The Corsair User Forums

The Corsair User Forums (https://forum.corsair.com/forums/index.php)
-   Legacy Corsair Software (https://forum.corsair.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=267)
-   -   CUE unusable because of window size (https://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?t=163129)

Yolofant 10-26-2016 03:32 PM

CUE unusable because of window size
 
2 Attachment(s)
Hello,

I am running CUE 2.5.66 with a K95 on Windows 10 x64 and got a huge issue which renders the software completely unusable for me. The window is simply too big (screenshots are attached). I guess the issue is either connected to Window's DPI scaling or my monitor resolutions. I am running 3 monitors (1st 3440x1440, 2nd 1920x1080, 3rd 3860x2160).

I hope this issue can be fixed since I am happy with my keyboard but I cannot assign any macros or illuminations.

Inheritance 10-26-2016 04:14 PM

Are you not able to resize the window?

Yolofant 10-26-2016 04:59 PM

No resizing does not work at all. I can click the maximize button but then things are still distorted.

Edit: Resizing works, but the minimum size is capped at like the width of 1.5 monitors.

Inheritance 10-26-2016 05:07 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Yolofant (Post 876917)
No resizing does not work at all. I can click the maximize button but then things are still distorted.

Edit: Resizing works, but the minimum size is capped at like the width of 1.5 monitors.

try turning windows scaling off. I think its a combination of windows DPI scaling, and the 3 different monitor sizes thats really tripping up CUE.

Yolofant 10-26-2016 05:31 PM

I am running 150% window scaling but turning it down to 100% did not resolve the issue. The window minimum size is still capped at the exact same width.

Inheritance 10-26-2016 08:21 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Yolofant (Post 876927)
I am running 150% window scaling but turning it down to 100% did not resolve the issue. The window minimum size is still capped at the exact same width.

hum... let me talk with some people, see if i cant get a easy fix for you. In the mean time put in a ticket with Corsair Support, they might have an answer.

Corsair James 10-27-2016 05:20 PM

CUE supports a minimum of 720p. Is your screen smaller than this?

If you also haven't done so, make sure your video drivers are up to date as well.

Yolofant 10-27-2016 07:08 PM

No as I said I have the following monitor environment:

primary monitor: 3440x1440
secondary monitor: 1920x1080
tv: 3840x2160

My video card drivers are up to date.

Corsair James 10-27-2016 07:21 PM

Did you try on only one monitor for testing? It looks like scaling may be an issue between 3 different resolutions...

Yolofant 10-27-2016 07:27 PM

Alright, I unplugged my tv (3840x2160) and the window size is normal now. At least I can make some settings while my tv is unplugged ;) So the resolutions are the issue.

It would still be nice if the software could be fixed so that I do not need to unplug the HDMI cable every time.

Corsair James 10-27-2016 10:35 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Yolofant (Post 877016)
Alright, I unplugged my tv (3840x2160) and the window size is normal now. At least I can make some settings while my tv is unplugged ;) So the resolutions are the issue.

It would still be nice if the software could be fixed so that I do not need to unplug the HDMI cable every time.

I don't think its the resolution because CUE supports 4K. TV's are notorious for bad scaling and may have to be individually scaled through your video card driver preferences to fit properly. On my tv, even its native 1080p, I have to actually scale my video down because windows desk would expand beyond the actual borders.

Skullet 10-30-2016 04:41 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Corsair James (Post 877026)
I don't think its the resolution because CUE supports 4K. TV's are notorious for bad scaling and may have to be individually scaled through your video card driver preferences to fit properly. On my tv, even its native 1080p, I have to actually scale my video down because windows desk would expand beyond the actual borders.

I have this same problem but with 2 screens, and I don't think it's a Windows scaling issue or at least it's not the main issue, if it was then it wouldn't be scaled wrong on both monitors as scaling would only be applied to the 4K screen would it not?

Also if it was a Windows scaling issue then the problem would be evident elsewhere not least of all in the previous version of Cue, but if it was a problem with the new version of Cue then you'd only see it with Cue, which is incidentally what we're seeing here.

Corsair James 10-31-2016 04:39 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Skullet (Post 877249)
I have this same problem but with 2 screens, and I don't think it's a Windows scaling issue or at least it's not the main issue, if it was then it wouldn't be scaled wrong on both monitors as scaling would only be applied to the 4K screen would it not?

Also if it was a Windows scaling issue then the problem would be evident elsewhere not least of all in the previous version of Cue, but if it was a problem with the new version of Cue then you'd only see it with Cue, which is incidentally what we're seeing here.

The previous version of CUE didn't have Windows scaling at all so its a moot point for comparison (it's also extremely tiny in 4K). Are your two screens the same or different resolution, and do you also see this problem with only one screen?

zenitramluis87 12-25-2017 11:09 AM

same problem
 
i have same problem, i cant use, i have 3 screen, 2 1080p and 1 tv 4k,
the program is too big, sorry for my english, i speak spanish. only have been 2 year at miami. mi pc is more than 80% corsair
i hope that you help to me

wellepemser 12-30-2017 03:28 PM

Same here.

I have 2 Screens (1080p monitor primary and 4k TV secondary). The window overscales on the primary screen. And it is unuseable.

Have a Radeon 580X and Win10 x64.

Monitor connected by DVI and TV by HDMI.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:13 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.