The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 6 votes, 3.83 average. Display Modes
  #46  
Old 07-31-2015, 04:12 AM
JAMIE1000 JAMIE1000 is offline
Registered User
JAMIE1000's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: UK - CO DURHAM
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 792631
JAMIE1000 Reputation: 10
Default

done the schtasks.exe /Run /TN "\Microsoft\Windows\Application Experience\Microsoft Compatibility Appraiser" and unstall etc still no luck, hopefully it MS side


  #47  
Old 07-31-2015, 05:42 AM
Technobeard's Avatar
Technobeard Technobeard is offline
Bearded Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 4,286
POST ID # = 792643
Technobeard Reputation: 68
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JAMIE1000 View Post
done the schtasks.exe /Run /TN "\Microsoft\Windows\Application Experience\Microsoft Compatibility Appraiser" and unstall etc still no luck, hopefully it MS side
When you ran that, did you run it in a command prompt that was ran as admin? It's not instantaneous. The Compatibility Appraiser will take some time to update.
__________________
“Humor is reason gone mad.” - Groucho Marx
"I suggest a full frontal assault with automated laser monkeys, scalpel mines and acid." - Psychotic potato dwarf
"Do not meddle in the affairs of wizards, especially simian ones. They are not all that subtle." - Terry Pratchett


  #48  
Old 07-31-2015, 07:45 AM
paesan paesan is offline
Registered User
paesan's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 33
POST ID # = 792656
paesan Reputation: 10
Default

Wow this finally works for me without any extra crazy workarounds. Using win 10 x64 with the h100i. Thanks.


  #49  
Old 07-31-2015, 04:04 PM
Dragon_Kin Dragon_Kin is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 792743
Dragon_Kin Reputation: 10
Default

I must be doing something wrong because I tried multiple times and it's still saying it's not compatible. I updated the software and updated the firmware then I right clicked on cmd prompt and ran as admin and type exactly what was shown, hit enter and it said success then i closed the window.
I also tried just copy and pasting what was posted and same thing, hit enter and it said success this time i left the cmd window open for 30mins before i closed it still nothing?


  #50  
Old 07-31-2015, 06:55 PM
William1 William1 is offline
Registered User
William1's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Virginia
Posts: 80
POST ID # = 792803
William1 Reputation: 11
Default

Yesterday, I ran the 'Reset Compatibility' for Win 10.
Today, I installed the latest version of CL. I did not uninstall the previous version.
On reboot, I was told of the firmware update for my H100i and of a second upddate for an 'un-named device'. I manually ran the update just for the H100i. I left my AX860i connected to my pump. Previously, it was rec. to disconnect all CL devices but the one you wanted to update. I felt brave.
On reboot, all devices showed, and additional temp sensor on my motherboard was displayed. No manual configuring/hoop jumping was needed. However, CL did not run on start. I rebooted again and this time,. CL started on boot. Finally.

The only complaint I have is the fan for the AX860i is not always able to be activated. I barely tax the PSU and with the fan running, it is just about 10 degrees F. over ambient. No fan and it is close to 30 F over ambient. So I like to let the fan run at about 40% (800 rpm). Sometimes it runs, sometimes it does not. CL mode (Quiet/Balance/Performance) has no effect on the PSU fan.


  #51  
Old 07-31-2015, 10:58 PM
LoWRiDeR82 LoWRiDeR82 is offline
Registered User
LoWRiDeR82's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 20
POST ID # = 792856
LoWRiDeR82 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LoWRiDeR82 View Post
Guys I have windows 10 and downloaded the latest 3.2.5676 version.

It works quite ok except one issue. On startup it cranks the fans of my H110i GT to the max, and they stay like that unless I click on each fan so that the custom curve setting column appears. I don't need to change any setting I just need to select each fan individually once and they go back to normal.

Can someone suggest a fix for this so that I don't have to do it every time I reboot?

Many thanks in advance
Anyone else has this problem? It only happens when I maximize corsair link. If I have it to start minimized I don't get the issue, but as soon as I maximize by double clicking from taskbar icon I get it again. Can this be fixed?


  #52  
Old 07-31-2015, 11:46 PM
WhiskeyOmega WhiskeyOmega is offline
Registered User
WhiskeyOmega's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 90
POST ID # = 792860
WhiskeyOmega Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LoWRiDeR82 View Post
Anyone else has this problem? It only happens when I maximize corsair link. If I have it to start minimized I don't get the issue, but as soon as I maximize by double clicking from taskbar icon I get it again. Can this be fixed?
Yes I get the same. Plus the color of the LED seems to change until i put the Red green and blue up and back down again to get it normal again.


