The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-11-2019, 03:47 AM
Astral85 Astral85 is offline
Registered User
Astral85's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 312
POST ID # = 989224
Astral85 Reputation: 11
Default Some iCUE issues I am facing.

These are some issues I faced with iCUE version 3.9.93. I have updated to iCUE 3.11 today and have already faced at least one of these issues in the new version, namely the blank sensor readings for the H110i. The other issue is mainly duplicate readings of various items, sensors, fan speeds etc but I'm yet to witness that in 3.11.

So I should ask as to why I might be continuing to get blank sensor readings for the H110i in the latest version 3.11? I also continue to occasionally have a longish delay when opening iCUE from a taskbar shortcut. I should note that I had been allowing HWiNFO to monitor the H110i which I have now disabled as a possible cause to some of the issues.





https://i.postimg.cc/XNGtPPpP/Perfor...plicates-2.png
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-11-2019, 04:21 AM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
iCue βeta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 2,466
POST ID # = 989228
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

Hi buddy,.. does going into settings and restarting the iCUE Service sort this?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-11-2019, 04:53 AM
Astral85 Astral85 is offline
Registered User
Astral85's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 312
POST ID # = 989230
Astral85 Reputation: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zotty View Post
Hi buddy,.. does going into settings and restarting the iCUE Service sort this?
Possibly but it is not long before the issue/s return. I wonder if the issue is linked to me not using the iCUE uninstaller's option to delete all user data? Perhaps some of the user data is corrupt and causing these issues?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-11-2019, 05:38 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 6,101
POST ID # = 989343
DevBiker Reputation: 83
Default

Are you running any other monitoring programs? HWInfo, perhaps? Anything that accesses the cooler's data?
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-11-2019, 05:41 PM
feisty feisty is offline
Registered User
feisty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 989347
feisty Reputation: 10
Default

Does iCUE rely on a particular version of LINK to be installed to communicate with the AIO cooler?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-11-2019, 05:42 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 6,101
POST ID # = 989348
DevBiker Reputation: 83
Default

iCue does not rely on Link. Link shouldn't be required at all unless you have hardware that iCUE doesn't support. BUT ... if Link is installed, it shouldn't interfere either.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-11-2019, 08:25 PM
Astral85 Astral85 is offline
Registered User
Astral85's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 312
POST ID # = 989381
Astral85 Reputation: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
Are you running any other monitoring programs? HWInfo, perhaps? Anything that accesses the cooler's data?
I forgot to add that up until now I have allowed HWiNFO to read the H110i. I suppose that could very likely be the cause of these issues. I have removed H110i monitoring from HWiNFO now and will see how it goes.

Question - The reason I have HWiNFO monitor the H110i is one it's very handy but also because I have the ability for HWiNFO to show the H110i data in MSI Afterburners OSD (RTSS) so I can monitor temps in games.

If I am to discontinue doing this does iCUE offer any kind OSD monitoring of sensors? Or have they considered something similar to HWiNFO where sensor data can be integrated into the popular MSI Afterburner's OSD (on screen display)?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.