The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Solid State Drives (SSD)

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-07-2011, 10:38 PM
aggiebroz aggiebroz is offline
Registered User
aggiebroz's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 506599
aggiebroz Reputation: 10
Default Force Series 3 performance with AMD

I did not see much info in the other Force series 3 threads regarding this so I started a new one. Yes I have seen the recall and I plan on going through the RMA process tomorrow but for now my two drives are working.

Motherboard is Gigabyte GA-890FXA-UD5 Rev 2.0
rest of specs in profile

I knew this was not the best sata controller but performance is worse than I expected. I have the drives plugged into the SATA 3 (SB850) ports and I have enabled and disabled SATA 3 mode.First I added the drives as data drives to my existing windows install. The sata controller is in RAID mode because I have another array.

Right out of the box I ran read tests (trying to write as little to the drives as possible so garbage collection can keep up) with several programs and the highest speed I could get was 268 MB/s (240 MB/s with SATA 3 disabled). I also tried running the ATTO and IOmeter test according to the corsair blog and received about 265MB/s on ATTO and only 10k IOPS in IOmeter. attached results.

I tested the RAID driver shipped with my board, one from a few months ago and the newest. I also tried a RAID 1 and RAID 0 netting approx 500 MB/s read.

I also did a clean install on the ssd's in a RAID 0 and saw no increase in performance.

So is this normal performance or do I have a driver issue? Also should I try a clean install on a single drive and set the controller to AHCI? I could not find any other BIOS settings that looked out of place. Or is the recall issue with the drives something that also hurts performance?

Thanks for any help!
Attached Images
File Type: png ATTO.png (224.0 KB, 380 views)
Attached Files
File Type: txt ssd results.txt (3.4 KB, 236 views)
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 06-07-2011, 11:30 PM
sequoia464 sequoia464 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 506604
sequoia464 Reputation: 10
Default

I have seen some great results with the AMD 850 chipset posted elsewhere with the new Sandforce drives. Don't think it is your board.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 06-08-2011, 02:31 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 506734
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Make sure all your drivers are installed correctly and have all the latest versions updated. you might want to check these drives on another machine if possible? If both drives by themselves are giving you the same results I would suspect that their is another issue causing them to perform at the lower numbers you see. Double check to make sure you have the drives plugged into the right sata ports on the motherboard.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 06-08-2011, 08:46 PM
r9ball r9ball is offline
Registered User
r9ball's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 506831
r9ball Reputation: 10
Default

Yellowbeard said in another thread that AMD controller may not be able to make drive perform at rated speeds. Not sure if that meant any/most/all AMD controllers though.
I am using a Gigabyte GA-770TA-UD3 MB. My benchmarks were not also not the greatest.
I am using AHCI on 6Gb SATA connection.
We'll see after I get my replacement F3.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 06-08-2011, 09:12 PM
aggiebroz aggiebroz is offline
Registered User
aggiebroz's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 506835
aggiebroz Reputation: 10
Default

Yes I have checked the drivers several times. I used the sb850 RAID driver from Gigabyte that came with the board, a few month old AMD driver, a new AMD driver from their website, and also the built in Win 7 driver on a clean install. All resulted in the same performance. And yes both drives perform exactly the same.

I verified that the drives are in the correct ports,(they show up in RAIDxpert as 6 Gbps) and I have tried them in 4 of the 6 SATA 3 ports. Also tested in the 2 SATA 2 ports of the other onboard controller which had much worse performance. Also have tried it with the CPU/RAM overclocked and at defaults.

Unfortunately I do not have access to another board with SATA 3 ports. So far the only possible problem I have found is that my SATA cables that came with the motherboard are only rated for SATA 2. Would an inadequate cable reduce performance or just not work.

I have heard that AMD may not produce the best performance, but I expected it to be at least 300-400 MB/s read compared to 500+ rated.

Really I just wanted to see if anybody thought it might be related to the RMA issue with the drives. Hopefully my new ones will work better, but I have a feeling the problem is on my end.

r9ball, what kind of benchmark numbers did you get?
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 06-08-2011, 09:15 PM
Yellowbeard's Avatar
Yellowbeard Yellowbeard is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Atlanta,GA, USA.
Posts: 11,529
POST ID # = 506836
Yellowbeard Reputation: 46
Default

According to controller specifications, the drive specifications, and internal testing, there are only 3 chipsets currently capable of running the Force 3 drives up to their specification. P67, H67, and Z68.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 06-08-2011, 10:16 PM
aggiebroz aggiebroz is offline
Registered User
aggiebroz's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 506843
aggiebroz Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
According to controller specifications, the drive specifications, and internal testing, there are only 3 chipsets currently capable of running the Force 3 drives up to their specification. P67, H67, and Z68.
Yellowbeard, are there any consumer level pci-e add-in cards that would yield good performance numbers.

Also could you comment on whether my performance is on-par with tested AMD systems or is it even lower?
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 06-08-2011, 10:22 PM
Yellowbeard's Avatar
Yellowbeard Yellowbeard is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Atlanta,GA, USA.
Posts: 11,529
POST ID # = 506844
Yellowbeard Reputation: 46
Default

I personally have not tested any PCI-e cards so, you'd need to consult some other source for that information. You should be able to find some product reviews online.