  #53  
Old 08-01-2015, 06:09 AM
nomys nomys is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 792890
nomys Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LoWRiDeR82 View Post
Anyone else has this problem? It only happens when I maximize corsair link. If I have it to start minimized I don't get the issue, but as soon as I maximize by double clicking from taskbar icon I get it again. Can this be fixed?
same problems


  #54  
Old 08-01-2015, 11:45 AM
pstlouis10 pstlouis10 is offline
Registered User
pstlouis10's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 22
POST ID # = 792914
pstlouis10 Reputation: 10
Default corsair error message

I receive a error message at boot about corsair link.

See the attach file.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg corsair_error.jpg (79.2 KB, 181 views)


  #55  
Old 08-01-2015, 02:36 PM
Sp0oker Sp0oker is offline
Registered User
Sp0oker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 792936
Sp0oker Reputation: 10
Default

Hey guys i'm still running the old Corsair link RC-v2_6_5214 with windows 10 and H100i did the same steps as i would with windwos 8.1 to fix
my corsair link, everything shows up Fans and all temps maybe this will help some people everyhing works fine for me =]

Last edited by Sp0oker; 08-01-2015 at 03:35 PM.


1 members found this post helpful.
  #56  
Old 08-01-2015, 08:51 PM
antkappa antkappa is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 792997
antkappa Reputation: 10
Default

Only issue I'm having is when I go into CL the fans will spin up until I click them in CL. Note CL is always running minimized, they only spin up when I maximize the app.

H80i, Win10 (fresh install)

Last edited by antkappa; 08-02-2015 at 11:56 PM.


  #57  
Old 08-01-2015, 10:14 PM
Sharona Sharona is offline
Registered User
Sharona's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 793000
Sharona Reputation: 10
Default

Ok, a couple questions. Now that I am on windows 10 do I still need the registry edit (as previously needed with 8.1 pro with Media center) or can I actually reset these back to defaults?

I've followed the instructions and installed the new version of link with no issues on July 30th. I only have one issue using link now... Why has it changed my max fan speeds? On windows 8.1 performance mode fan speeds were 2600 rpm. Now on performance mode my fans have different speeds one stays around 2100 and the other barely gets past 2300rpms?


  #58  
Old 08-02-2015, 01:01 AM
ss_blake ss_blake is offline
Registered User
ss_blake's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 793016
ss_blake Reputation: 10
Default

Help: Cannot get my (original) Commander detected in Windows 10.

My Corsair Commander WAS working perfectly in Windows 8.1. I just did a CLEAN install of Windows 10. I then installed the latest version of Corsair Link (3.2.2576) and followed the instructions on post #1 to get Win 10 to detect my original Commander but NO success:

As per post #1: When I go to Device Manager, there is NO listing under USB Devices showing a Corsair Hydro... device. BUT, there IS an entry in Windows Program UNINSTALL that lists a separate "Hydro Series 7289 USB driver". However, even after uninstalling this driver, rebooting etc, I cannot get Win10 to recognize my original Commander (and thus all the devices attached to it).

Please help!


  #59  
Old 08-02-2015, 01:46 AM
ss_blake ss_blake is offline
Registered User
ss_blake's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 793020
ss_blake Reputation: 10
Default

ADDENDUM (TO CORSAIR):

Your step 2 (post #1) should have said to check VIEW/SHOWHIDDEN DEVICES in Win10 device manager.

I now was able to follow the steps to reassign the driver to a regular USB input device, but my original Corsair Commander was still not found in C-link (despite power downs, reboots and various combination of things)


  #60  
Old 08-02-2015, 08:16 AM
Mark_K Mark_K is offline
Registered User
Mark_K's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 99
POST ID # = 793083
Mark_K Reputation: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dragon_Kin View Post
I must be doing something wrong because I tried multiple times and it's still saying it's not compatible. I updated the software and updated the firmware then I right clicked on cmd prompt and ran as admin and type exactly what was shown, hit enter and it said success then i closed the window.
I also tried just copy and pasting what was posted and same thing, hit enter and it said success this time i left the cmd window open for 30mins before i closed it still nothing?
just remove link from your system.
Upgrade to Windows 10
Then re-install the new version


Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.