The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-03-2016, 02:03 PM
electricalplug electricalplug is offline
Registered User
electricalplug's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 834796
electricalplug Reputation: 13
Default Corsair Link very high CPU usage

Hi,

Recently I've been noticing that Corsair Link will idle around 30% CPU usage and often ramp up to 50% in some situations, playing games etc.


Is this normal? Never noticed this problem before I updated the software to the new Link 4.

Did a full, clean install of Corsair Link 4 making sure to scrub all trace of the old software.

Thanks! Any help or suggestions would be much appreciated.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg corsair cpu usage.jpg (285.9 KB, 1217 views)
File Type: jpg corsair cpu usage2.jpg (122.2 KB, 752 views)
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 02-03-2016, 09:12 PM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 834875
red-ray Reputation: 81
Sigh.. This post is tricky to answer as CL4 is reputedly a total rewrite from CL3

Quote:
Originally Posted by electricalplug View Post
Is this normal?
This post is tricky to reply to as CL4 is reputedly a total rewrite from CL3. I recall CL3 doing this, but your post is the first example for CL4. Either way CL4 should not do this.

As a developer I suspect one of the 25 threads is spinning and using 25% which as you have a 4 CPU system is 100% of one CPU. Were it my system I would run PE (https://technet.microsoft.com/en-gb/...or=-2147217396) and look at the thread properties to see if one thread was using 25% (100% of one CPU). Ideally post a screen shot.

I suspect there is nothing much you can do to stop this happening and suspect for the issue to get resolved you would need to work directly with the CL4 developers. I advise you to log an incident via https://corsair.secure.force.com/home/home.jsp and see what they say.

It's good that you have added your PC specs to your profile (many don't), but you should also should specify which CL hardware you have. If you have multiple CL devices does the issue go away if you unplug one of the USB cables?

Last edited by red-ray; 02-05-2016 at 12:59 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 02-04-2016, 09:21 AM
chrisgtl chrisgtl is offline
Registered User
chrisgtl's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 834975
chrisgtl Reputation: 13
Default

I've signed up to these forums with the same problem. However, my CPU usage is much lower than that of the OP. My CPU stats show CL4 is the highest hog whilst the PC is idling - I see constant activity of around <5% CPU usage.

It's not causing any problems apart from my CPU frequency/voltage constantly ramping up and down whereas with CL3 my CPU spent most of its time at its lowest clock frequency during idle.

Last edited by chrisgtl; 02-04-2016 at 09:25 AM.
Reply With Quote


1 members found this post helpful.
  #4  
Old 02-04-2016, 10:14 AM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 834979
red-ray Reputation: 81
Thumbs down CL4 just uses more CPU time than needed and is sluggish

Quote:
Originally Posted by chrisgtl View Post
I see constant activity of around <5% CPU usage.
Given you have 8 CPUs then 5% is 40% of one CPU! This is really a different topic to using 100% of one CPU.

I just checked on my system the CL4 service uses 3.04% which as I have 24 CPUs is 73% of one CPU with an average CPU clock of 2.10GHz. There is also the CL4 GUI which uses 0.80% which is 19% so CL4 uses 92% in total.

As most would expect I use SIV to control my CL hardware and it only uses about 0.25% and all my CPUs stay at 1.20GHz. Looking at the internal thread statistics this is about 5% of one CPU and 3% of that is reporting my 4 x GTX 980. Note that SIV reports far more information about the GPUs than CL4. The CL hardware information is updated by the A-Link thread which uses maybe 1% of a CPU. SIV also correctly interlocks access to the CL hardware using the Global\Access_CorsairLink named mutex and can therefor safely control and report CL hardware at the same time as AIDA64 + HWiNFO report it .

Doing the sums CL4 uses ((73+19)*2.10)/(5*1.2) = 32 times as much as SIV . This seems to be about 50% more than CL3 used. I further find that CL4 is quite sluggish.

