The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #31  
Old 08-24-2004, 12:59 AM
myjet myjet is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 139348
myjet Reputation: 10
Default Corsair compatibility

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wired
You have already answered your own question. As per the MSI Neo FAQ that you quoted, when using 2x512 sticks (which are double sided) the AMD64 does not officially support this
Wired, thanks for the response. However, we only have 1 stick of 512. 1 stick not 2. MemTest86 3.1a and MemTest86+ 1.20 always fail. We get ERRORS at 98% on test #5 (Block Move, 64 moves cached) ie: 60,404 errors! VS512MB400 LOT 0430025-0, 1 stick. It seems we have a bad stick or it it is incompatible with our motherboard right now. What do you suggest we do. We have tried all the things mentioned above. We only have 512MB of mem. Would some screen shots help perhaps?

Some day we want to go to 1 gb, and at this point not sure exactly how to do that. Any suggestions here? Would corsair value work for this. That
would be 1x512 double sided and 2x256 single sided right? Just wondering.

Anyhow a much more urgent issue is getting this motherboard and memory to work together or swap something out ASAP! Anyone out there have
VS512MB400 corsair value ram working with the MSI nForce3 250 K8N Neo Platinum (MS-7030)? What on earth is the trick?

Do you have an 800# or something we can discuss this as we are willing to discuss more of our testing and details and trade up or something but we need compatible memory as soon as possible. Please advise the quickest route at this point.

We have the exact same question as Striker Champ above also:
Is this a compatibility issue vs just bad memory and if Corsair just sends us another stick of value ram in place of this stick that it also might result in memory errors or worse yet, just send us our same stick back again! Please advise asap.

myjet

Last edited by Wired; 09-19-2004 at 05:10 PM. Reason: Fixed Quote Markers
Reply With Quote


  #32  
Old 08-24-2004, 01:09 AM
myjet myjet is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 139350
myjet Reputation: 10
Default 333 errors also

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wired
I'd suggest anyone who is having problems like this try setting your FSB / memory to 333 Mhz. I'm guessing in that all cases your problems will go away.
1 stick of 512 in mem slot1 VS512MB400 LOT 0430025-0
MSI nForce3 250 K8N Neo Platinum (MS-7030)
set to 333 (we purchased to run it at 400)

We let memtest run all day at 333 and to my surprise it had test 4 failing but not too frequently.
Never saw errors at that speed before. There are a lot less errors, yes. Test 5 probs seem to be gone. Much better than running at 400, but still seems to be some errors.

Trying to understand what the heck is going on here. Any other suggestions? This is a bad situation.

Do you think this is a bad memory stick or incompatible or what?
Running at 333 isn't something we really want to do either. Won't
there be a huge performance decrease at 166 vs 200 fsb?
Either way we are getting errors, just a lot less at 333.

myjet

Last edited by Wired; 09-19-2004 at 05:11 PM. Reason: Fixed Quote Markers
Reply With Quote


  #33  
Old 08-24-2004, 02:00 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 139468
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

I am testing this MB right now, to try and duplicate the issue you have reported, Can you all tell me briefly the Bios version you have and the complete module part#? Like;
Myjet,
You have 1 stick of 512 in memory slot1 VS512MB400 LOT 0430025-0
But what is the bios version you have on the MB?
Azn_Pride
You have VS 512MB DDR400 (Part Number VS512MB400 0403014) and what is your bios version?

Also please tell me any settings you have set in the bios away from default settings!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.

Last edited by RAM GUY; 08-24-2004 at 09:01 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #34  
Old 08-24-2004, 07:58 PM
Kurgan666 Kurgan666 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 18
POST ID # = 139572
Kurgan666 Reputation: 10
Default

Sorry to butt in on this thread, but I want to buy the MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum motherboard. I want the best performance (CAS2) with a matched pair of 512MB sticks. I just want to know what has been tested with this motherboard and definitely does work. Thanks!
Reply With Quote


  #35  
Old 08-24-2004, 08:07 PM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,188
POST ID # = 139577
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

888-222-4346 is their number.

Well since they're testing it I think we'll all see a result in a couple of days.
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


  #36  
Old 08-24-2004, 09:02 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 139621
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

The socket 754 version of this MB is what this thread is refering too, and Kurgan666 the MB you have or will have is socket 939 and should be no problem at all with any module!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #37  
Old 08-24-2004, 09:18 PM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,188
POST ID # = 139628
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

Good point! (damn MSI and their naming schemes!) I've changed the thread name to reflect the socket.
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


  #38  
Old 08-25-2004, 12:37 AM
myjet myjet is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 139671
myjet Reputation: 10
Default Bad Ram

RamGuy, Wired,

Thanks for the great support. Looks like bad memory in this case. Possible
compatibility issues also but not sure.

We finally took the 512mb stick VS512MB400 LOT 0430025-0 out of this machine
with the MSI nForce3 250 K8N Neo Platinum (MS-7030) (still at Bios1.1 RamGuy FYI) and tried it in another machine, this time with an intel based motherboard,
an ASUS P4P800SE 865PE/ICH5 if you care, and took the memory out of that machine
which has always been great- Corsair ValueSelect DDR PC-3200 CAS2.5 Model# VS256MB400 2.5-3-3-8 (2x 256mb running in dual channel mode ;) and stuck it in slots 1 and 3 in the MSI nForce3 250 K8N Neo Platinum (MS-7030) .

