The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Cooling

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-18-2018, 04:09 PM
1ntel 1ntel is offline
Registered User
1ntel's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 17
POST ID # = 986002
1ntel Reputation: 10
Default LL140 Fans - Before I buy questions

Hi all, I am looking to buy 4 of the LL140 fans and I have some questions.

It comes with lighting node pro, do I need to buy Corsair commander pro?

Do this fans allow you to configure step up time if I set them to run based on CPU temperature? for example, CPU temperature hits 60c, it has to retain 60c or above for at least 3 seconds before speeding the fans up?

Thanks.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 12-18-2018, 04:17 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 8,070
POST ID # = 986006
DevBiker Reputation: 94
Default

You don't need a Commander Pro for RGB control. You do need it for fan speed control. And the CoPro doesn't have hysteresis (step-up time) but if you are just using the NoPro, that'll be based on your motherboard. While the CoPro doesn't have hysteresis, the temp sensors give you better options for fan speed control and it's typically not necessary. It's only really important if you base fan speeds on CPU temps.

And see the RGB FAQ in my sig.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 12-18-2018, 07:10 PM
1ntel 1ntel is offline
Registered User
1ntel's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 17
POST ID # = 986027
1ntel Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
You don't need a Commander Pro for RGB control. You do need it for fan speed control. And the CoPro doesn't have hysteresis (step-up time) but if you are just using the NoPro, that'll be based on your motherboard. While the CoPro doesn't have hysteresis, the temp sensors give you better options for fan speed control and it's typically not necessary. It's only really important if you base fan speeds on CPU temps.

And see the RGB FAQ in my sig.
Thanks!

I asked about step up time because I have the ROG Maximus X Hero motherboard from ASUS and it has the option but it has never worked. I set the setting and the fans just spin up and down all over, a quick Google and its a common problem.

I'm not sure what to base the fan speeds from if I got the commander pro. In an ideal world I would look at GPU temps and CPU temps and if either exceed a set limit the fans would increase.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 12-18-2018, 10:29 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 8,070
POST ID # = 986042
DevBiker Reputation: 94
Default

Internal case temps. Radiator intake temps. Ambient ... all kinds of things.

I have a sensor just over my GPU that I use for case fan measurements.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 01-02-2019, 12:38 PM
1ntel 1ntel is offline
Registered User
1ntel's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 17
POST ID # = 987953
1ntel Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
Internal case temps. Radiator intake temps. Ambient ... all kinds of things.

I have a sensor just over my GPU that I use for case fan measurements.
I am just looking again as I am now looking for some fan replacements.

I think using the sensors I would have trouble deciding where the sensors should be ideally, shame it can't just read the h150i pro water temperature and the GPU temperature and if either exceeds a set temperature they ramp up.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 01-02-2019, 04:25 PM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 10,021
POST ID # = 987980
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 107
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 1ntel View Post
I think using the sensors I would have trouble deciding where the sensors should be ideally, shame it can't just read the h150i pro water temperature and the GPU temperature and if either exceeds a set temperature they ramp up.

You can do this as well, although iCUE must be running for the Commander Pro to receive the data from the other component.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.