The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #46  
Old 11-01-2019, 11:40 PM
A Computer Guy A Computer Guy is offline
Registered User
A Computer Guy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 193
POST ID # = 1022868
A Computer Guy Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PJH View Post
Hey, hey!

I just attempted an update via iCUE. It downloaded v3.21.88 and went through the installation process until this popped up.



Click OK just returns an empty box with the OK button.

Click that and the entire iCUE installation directory on C:\Program Files (x86)\Corsair is removed (except for the Profiles directory, thankfully).

Navigating to the above error message directory shows that it still exists.

EDIT: I had to go to Corsair.com and download 3.20.80.msi installation file and was able to reinstall iCUE.

I have not attempted to update iCUE a second time from within iCUE.
Just in general from prior programming experiences an error like that may indicate the service does not have permission to access part of the file system such as the folder where the exe resides or perhaps a location where it is attempting to access or output a log file.

The service may be configured incorrectly, using the wrong account, or you may have some messed up security in relation to the folders the service is trying to access.

Some things you may try is when installing a service make sure to do so as administrator to elevate privileges in Windows (for example using the right-click option to "Run as Administrator").
If you have UAC disabled try re-enabling it again before re-installing the service.
__________________
I seem to hang out here too much. I blame the RGB.

Last edited by A Computer Guy; 11-01-2019 at 11:44 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 11-04-2019, 01:55 AM
Dex23633 Dex23633 is offline
Registered User
Dex23633's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 1023001
Dex23633 Reputation: 10
Default

Have done update the ICE software and Finally got firmware update, thank u for listening from us and thank u corsair staff, gotta love corsair now
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 11-04-2019, 02:00 AM
southwind southwind is offline
Registered User
southwind's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1023002
southwind Reputation: 10
Default

Im having error with asus stx soundcard pls fix thanks. ive seen a thread about this so im not the only one.
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 11-04-2019, 10:34 AM
carlosZubal carlosZubal is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: Spain
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1023015
carlosZubal Reputation: 10
Default

This new patch is working perfectly, thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 11-06-2019, 12:53 PM
Panto Panto is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 1023237
Panto Reputation: 10
Oops

Quote:
Originally Posted by PJH View Post
Hey, hey!

iCUE controls the lighting effects and ST100 does not have hardware storage.

Unless you mean that before the update, it remained rainbow when iCUE was shut down?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aliti_308 View Post
Yes! Before a certain update, about 4 updates back, the ST 100 would default to rainbow mode when iCue was not running in the background.


Now it doesn’t light up unless iCue runs. Can this be reverted?


Thanks


Its it, no light at all without iCUE even no rainbow, and other stuff like polaris are fine with rainbow, only ST 100 keeps without any light
Reply With Quote
  #51  
Old 11-06-2019, 04:16 PM
Angrychair Angrychair is offline
Registered User
Angrychair's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 1023260
Angrychair Reputation: 10
Default

I also am experiencing icue not working correctly with 3.21, it never shows up in systray but I can see it running in task manager. I've done everything that summerheat has done, but what did work for me was I copied the folder from x86 to the regular Program Files. It does run this way, but its annoying, doesn't auto start even if I tell it to in software, or modify the registry entires manually, and I still get all the same issues I get with 3.18 which are:

sometimes the color profiles don't load
sometimes forward and back buttons do not work
I often have to disconnect the USB receiver and reconnect it to get wireless to work
sometimes the mouse won't wake up from power saving/sleep

I've been messing with this for almost a month now, bouncing back and forth between 3.18 and 3.21 being dissatisfied with each version. It's a mouse, it should not be this complicated.
I've decided to return my Dark Core and Qi charging pad to Microcenter tomorrow and just pay the extra difference to get a product that actually works 100% from Brand X.

Last edited by Angrychair; 11-06-2019 at 04:21 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 11-08-2019, 06:53 AM
murpcsm49 murpcsm49 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 1023371
murpcsm49 Reputation: 10
Default

K95 Platinum Keyboard won't update gets stuck at 3% and then keyboard disappears inside iCue latest version.

Please fix this as I have a new installation of Windows 10 Pro 64-bit with all latest updates.

