The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-06-2019, 02:19 AM
cwcrosby74 cwcrosby74 is offline
Registered User
cwcrosby74's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1010423
cwcrosby74 Reputation: 10
Default Not getting all options in Actions

This is in the most recent software, and I've already reinstalled.

I'm trying to build some macros, and when I go into the primary "Actions" tab on the left, I'm missing a lot of options that are present when I'm in the "Actions Library" section. Screenshots on imgur below of both:

https://imgur.com/a/lqCDx0B

I'm missing the entire "Start Settings" and all but the "Action Trigger" in the primary Actions tab. In the library I have these, but even if I create the macro in the library, when I copy it into the actions tab it loses all those advanced settings and such.

I'm confused what's going on here and can find nowhere that might explain why I'm losing all those options.

Any help would be appreciated
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-12-2019, 06:35 PM
Corsair Calico Jack's Avatar
Corsair Calico Jack Corsair Calico Jack is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 578
POST ID # = 1011008
Corsair Calico Jack Reputation: 10
Default

It's because your in a Hardware profile. You need to use a Software Profile in order to use the Advanced Settings you are attempting to use.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
advanced, macros actions

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.