Results: The 512mb stick VS512MB400 LOT 0430025-0 failed on test 4 in this
other machine. Looks like bad memory. Bummer. 2.5-3-3-8 (200 fsb)

The 2x256mb sticks have run flawlessly at 2.5-3-3-8 (200 fsb) in the
MSI nForce3 250 K8N Neo Platinum (MS-7030). The machine seems solid
with these sticks. Memtest 24hrs and using machine appears stable now.

What is intersting is test 5 never fails on that intel board at 200 speed.

What is fastest way to swap out/RMA this stick and would it be best to go
with 2 sticks of 256 single sided ram vs 1 stick of 512 for this
MSI nForce3 250 K8N Neo Platinum (MS-7030)? Would CORSAIR do this?
Wondering if that has anything to do with it also. Take care and thanks
again.

myjet

Btw, RAMGUY, very interested in hearing how your tests turn out with that
board. Please let us know ASAP! TIA
Reply With Quote


  #39  
Old 08-25-2004, 02:44 AM
gtkp10 gtkp10 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 139680
gtkp10 Reputation: 10
Default

RAM GUY,
I also would personally like to know how your test went and would also like to know your recommendations on what i should do next with my 1 stick 512 MB Corsair ram.... Is there a way i can get it replaced from Corsair or do i need to buy new RAM ( I HOPE NOT, CAUSE IM BROKE!!! ) . Hopefully you or anyone out there can help me out with my dillemma!! Thks again and hope to hear from you soon...

ps: thks myjet for your INDEPT responses and testings, you made my life a whole lot easier by doing all of the testings and stuff!! am i very greatfull !!

`gtkp10`
Reply With Quote


  #40  
Old 08-25-2004, 01:29 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 139767
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

myjet,
Average turn around time is 5-7 Days with a RMA, but you can ask your reseller as some will help and some will not! Other wise, please follow the link in my signature “I think I have a bad part!” and we will be happy to replace them or it!

gtkp10 and myjet,
I have tested several lot's of our value select and have not found any problems thus far, so I would have too assume that the few users having trouble either just have a bad module or some other problem that has not been identified, and if you are having problems I would suggest we try and replace your modules and go from there if you still have problems, or as you have done test with another system!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #41  
Old 08-25-2004, 08:48 PM
Gosheto Gosheto is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 139879
Gosheto Reputation: 10
Default

I'm having that exact same problem except I have a slightly differnt motherboard - the MSI K8N Neo FSR. Lowering the speed to 166 does fix it. However, I have another stick of memory from a different manufacturer and it has the exact same problem (in fact I bought the Corsair because I thought the other one was broken or not supported), so I don't think the memory is responsible.
Reply With Quote


  #42  
Old 08-26-2004, 09:39 AM
Tom1977 Tom1977 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 28
POST ID # = 139930
Tom1977 Reputation: 10
Default

Something is going wrong here. I have an ABIT Kv8-Pro (A64 NC, Socket 754). First I had 2 x 512 MB CMX-3200 C2 Ver. 3.1. and I had instability on my system but memtest runs well. No I have changed it to TWINX 1024 3200 XL and memtest fails at 2.2.2.5. I receive errors at the end of test 5 (98%). Now I see that other have the same problem but on different boards. Is it possible that there is something wrong with the CPU´s?
Reply With Quote


  #43  
Old 08-26-2004, 01:19 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 139963
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

First thing, please do not try to merge the issues you may see and look at the issue you have on it's own merits! You will find a solution a lot faster!

The MB you have is not dual channel and may not O.C. as well with 2 modules as it will with just one! In addition with 2 modules in this MB they should be in slots 1-3 and I would set the Dim Voltage to 2.8 Volts as well!
Also I would try these settings and see if the system is more stable:
CAS Latency CL=2.0
Row Cycle Time tRC Bios Default
Row Refresh Cyc Time tRFC Bios Default
Ras# to CAS# delay tRCD 3
Row to Row delay Bios Default
Min Ras# Active Time tRAS 11
Row Precharge Time tRP 2
Write Recovery Time Bios Default
Write to Read delay Bios Default
Read to Write Delay Bios Default
Refresh Period tREF Bios Default
Enable 2T Timing Disabled
Then test the system with www.memtest.org and make sure it's stable! If you have problems, I would set Enable 2T Timings to AUTO and test it again!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #44  
Old 08-30-2004, 03:22 PM
vinnie vinnie is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 140606
vinnie Reputation: 10
Default

will it also work with the Twinx1024-3200LL PRO version ??
as i understand this mainboard does not support duall channel mem.
Reply With Quote


  #45  
Old 08-30-2004, 07:44 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 140729
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Tom
It would be the same with 2 single modules or with a Twinx set after all they are comprised of 2 modules made from the same lot!
The difference is our Twinx sets would be tested as a pair and guaranteed as a pair!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.