The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Cooling

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-28-2020, 11:06 AM
ducklaw ducklaw is offline
Registered User
ducklaw's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 1048281
ducklaw Reputation: 10
Default PC not recognizing Cooler OR Lighting Node Core

I've made some recent upgrades to fans (QL120) and have installed a commander pro and lighting node core. All fans are working and lit up, and the two fans that are plugged into the commander (i.e., not including the fans plugged into the cooler pump header) are visible in icue.

Cooler is H100i RGB Platinum. It is working just fine. Pump is plugged into the CPU Fan. Fans are plugged into the fan headers on the pump. PC is cooling well.

Commander pro functioning and it is recognized and controllable in icue.

Problem: Neither the cooler or the lighting node core can be viewed or controlled in icue or Corsair Link. The USB from the cooler and the USB from the lighting node core both plugged into the commander pro, but neither are visible in Corsair Link, iCue, or device manager.

I ran USBDeview and have attached a PDF showing the list of items. I note that there is one unknown USB device. I have no idea what that is. Some background: I was running my cooler for a long time without the USB plugged in at all. Didn't even know it was there until I decided I wanted to be able to view it and sync it in iCue. That unknown device was showing up in my device manager before I ever plugged in the cooler.

Is it possible the usb inputs on the commander bro aren't working?

I've uninstalled and reinstalled icue and Link several times.
Attached Files
File Type: pdf USB Devices List.pdf (181.7 KB, 8 views)
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 05-29-2020, 03:29 AM
Baio Baio is offline
Registered User
Baio's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 380
POST ID # = 1048405
Baio Reputation: 16
Default

Try a repair installation rather than a uninstall/reinstall cycle.
Did you try to change mobo USB header for the CoPro?
How do you connect the SATA headers of all Corsair stuff? Plug them directly into PSU cables, avoid SATA splitters.
Did you try to connect the AIO and LNC USB headers directly to your mobo? Any change?

Baio
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 05-29-2020, 06:41 PM
ducklaw ducklaw is offline
Registered User
ducklaw's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 1048552
ducklaw Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Baio View Post
Try a repair installation rather than a uninstall/reinstall cycle.
Did you try to change mobo USB header for the CoPro?
How do you connect the SATA headers of all Corsair stuff? Plug them directly into PSU cables, avoid SATA splitters.
Did you try to connect the AIO and LNC USB headers directly to your mobo? Any change?

Baio
Thank you for responding. I'm really frustrated not being able to figure this out. Answers below.

I've done the repair installation, yeah.

LNC and CoPro are indeed connected using SATA splitters, but all have power just fine. Could them not being recognized be caused by a SATA cable issue??? All are fully running and lit, just not recognized.

Will try to connect the AIO or LNC usb direct to the F_USB 9 pin header on the MOBO and will report back.

(Soooo bizarre. Its not the header on the mobo, because the CoPro is plugged into it and it is recognized. Maybe the usb headers on the CoPro????) I'll be back.

UPDATE:

I plugged the H100i straight into the mobo F_USB header (had to unplug the CoPro to do that) and now the H100i is recognized in icue).

Does this mean the CoPro needs to be replaced?

Last edited by ducklaw; 05-29-2020 at 06:53 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 05-30-2020, 01:48 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 8,827
POST ID # = 1048588
DevBiker Reputation: 94
Default

Do not use a SATA splitter.
There are a couple of problems with this. First, the Corsair RGB makes pretty heavy use of the 5V rail. With 1 device, you won't overload this. With 2 ... you absolutely can. This can lead to melting connectors and/or fire. Do not, under any circumstance, use SATA splitters with the Corsair RGB devices (and, to be honest, don't use them in general).

Second ... make sure that the USB connections on the CoPro aren't off by a pin. This is super-easy to do. Ridiculously easy to do.

Third ... double-check your USB header. There is a new trend among motherboard manufacturers to put a double-row USB header (so all 9 pins) but only have 1 port active/enabled. With the CoPro, one of the USB ports on the header is for the CoPro itself and the other is for the internal USB hub. If that port isn't enabled ... well, no hub.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 06-01-2020, 10:16 AM
ducklaw ducklaw is offline
Registered User
ducklaw's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 1048832
ducklaw Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks DevBiker. Re SATA Splitters: I want to be sure what I'm calling a splitter is the same thing you're thinking of. I am using the SATA that comes straight out of my PSU, with three headers on it. I am NOT using something that splits one of those headers into two separate cables.

Are you saying that the 3-headed cable coming out of the PSU is not recommended?
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 06-02-2020, 02:40 AM
Baio Baio is offline
Registered User
Baio's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 380
POST ID # = 1048891
Baio Reputation: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ducklaw View Post
Thanks DevBiker. Re SATA Splitters: I want to be sure what I'm calling a splitter is the same thing you're thinking of. I am using the SATA that comes straight out of my PSU, with three headers on it. I am NOT using something that splits one of those headers into two separate cables.

Are you saying that the 3-headed cable coming out of the PSU is not recommended?
This is a SATA splitter:



If you are using headers that come directly from your PSU, you are ok.

Baio
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 06-02-2020, 01:55 PM
ducklaw ducklaw is offline
Registered User
ducklaw's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 1048967
ducklaw Reputation: 10
Default

See attached image. This is what I'm using. It comes straight from PSU but has 3 SATA headers on it.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg sata.jpg (3.55 MB, 12 views)
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 06-02-2020, 10:26 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 8,827
POST ID # = 1049001
DevBiker Reputation: 94
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ducklaw View Post
See attached image. This is what I'm using. It comes straight from PSU but has 3 SATA headers on it.
Yeah, that's fine and that's not a splitter. Phew!!

So ... what about the rest of it? I had some USB suggestions.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 06-02-2020, 10:36 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 8,827
POST ID # = 1049003
DevBiker Reputation: 94
Default

Looking at your USB Device List ... the Commander Pro is recognized by Windows so iCUE should see it.
I also see the CoPro's USB hub on the list. So that's good.

Seriously - check to make sure that the USB cables are on the CoPro USB headers straight. This is super-easy to do. I stress this because of how often I've seen it ... and done it.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 06-04-2020, 10:52 AM
ducklaw ducklaw is offline
Registered User
ducklaw's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 1049212
ducklaw Reputation: 10
Default

You nailed it!

Why the hell do the CoPro headers provide so much room for error?

All is working now. Thanks for the guidance!!
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.