The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Cases

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-01-2018, 03:42 AM
Ming005150 Ming005150 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 970978
Ming005150 Reputation: 10
Unhappy Carbide Spec-06 RGB front panel issue

Hi every one, I have bought a new Carbide Spec-06 RGB few days ago, I discover that when you press the area around the restart button, it can restart the pc too, I have replace with another one, they are the same, do any one have the same experience?
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 09-12-2018, 05:42 PM
Corsair Caliente Corsair Caliente is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 150
POST ID # = 972480
Corsair Caliente Reputation: 15
Default

Hey there Ming,

That's weird. Have you submitted a ticket to the Technical Support team for this? May be an issue with your case.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 09-28-2018, 12:58 AM
edsyl edsyl is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 974483
edsyl Reputation: 10
Angry

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ming005150 View Post
Hi every one, I have bought a new Carbide Spec-06 RGB few days ago, I discover that when you press the area around the restart button, it can restart the pc too, I have replace with another one, they are the same, do any one have the same experience?
Yes, I have had the same issue. I noticed it when I touched a USB drive or removed it the PC would reset.
The reset is a cap touch I think, so it is not shielded properly or something is amiss with the case grounding.
I don't know for sure, but sometimes when I touch the very top it resets!!
So I don't know.
May have to return it.

Update: not a cap touch switch, just a 'stuck' reset button. See more details in later posts

Last edited by edsyl; 09-28-2018 at 08:41 AM. Reason: updated info
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 09-28-2018, 01:24 AM
edsyl edsyl is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 974485
edsyl Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by edsyl View Post
Yes, I have had the same issue. I noticed it when I touched a USB drive or removed it the PC would reset.
The reset is a cap touch I think, so it is not shielded properly or something is amiss with the case grounding.
I don't know for sure, but sometimes when I touch the very top it resets!!
So I don't know.
May have to return it.
Quite a pain to discover this AFTER finishing my build. I was installing win10, everything was fine, rebooted to win 10, removed(after ejecting in the OS) the USB install flash drive and the computer resets. Remove the wifi USB and it resets. ANY USB plugged into the top will reset upon removal, touch the top it resets. Note that these are the USB connectors on the front near the power button. The ones on the i/o shield are OK and don't have the same issue. What a disappointment.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 09-28-2018, 08:35 AM
edsyl edsyl is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 974521
edsyl Reputation: 10
Default

Just an update. By chance, I was reading this month's Maximum PC and the case was reviewed by them.

Near the end of the article they noted trim issues(bad QA if you want my opinion) and one of them was that the reset switch was 'stuck' and did not give the usual click.
So that makes sense. If the contacts were very close due to this it could explain the intermittent issues I am having.

Looking at the case I see NO way to get at it without damage to fix it, so what do I do now?
Rant on: Why do case manufacturers make replacing/fixing front panel switches and USB connectors SO difficult? Rant off.
Geez, all these issues and time wasted at the expense of a friggin reset switch improperly installed.

Hey guys and gals, need to clean this stuff up!!

Ed

Last edited by edsyl; 09-28-2018 at 08:38 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 10-03-2018, 09:06 PM
taingw4 taingw4 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 975114
taingw4 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by edsyl View Post
Just an update. By chance, I was reading this month's Maximum PC and the case was reviewed by them.

Near the end of the article they noted trim issues(bad QA if you want my opinion) and one of them was that the reset switch was 'stuck' and did not give the usual click.
So that makes sense. If the contacts were very close due to this it could explain the intermittent issues I am having.

Looking at the case I see NO way to get at it without damage to fix it, so what do I do now?
Rant on: Why do case manufacturers make replacing/fixing front panel switches and USB connectors SO difficult? Rant off.
Geez, all these issues and time wasted at the expense of a friggin reset switch improperly installed.

Hey guys and gals, need to clean this stuff up!!

Ed
Hey Edsyl,

Did you end up finding a fix for this by chance? I JUST ran into the issue myself yesterday. The restart button is stuck and whenever I unplug anything from my front mic or audio jack, the whole computer restarts. Pretty bad. But as you said, there doesn't seem to be a way to get into the port from the inside, because there's something blocking it.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 10-04-2018, 10:10 PM
edsyl edsyl is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 975218
edsyl Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by taingw4 View Post
Hey Edsyl,

Did you end up finding a fix for this by chance? I JUST ran into the issue myself yesterday. The restart button is stuck and whenever I unplug anything from my front mic or audio jack, the whole computer restarts. Pretty bad. But as you said, there doesn't seem to be a way to get into the port from the inside, because there's something blocking it.
HEY CORSAIR FOLKS....this is pretty bad to cripple a case due to a poorly designed/quality front panel!!!!!!

