The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Legacy Corsair Software

Notices

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-26-2015, 01:44 PM
magiusmajere magiusmajere is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 802715
magiusmajere Reputation: 10
Default CUE won't run...

Just bought the Corsair Gaming K95 keyboard. I had my PC since last year, (a pimp build back then), just upgraded to win10 recently, specs are as follows:

Asus ROG Motherboard
i7-4960X 3.6GHZ
64gb Ram
Win 10
Asus Geforce GTX Titan

Changed my Razor to k95 today, installed the CUE utility so that I may program the lights but after installation, clicking on the icon at notification area opens a blank white screen. The interface won't load, clicking on the white screen only gives the standard windows popup to close it or end the program. After rebooting, clicking the icon does nothing at all.

Appreciate some light on this...


  #2  
Old 08-26-2015, 04:38 PM
Inheritance's Avatar
Inheritance Inheritance is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Somewhere in Texas
Posts: 5,304
POST ID # = 802744
Inheritance Reputation: 70
Default

you might need to do a clean install. There are know issues with a upgraded windows 10
__________________
Colors of the RAINBOW shine so bright!
USER IS NOT A CORSAIR EMPLOYEE
Come Join My Discord =(^.^)= [iCUE Guide]
I AM NO LONGER SUPER ACTIVE ON THIS FORUM PLEASE PM ME ON DISCORD


  #3  
Old 08-30-2015, 01:29 PM
magiusmajere magiusmajere is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 803890
magiusmajere Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zheren159 View Post
you might need to do a clean install. There are know issues with a upgraded windows 10
OMG so I gotta reinstall my windows 10 just for CUE to work?... seriously it's making me regret buying it now.


  #4  
Old 08-30-2015, 02:24 PM
Inheritance's Avatar
Inheritance Inheritance is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Somewhere in Texas
Posts: 5,304
POST ID # = 803898
Inheritance Reputation: 70
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by magiusmajere View Post
OMG so I gotta reinstall my windows 10 just for CUE to work?... seriously it's making me regret buying it now.
not a CUE issue its a windows upgrading issue. For some people the upgrade works fine. But for others its not.
__________________
Colors of the RAINBOW shine so bright!
USER IS NOT A CORSAIR EMPLOYEE
Come Join My Discord =(^.^)= [iCUE Guide]
I AM NO LONGER SUPER ACTIVE ON THIS FORUM PLEASE PM ME ON DISCORD


  #5  
Old 09-01-2015, 06:29 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,331
POST ID # = 804219
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 124
Default

Have you tried reinstalling CUE to a different install location?


  #6  
Old 09-01-2015, 10:11 AM
krazykid's Avatar
krazykid krazykid is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
krazykid's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,935
POST ID # = 804262
krazykid Reputation: 59
Send a message via Skype™ to krazykid
Default

I've heard of people having lots of issues with windows 10. i don't think its cue's fault. I'm not sure if you'll need to reinstall windows 10. try installing cue to a different location.

Last edited by krazykid; 09-01-2015 at 10:13 AM.


 

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.