Also, we knew before we started all this that P67/H67/Z68 were the only MOBO chipsets that would be able to run the Force 3 drives up to spec. Therefore, we have not tested on AMD.

I have not read it all but I think this AnandTech review will shed some light on your situation.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 06-08-2011, 10:38 PM
aggiebroz aggiebroz is offline
Registered User
aggiebroz's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 506845
aggiebroz Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks for the information so quickly. Anand actually was able to get over 300 MB/s read with that other sata 3 drive on 890fx, so I was expecting at least slightly better results than what I am seeing. He actually seemed to like the amd controller at that time granted the tested drives were not nearly as fast as the current sata 3 drives.

Seems I will have to do more research and possibly see if I can return the drives for a refund and get some ssd's more suited to my mobo or find an affordable add-in card.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 06-09-2011, 12:53 AM
r9ball r9ball is offline
Registered User
r9ball's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 506862
r9ball Reputation: 10
Default

Here are my marks from the Force 3 and another brand which can be figured out by the name of the pic.
It is odd that the Force 3 seems to be opening programs a little faster.
We'll see when replacement arrives. I still would have thought the Force 3 would have done better than it did. If benches don't change some with the replacement, then not much reason to keep it cause I'm not going to buy a new CPU and MB and redo everything just for the SSD. MY other Corsair items have been great and it is my fault for not digging deeper to see how the SSD would be in an AMD system.

Last edited by r9ball; 06-09-2011 at 12:56 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 06-09-2011, 03:59 AM
barry2811 barry2811 is offline
Registered User
barry2811's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 21
POST ID # = 506880
barry2811 Reputation: 10
Default

r9ball,

Your motherboard (GA-770TA-UD3) uses the AMD SB710 chipset. This is a SATA II chipset (not SATA III).

Your motherboard does have a Marvell 9128 chip for SATA III support - but this is not an AMD chipset - your SATA III support is from the Marvell controller.

Last edited by barry2811; 06-09-2011 at 04:01 AM. Reason: Addressing post to relevant user
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 06-09-2011, 09:53 AM
Diari Diari is offline
Registered User
Diari's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 506904
Diari Reputation: 10
Default

Here is my result for f3 (i had only one full run, all other were incomplete because bsod's).

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/15434121/meh.png

I have asrock 890fx deluxe3, f3 was connected to sb850 sata3 port. I think i had latest amd drivers when i ran that test.

Last edited by Wired; 08-12-2011 at 02:47 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 06-09-2011, 01:33 PM
Yellowbeard's Avatar
Yellowbeard Yellowbeard is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Atlanta,GA, USA.
Posts: 11,529
POST ID # = 506928
Yellowbeard Reputation: 46
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by barry2811 View Post
r9ball,

Your motherboard (GA-770TA-UD3) uses the AMD SB710 chipset. This is a SATA II chipset (not SATA III).

Your motherboard does have a Marvell 9128 chip for SATA III support - but this is not an AMD chipset - your SATA III support is from the Marvell controller.
This was my initial thought looking at his dropdown specs but........

Quote:
Originally Posted by aggiebroz View Post
Motherboard is Gigabyte GA-890FXA-UD5 Rev 2.0
rest of specs in profile
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 06-09-2011, 06:04 PM
aggiebroz aggiebroz is offline
Registered User
aggiebroz's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 506991
aggiebroz Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Diari View Post
Here is my result for f3 (i had only one full run, all other were incomplete because bsod's).

I have asrock 890fx deluxe3, f3 was connected to sb850 sata3 port. I think i had latest amd drivers when i ran that test.
Thanks for sharing the information. It's good to see that there is some hope for using these drives on my motherboard. Now I just have to figure out what the issue is.

Do you know if your SATA cables are rated as SATA 3 6Gbps or are they standard SATA 2 cables. Also was your controller in AHCI or RAID mode, I may try AHCI tonight and forget about the RAID 0 for now.

Yellowbeard, It looks like you may have mixed up posts/systems between me and r9ball. I overlooked that his AMD system had a different controller.

Oh BTW, still no BSODs or missing drives. been testing for a several hours for the last few nights.
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 06-09-2011, 06:20 PM
Diari Diari is offline
Registered User
Diari's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 506998
Diari Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by aggiebroz View Post
Thanks for sharing the information. It's good to see that there is some hope for using these drives on my motherboard. Now I just have to figure out what the issue is.

Do you know if your SATA cables are rated as SATA 3 6Gbps or are they standard SATA 2 cables. Also was your controller in AHCI or RAID mode, I may try AHCI tonight and forget about the RAID 0 for now.

Yellowbeard, It looks like you may have mixed up posts/systems between me and r9ball. I overlooked that his AMD system had a different controller.

Oh BTW, still no BSODs or missing drives. been testing for a several hours for the last few nights.
I think those SATA cables are SATA 3 6Gbps rated, because they came with that motherboard.

I was running that F3 in AHCI mode (bios and windows enabled AHCI), no experience from RAID mode.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.