Quote:
Originally Posted by red-ray View Post
  • SIV is a native x64 application and uses less CPU and memory resources than CL4. In my testing SIV typically uses about 5% of one CPU @ 1.20GHz and CL4 uses about 92% @ 2.10GHz which is about 30 times as much. I tested with 4 x CLCC + 1 x Cooling Node + 3 x Lighting Nodes + 1 x AX1500i + 1 x AX760i + 2 x RM PSU + 1 x H110iGT + 1 x H100i + 1 x H80iGT + 1 x H80 . I could not use 2 x Cooling Nodes as CL4 does not support the old Commander they are connected to .
  • When I tested against CL3 SIV typically used about 4% of one CPU @ 1.30GHz and CL3 used about 70% @ 1.70GHz which is about 20 times as much. I tested with 4 x CLCC + 2 x Cooling Nodes + 3 x Lighting Nodes + 1 x AX1500i + 2 x RM PSU + 1 x H110iGT + 1 x H100i + 1 x H80iGT + 1 x H80 + 1 x old Link Commander .
Quote:
Originally Posted by red-ray View Post
  • When started it CL4 takes 20 -> 30 seconds before all the hardware is reported on the home screen. This is far longer than it should be. SIV took 1.67 seconds so why does CL4 take over 10 times as long? CL4 log attached.
  • When I switch from [Home] to [Configure] it takes about 15 seconds when I have all my CL hardware connected. This is far longer than is acceptable.
Quote:


Attached Images
File Type: png SIV using 0.25% - 5.0% of one CPU.png (69.3 KB, 10621 views)
File Type: png CL4 using 3.04% - 73.0% of one CPU.png (44.0 KB, 10585 views)
File Type: png SIV using 0.14% - 5.0% of one CPU.png (13.3 KB, 10454 views)

Last edited by red-ray; 02-17-2016 at 02:58 PM.
Reply With Quote


1 members found this post helpful.
  #5  
Old 02-08-2016, 06:40 AM
armin_boss armin_boss is offline
Registered User
armin_boss's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 835661
armin_boss Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by red-ray View Post

As a developer I suspect one of the 25 threads is spinning and using 25% which as you have a 4 CPU system is 100% of one CPU. Were it my system I would run PE (https://technet.microsoft.com/en-gb/...or=-2147217396) and look at the thread properties to see if one thread was using 25% (100% of one CPU). Ideally post a screen shot.
This is exactly whats happening with the CorsairLink4 on my system.

At first it runs normal, but at some point, when I look at the task manager, one CPU (it's random which one) is at 100% all the time.
Only when I close the program over the tray icon, the values go back to normal.

I was hoping the CorsairLink4 would finally fix the "red flashing error" of the H100iGTX Temp Fan...
And I really liked the new overview, but if it's causing to much cpu-usage it's not worth it.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 02-09-2016, 02:41 AM
xplode-bg's Avatar
xplode-bg xplode-bg is offline
Computer Enthusiast
xplode-bg's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Nesebar, Bulgaria
Posts: 44
POST ID # = 835867
xplode-bg Reputation: 10
Send a message via Skype™ to xplode-bg
Default

I have the same issue 100% load on one thread.

Last edited by xplode-bg; 02-09-2016 at 12:34 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 02-10-2016, 09:49 PM
Corsair Chris Corsair Chris is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 381
POST ID # = 836411
Corsair Chris Reputation: 10
Default

Hi all,
Just FYI, I reported this issue to our dev team and they'll investigate what's causing this. I'll give you an update as soon as I get one.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 02-11-2016, 02:53 AM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 836433
red-ray Reputation: 81
Question Which issue?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair Chris View Post
Hi all,
Just FYI, I reported this issue to our dev team and they'll investigate what's causing this. I'll give you an update as soon as I get one.
Which issue? The thread spinning and using 100% or that fact the CL4 uses 30 times as much CPU time as SIV for what I see as no good reason?

For CL4 to use 50% more CPU resources than CL3 is to say the least rather poor

Just reporting this to your dev team gives them little if any chance of finding the cause of the spin. You need to ask those with the issue to use Windows Task Manager and do Create Dump File and provide them with details of a FTP site for them to upload it to. I advice those with the issue to do this anyway, open a ticket and attach the zipped dump file. I just generated CorsairLink4.Service.zip @ 65.5MB so attaching it is not possible.

If anyone ever gets this issue with SIV below shows how to do this. Just zip the generated dump file and e-mail the SIV64X.zip @ 40.6MB to me so I can use WINDBG to isolate where is issue is. You need to specify the exact SIV version number so I know which set of .PDB files I need to use. I suspect as usual there will be a SIV Beta to address the issue within a few days.

Quote:
Attached Images
File Type: png Generate Crash Files.png (64.9 KB, 10378 views)

Last edited by red-ray; 02-11-2016 at 04:13 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 02-11-2016, 03:55 PM
Corsair Chris Corsair Chris is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 381
POST ID # = 836572
Corsair Chris Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks red-ray!

