The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Utility Engine (CUE)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #16  
Old 12-30-2017, 03:52 PM
wellepemser wellepemser is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 933029
wellepemser Reputation: 10
Default

I set the MS Display Scale to 100% for the 4k TV and now your programm works fine. But all other programms are to tiny.

I Use a lot of programms, but only your app shows this misbehave.

Get your **** done.
Reply With Quote


  #17  
Old 01-01-2018, 11:52 AM
ReyZa ReyZa is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 933241
ReyZa Reputation: 10
Default

Hi. Same stuff, Got the k95, worked fine for one day - done lots of macros etc, next day resolution became stupidly high (zoomed 200%), cant use CUE or profiles, nothing. How to fix that? win 10 CUE 2.21.67_release. Uninstalled/ Installed 30 times, tried scale, device manager - usb uninstall, screen resolutions etc. nothings helps. Thanks
Reply With Quote


  #18  
Old 01-10-2018, 07:16 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,331
POST ID # = 934695
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

If you have scaling enabled, try overriding it via the compatibility tab in Windows.

CUE.exe >Compatibility.
Reply With Quote


  #19  
Old 01-21-2018, 03:15 AM
chris777 chris777 is offline
Registered User
chris777's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 936463
chris777 Reputation: 10
Default

Is this problem fixed yet or is there a work around besides unplugging me TV everytime I want to use the software. This has been a problem for over a year and I cant use the software for the $200 in hardware I bought. If its not fixed can I ask for a return of my keyboard and mouse?
Reply With Quote


  #20  
Old 01-28-2018, 10:35 PM
chris777 chris777 is offline
Registered User
chris777's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 937860
chris777 Reputation: 10
Default

Doing the following seems to have fixed it for me.

Compatibility Tab for the CUE Exe

Setting Override High DPI scaling behaviour to System Enhanced.
Reply With Quote


  #21  
Old 02-06-2018, 06:32 PM
zenitramluis87 zenitramluis87 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 939421
zenitramluis87 Reputation: 10
Default it work good for me

thank you, you are a genius.
Reply With Quote


  #22  
Old 03-13-2018, 04:14 PM
nosgr nosgr is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 944701
nosgr Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chris777 View Post
Doing the following seems to have fixed it for me.

Compatibility Tab for the CUE Exe

Setting Override High DPI scaling behaviour to System Enhanced.
Same still exists, even with the last update.

I've got one 1080p and one 4K monitor.

The cris777's solution worked for me but i think that you must fix it with an update.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.