I have not experienced this issue in past iCue software.
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 11-12-2019, 03:07 AM
DM_Steel DM_Steel is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 1023694
DM_Steel Reputation: 10
Default

Today my Scimitar Pro's left and right mouse buttons started acting strange. Sometimes when I click the left or right mouse buttons it double or even triple clicks. Sometimes the triple click on the left mouse button occurs sporadically, while holding it down. I did a hard reset on the mouse to make sure the firmware was installed correctly but that hasn't fixed it. It seems like the only thing that's changed recently was updating to the latest version of iCUE.
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old 11-12-2019, 03:23 AM
ShamWoW ShamWoW is offline
Registered User
ShamWoW's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1023695
ShamWoW Reputation: 10
Default

Ok so this is a really weird problem I have noticed on this release, but it is only happening in a very specific circumstance.

Observe the video posted here:
https://answers.ea.com/t5/Technical-...g/td-p/8389805

You can see there is a significant amount of mouse input lag when playing Battlefield V.

I have the EXACT same problem, its really bad. I run two monitors, the second one has iCUE Dashboard open while gaming so i can see various temperature/fan/pump readings.

If i close iCUE (not exit) so it is simply in the notifications/system tray, the problem goes away instantly.

Really weird issue and doesn't happen in any other games.

Ryzen 2700X
Corsair Hydro GTX 1080Ti
32GB RAM
Corsair Strafe RGB
Corsair M65
VOID USB
MM800 RGB
H100iGTX
HX1000i
Commander Pro
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old 11-12-2019, 02:43 PM
Falcon2045's Avatar
Falcon2045 Falcon2045 is offline
aka Maverick
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Bergen (near Munich, Germany)
Posts: 40
POST ID # = 1023736
Falcon2045 Reputation: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DM_Steel View Post
Today my Scimitar Pro's left and right mouse buttons started acting strange. Sometimes when I click the left or right mouse buttons it double or even triple clicks. Sometimes the triple click on the left mouse button occurs sporadically, while holding it down. I did a hard reset on the mouse to make sure the firmware was installed correctly but that hasn't fixed it. It seems like the only thing that's changed recently was updating to the latest version of iCUE.
That's usually a hardware failure, rather than a software problem. Try to quit iCue software and test without it. If the problem is still there, I'd suggest to contact Corsair for a replacement.
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old 11-12-2019, 05:30 PM
Enigma776's Avatar
Enigma776 Enigma776 is offline
Registered User
Enigma776's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 21
POST ID # = 1023749
Enigma776 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair James View Post
PM me and send me your iCUE logs - let me investigate to see what issue is causing the error. This applies to anyone else who has this issue.
Been getting this for the last 2 or 3 versions the only one that works for me is Ver 3.18.77 anything over this and I get the same fault Icue just sits there eating resources and not actually loading.
__________________
No Tears Please Its A Waste Of Good Suffering.
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old 11-14-2019, 03:40 AM
donalgodon donalgodon is offline
Registered User
donalgodon's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 131
POST ID # = 1023876
donalgodon Reputation: 10
Default

Still no Ryzen 3000 support?
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old 11-14-2019, 10:01 AM
technochitlin technochitlin is offline
Registered User
technochitlin's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 1023900
technochitlin Reputation: 10
Default Still cannot install 3.21.88

When I try to install 3.21.88, it errors out trying to find C:/ProgramData/Corsair/qt55.dll; it then quits and I am left with no install at all. I reinstalled 3.20, but I see I'm not the only one who has this problem- is there a fix on the way?
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old 12-13-2019, 03:04 AM
Mistakenot Mistakenot is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1027315
Mistakenot Reputation: 10
Default

Using a Strafe RGB MK.2 keyboard issues still exist with the latest release.
When you hit ESC it types 1 2 instead.
Zero macro's are configured and a completely fresh install performed (roaming profile cleaned out). Latest firmware on the keyboard as well.
This has occured for the last 2 releases.
I have now rolled back to 3.21.88 and have no more issues.
Link for that software: http://downloads.corsair.com/Files/C...88_release.msi
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.