Those in this thread who are having this issue, could you create a dump file and either attach it to this thread or PM me with the attachment and I'll send that over to the devs. If the file exceeds the size limit, I suggest creating a Dropbox or Google Drive link and PM that to me.

Thank you.

Last edited by Corsair Chris; 02-11-2016 at 06:01 PM.
Reply With Quote


1 members found this post helpful.
  #10  
Old 02-14-2016, 03:33 AM
xplode-bg's Avatar
xplode-bg xplode-bg is offline
Computer Enthusiast
xplode-bg's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Nesebar, Bulgaria
Posts: 44
POST ID # = 836967
xplode-bg Reputation: 10
Send a message via Skype™ to xplode-bg
Default

Here is my dump

Link in Google Drive
Reply With Quote


1 members found this post helpful.
  #11  
Old 02-14-2016, 04:03 AM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 836968
red-ray Reputation: 81
Arrow Use PE to get the ID of the spinning thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by xplode-bg View Post
Here is my dump
I suspect it would help the CL4 developers if you used PE to get the ID of the spinning thread before generating the dump. There are 31 threads and knowing which one to look at would make the analysis easier. Include a screen shot similar to as below with the spinning thread selected.

The CL4 developers would be sensible to do RaiseException( MS_VC_EXCEPTION, ... ) to set the thread names as I do in SIV which is why PE shows them for SIV64X.

Thread 1088 using 1.20 % is excessive as this is 28.8 % of one CPU and needs to be addressed. This is with just a CLCC + AX1500i and I suspect if I powered up all my CL hardware it would use even more.

Quote:

Attached Images
File Type: png Use PE to get the ID of the spinning thread.png (10.9 KB, 10246 views)
File Type: png PE Showing the SIV64X threads.png (55.0 KB, 10277 views)
File Type: png PE Showing the CL4 service threads.png (134.9 KB, 10237 views)

Last edited by red-ray; 02-14-2016 at 07:41 AM.
Reply With Quote


1 members found this post helpful.
  #12  
Old 02-14-2016, 04:31 AM
xplode-bg's Avatar
xplode-bg xplode-bg is offline
Computer Enthusiast
xplode-bg's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Nesebar, Bulgaria
Posts: 44
POST ID # = 836970
xplode-bg Reputation: 10
Send a message via Skype™ to xplode-bg
Default

OK next time when it starts high CPU usage i will do it.

I made screen shots of task manager at the moment of high CPU usage, but did not uploaded them because i doubt that they will help.

Here is the usage which shows 13% (4 core CPU with hyperthreading)


Here it shows that it only use one thread

Last edited by xplode-bg; 02-14-2016 at 04:39 AM. Reason: Adding additional info
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 02-14-2016, 01:27 PM
xplode-bg's Avatar
xplode-bg xplode-bg is offline
Computer Enthusiast
xplode-bg's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Nesebar, Bulgaria
Posts: 44
POST ID # = 837079
xplode-bg Reputation: 10
Send a message via Skype™ to xplode-bg
Default

Here is screenshot of Process explorer properties of CorsairLink4.Service.exe with threadID


updated dump

I am not programming guru but as i see it the problem is that the service do something with cpuidsdk.dll which uses one thread to 100%.

Last edited by xplode-bg; 02-14-2016 at 01:35 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 02-14-2016, 01:54 PM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 837086
red-ray Reputation: 81
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by xplode-bg View Post
I am not programming guru but as i see it the problem is that the service do something with cpuidsdk.dll which uses one thread to 100%.
That looks almost ideal and should be easy enough to find provided Corsair have their .PDB + the CPUID SDK .PDB files.

Next time select the thread that is using 100% of a CPU so it's total CPU etc. gets displayed at the bottom. It would also be good to widen the columns/panel so all the numbers are visible and there are no ...s.
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 02-16-2016, 06:45 AM
Bryman's Avatar
Bryman Bryman is offline
Registered User
Bryman's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Texas
Posts: 852
POST ID # = 837362
Bryman Reputation: 19
Default

I'm having the same issue...



If I click the folder icon at the bottom of the screen where your files are displayed, my computer will freeze for 10 seconds and the mouse will become very laggy... it even crashed MSI Afterburner when the computer froze
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.