The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-02-2019, 06:24 PM
zeltacore zeltacore is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 996168
zeltacore Reputation: 10
Default Gigabyte RGB fusion and Vengeance Pros

HI,

I am running a Gigabyte Z390 Aorus master motherboard and Vengeance RGB pros (32gb). After reading through a couple of threads, there doesnt seem to be a way to combine RGB fusion with iCue

If i run the RGB fusion software to control the motherboard, it overrides the iCue stuff for the memory, and if i try to override the override with icue again, it just messes up the light altogether.

Is there a away to manually disable gigabyte rgb fusion's control over the memory? or is there any other way to control the gigabyte leds without fusion?

Any help would be great.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-02-2019, 09:07 PM
JonKrmr JonKrmr is offline
Registered User
JonKrmr's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 144
POST ID # = 996180
JonKrmr Reputation: 10
Default

Uninstall Gigabyte's EasyTuneEngineService and GService.
This will keep RGB Fusion from talking to the memory modules through the SMB Bus.

The memory modules will no longer show up in RGB Fusion and you can use iCue to control them even when RGB Fusion is running.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-02-2019, 11:08 PM
zeltacore zeltacore is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 996196
zeltacore Reputation: 10
Default

I just tried deleting both of those and restarted fusion, but the memory still shows up :/

Guess one of the parties must have updated their software.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-03-2019, 01:01 PM
teknol teknol is offline
Registered User
teknol's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: United States
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 996240
teknol Reputation: 10
Default

I have tried several different ways to have fusion not take over. In the end, I use a static color all the time, so I just set both up with the same hex code so I wouldn't notice the change.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-06-2019, 06:43 AM
ScarreDJokeR ScarreDJokeR is offline
Registered User
ScarreDJokeR's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 996588
ScarreDJokeR Reputation: 10
Default

Exactly the same problem here. It work fine with previus versions of rgb fusion but there was another problem. Rgb fusion didn't let the monitor to go sleep. Now they fix this but can't work together with icue on the RAM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-06-2019, 03:38 PM
Inheritance's Avatar
Inheritance Inheritance is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Somewhere in Texas
Posts: 5,305
POST ID # = 996644
Inheritance Reputation: 70
Default

Corsair cant control what Gigabyte does on their end with their software. It would be up to Gigabyte, to add in an option to disable RAM control.
__________________
Colors of the RAINBOW shine so bright!
USER IS NOT A CORSAIR EMPLOYEE
Come Join My Discord =(^.^)= [iCUE Guide]
Corsair USER Forums is NOT Corsair Tech Support
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-06-2019, 03:50 PM
ScarreDJokeR ScarreDJokeR is offline
Registered User
ScarreDJokeR's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 996646
ScarreDJokeR Reputation: 10
Default

You are right but the partnership they announce 2 years ago it should work for both sides
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-06-2019, 06:32 PM
Inheritance's Avatar
Inheritance Inheritance is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Somewhere in Texas
Posts: 5,305
POST ID # = 996658
Inheritance Reputation: 70
Default

All that means is Gigabyte validated Corsair's RAM to work with their lighting software which it does. It doesn't mean Corsair has any say over what options Gigabyte provides.

I would uninstall Gigabytes software or reach out to their support team to see if they have a fix coming.
__________________
Colors of the RAINBOW shine so bright!
USER IS NOT A CORSAIR EMPLOYEE
Come Join My Discord =(^.^)= [iCUE Guide]
Corsair USER Forums is NOT Corsair Tech Support
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-11-2019, 06:46 AM
zeltacore zeltacore is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 997211
zeltacore Reputation: 10
Default

Such a shame, Corsair's software is always top notch, the Gig fusion stuff is just atrocious.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-05-2019, 05:21 AM
thexpert.nl thexpert.nl is offline
Registered User
thexpert.nl's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 1013748
thexpert.nl Reputation: 10
Default

I have the SOLUTION. Remove the program RGB fusion (1.0 / 2.0)
The RGB settings of the motherboard can easily be controlled from the BIOS.
Now you can use ICUE without causing a conflict with Gigabyte.
The lighting of the corsair ram is now controlled from ICUE and the lighting of the motherboard is now controlled from the BIOS.
If you have a Video card from Gigabyte you have to install RGB fusion once and adjust the settings of the RGB light of your video card. When you have done this your GPU will remember the setting so you can remove the RGB fusion program.
Now the lighting of your Video card is also according to your wishes.

In summery

Step 1: Set Gigabyte video card lighting 1 time with RGB fusion program.

Step 2: Remove RGB Fusion

Step 3: Control RGB lighting on the motherboard from the BIOS

ICUE can now be used without errors!

Last edited by thexpert.nl; 08-05-2019 at 05:23 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.