How do we get a fix WITHOUT tearing our build apart?
This is Ridiculous in the extreme!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 10-05-2018, 01:03 PM
Ming005150 Ming005150 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 975271
Ming005150 Reputation: 10
Default

Yes,my reset button now is stuck, it make my machine even can’t start up, I am now unplugged it, I think it should be the best choice
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 10-05-2018, 01:12 PM
taingw4 taingw4 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 975274
taingw4 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by edsyl View Post
HEY CORSAIR FOLKS....this is pretty bad to cripple a case due to a poorly designed/quality front panel!!!!!!

How do we get a fix WITHOUT tearing our build apart?
This is Ridiculous in the extreme!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
I think I may have figured it out with some help from my genius friend. We were able to press the reset button normally when you apply pressure upwards from the bottom of the front IO panel (the underside of the black plastic block that's holding all of the cabling basically). And we were also able to safely unplug stuff from the front while we were applying pressure to the underside like this.

To "fix" this, we removed the front panel of the case and put a metal bracket with some double sided mounting strip to attach it to the dust filter, so that when you attach the front panel it'll apply the upwards pressure needed.

Took us forever to figure it out and I'm amazed we were able to find a solution.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 10-05-2018, 01:13 PM
taingw4 taingw4 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 975275
taingw4 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ming005150 View Post
Yes,my reset button now is stuck, it make my machine even can’t start up, I am now unplugged it, I think it should be the best choice
Hey I think we may have found the issue/fix, if you were still interested in giving it a shot. We were able to press the reset button normally when you apply pressure upwards from the bottom of the front IO panel (the underside of the black plastic block that's holding all of the cabling basically). And we were also able to safely unplug stuff from the front while we were applying pressure to the underside like this.

To "fix" this, we removed the front panel of the case and put a metal bracket with some double sided mounting strip to attach it to the dust filter, so that when you attach the front panel it'll apply the upwards pressure needed.

Took us forever to figure it out and I'm amazed we were able to find a solution.
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 10-06-2018, 12:11 AM
Ming005150 Ming005150 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 975328
Ming005150 Reputation: 10
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by taingw4 View Post
Hey I think we may have found the issue/fix, if you were still interested in giving it a shot. We were able to press the reset button normally when you apply pressure upwards from the bottom of the front IO panel (the underside of the black plastic block that's holding all of the cabling basically). And we were also able to safely unplug stuff from the front while we were applying pressure to the underside like this.

To "fix" this, we removed the front panel of the case and put a metal bracket with some double sided mounting strip to attach it to the dust filter, so that when you attach the front panel it'll apply the upwards pressure needed.

Took us forever to figure it out and I'm amazed we were able to find a solution.
Thank you very much, I follow you introduction, but replace the metal bracket with a piece of plastic plate and place between the steel case and the plastic front io, then the io box will be push up a little bit like want you did, then it work like a charm

So I think the plastic io cover is deformed.....
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 10-06-2018, 01:34 PM
edsyl edsyl is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 975376
edsyl Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by taingw4 View Post
Hey I think we may have found the issue/fix, if you were still interested in giving it a shot. We were able to press the reset button normally when you apply pressure upwards from the bottom of the front IO panel (the underside of the black plastic block that's holding all of the cabling basically). And we were also able to safely unplug stuff from the front while we were applying pressure to the underside like this.

To "fix" this, we removed the front panel of the case and put a metal bracket with some double sided mounting strip to attach it to the dust filter, so that when you attach the front panel it'll apply the upwards pressure needed.

Took us forever to figure it out and I'm amazed we were able to find a solution.
I'm glad you found a fix.
Seriously though, this is silly.
Why was this not tested thoroughly BEFORE SHIPPING or introducing the product?
A 2K$ build crippled by a 5 cent part. Really?
Everyone that has experienced this should get a fixed front panel for FREE from Corsair.
Frankly, I'm a bit miffed no one from the company has acknowledged the issue or responded.
Oh well, so much for transparency and customer service.
I've used many a Corsair product in the past, and this is a serious QA issue.
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 10-06-2018, 01:36 PM
edsyl edsyl is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 975377
edsyl Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ming005150 View Post
Thank you very much, I follow you introduction, but replace the metal bracket with a piece of plastic plate and place between the steel case and the plastic front io, then the io box will be push up a little bit like want you did, then it work like a charm

So I think the plastic io cover is deformed.....
Yes.
QA issue.
We should get a panel replacement for FREE.
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 10-08-2018, 02:05 PM
Corsair Caliente Corsair Caliente is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 150
POST ID # = 975583
Corsair Caliente Reputation: 15
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by edsyl View Post
Yes.
QA issue.
We should get a panel replacement for FREE.
Hey Guys.

I understand your frustration definitely. Currently I am trying to see if we can get a fix out. I already raised the issue.

As for replacement I/O you can definitely get them while under warranty. Just submit a ticket on our support page.
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 10-08-2018, 02:54 PM
edsyl edsyl is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 975588
edsyl Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks for checking in!

I think the most straightforward solution is to ship a known good front panel as I see no way of replacing the reset switch without breaking the plastic enclosure.
I did create a ticket stating the same.
Thanks again.
Regards
Ed
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.