used where I configured everything. Minor config broken is where I modified a few things. And no config broken is where I simply opened the application, saved a profile, closed it, and opened it again (and crashed).
Attached Images
File Type: jpg IMG_1825.JPG (172.3 KB, 350 views)
Attached Files
File Type: zip Logs and Profiles.zip (34.7 KB, 129 views)

Last edited by robbob4; 10-09-2014 at 08:56 PM. Reason: Update


  #51  
Old 10-09-2014, 10:00 PM
Nitrotoxin Nitrotoxin is offline
Registered User
Nitrotoxin's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 26
POST ID # = 734410
Nitrotoxin Reputation: 20
Default Corsair Link

I have to say this worked perfectly for me, I had given up hope. I downloaded this new version tonight and have had not a single issue with it.

Thank you Corsair!!!


  #52  
Old 10-10-2014, 07:00 PM
Fauxbeard's Avatar
Fauxbeard Fauxbeard is offline
Corsair Employee
Fauxbeard's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 339
POST ID # = 734636
Fauxbeard Reputation: 19
Default

I've tried to replicate the "blinking" icon issue on 2 systems (see below) to no avail.

(Both systems initially had 2.7.5339)
- Followed uninstall/install procedure
- System 1 is connected via Commander Mini; System 2 directly to internal USB 2.0 header

System 1
i7-3960X
Rampage IV
H80i
Commander Mini

System 2
i7-4770K
Sabertooth Z87
H100i


It does not seem to be a wide-spread issue either. Regardless, I've informed our Engineers of these reported incidents.
__________________


  #53  
Old 10-11-2014, 07:38 AM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 734702
red-ray Reputation: 81
Default Why are there so many bugs in v2.7.5361?

I just tried v2.7.5361 on my ASRock X79 Champion and spotted the following issues:

1) Only 3 of my 4 GTX 980s are reported.
2) Only 4 of my 6 motherboard fans are reported and the CPU jumps between 2973 and 1084 RPM.
3) The GPU-0 fan is reported as 0 RPM
4) The GPU-1 temperature is reported as 0.0°C
5) All 4 of the commander mini temperatures are reported as 0.0°C.
6) The AX1500i temperature is reported as 0.0°C
7) The temperatures of my CSMI RAID disks are not reported at all.
8) The temperatures of my USB attached disks are not reported at all.
9) None of the motherboards four ISL6367 PWMs are reported.
10) The temperatures of my 8 x Crucial BLT4G3D1869DT2TXRG DIMMs are not reported.
11) My APC Smart-UPS 2200 is not reported at all.

I am 100% sure that none of these are hardware issues as when I exited CL and ran my SIV utility it correctly reported all of the above.

All these issues happen all the time and I am at a loss as to why CL should not report them correctly. I assume all the GPU information comes via NVAPI and when used correctly it's almost impossible to not report all the GPUs and get the correct readings for them all. Given a 3rd party program can correctly report the CL hardware for CL to fail to do this is rather surprising! The CSMI protocol is well documented so CL should report my CSMI RAID attached disks, the same goes for my USB attached disks, DIMMs and APC UPS.

I feel Corsair need to enhance the testing they do of Corsair Link before the Release Candidates are made available.

Given CL does not report most of the sensors on my system I need to use another program to do this, but as CL does not implement a Mutex to interlock access to the CL hardware it is not safe for any other program to report the CL hardware when CL is running. In SIV I check if CL is running and don't report CL hardware if it is, but if CL is started after SIV there are race conditions that mean both could be accessing the CL hardware at the same time. I feel it is imperative that Corsair add support for such a mutex and again propose it be called Global\Access_CorsairLink. CL should also create a mutex called say Global\CorsairLink.exe to indicate to other programs that it implements Global\Access_CorsairLink support and they can use this to safely interlock access the CL hardware.


Attached Images
File Type: png CL_Should_do_Better.png (40.2 KB, 908 views)

Last edited by red-ray; 11-08-2014 at 08:49 PM.


  #54  
Old 10-11-2014, 07:33 PM
Quindor Quindor is offline
LANparty guru extraordina
Quindor's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 734869
Quindor Reputation: 10
Default New version misses a lot of sensors

Updated to this new version (my specs can be found in previous posts) and suddenly my cooling node temperature sensors are not reporting anymore.

Downgraded to old version, working fine again.

I guess I'll just have to rebuild my configuration AGAIN. Come on Corsair....


  #55  
Old 10-12-2014, 03:40 PM
Memhorder Memhorder is offline
Registered User
Memhorder's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 36
POST ID # = 735053
Memhorder Reputation: 10
Default

You guys. Try swapping USB headers.


  #56  
Old 10-13-2014, 03:58 AM
op_six op_six is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 735126
op_six Reputation: 10
Default

1. 2.7.5361
2. Windows 8.1
3. Corsair Link fails to detect my pump as well as any fans connected to it
4. I've never had a previous version


  #57  
Old 10-13-2014, 05:05 AM
Billy1981 Billy1981 is offline
Registered User
Billy1981's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 67
POST ID # = 735129
Billy1981 Reputation: 10
Default

can someone link me to a more stable version than this one ,ever since i updated i have issues

windows 7 x64
h80i


  #58  
Old 10-13-2014, 07:24 AM
ukunox ukunox is offline
Registered User
ukunox's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 735136
ukunox Reputation: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Billy1981 View Post
can someone link me to a more stable version than this one ,ever since i updated i have issues

windows 7 x64
h80i
There is no such version.


  #59  
Old 10-13-2014, 11:06 AM
robbob4 robbob4 is offline
Registered User
robbob4's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Washington
Posts: 19
POST ID # = 735170
robbob4 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Billy1981 View Post
can someone link me to a more stable version than this one ,ever since i updated i have issues

windows 7 x64
h80i
There are older builds if you scour the forums for them (or maybe else where) but corsair only links to this version in their downloads page for corsair link. Originally the release candidate series (that is taking forever mind you) was in order to tackle issues with link and Windows 8, 8.1.


  #60  
Old 10-13-2014, 03:57 PM
Billy1981 Billy1981 is offline
Registered User
Billy1981's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 67
POST ID # = 735241
Billy1981 Reputation: 10
Default

ill just wait and hope they release something better soon


Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.