The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Solid State Drives (SSD) > SSD Firmware Update

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-20-2012, 03:29 PM
Anders Anders is offline
Registered User
Anders's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 614550
Anders Reputation: 10
Default Problems with disappearing 120GB force 3 ssd

I have problems with my 120GB force 3 ssd: when I mount it it usually shows up for a while, but then just disappears completely without any warning. I was planning to use this as system disk, but the disk usually drops out before I get a chance to finish installing the OS. (and if not it drops out the first time I try to boot the new installation of windows).

It has been like this since I got it some time ago, and it was actually a replacement for another force3 disk that behaved exactly the same way. At first I thought it was linked to my incompatible memory units which for a while caused me to have bluescreens and memory dumps. That problem is now fixed though, and the ssd keeps disappearing.

Last I tried flashing the BIOS again before updating the firmware to version 5.03 and held my breath when it seemed to stay up for a while, but then again droped out as soon as I attempted to install anything on it.

so, anyone have any tips on what else I can try to get this sucker to stay put??! I might have given the impression that it is caused by the windows instalation, but its kind of coming and going no matter what I do with it.

thanks!
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 11-20-2012, 03:45 PM
Yellowbeard's Avatar
Yellowbeard Yellowbeard is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Atlanta,GA, USA.
Posts: 11,531
POST ID # = 614555
Yellowbeard Reputation: 46
Default

Are you connected to the Marvell controller or the Intel controller? If you are trying the Marvell, they are terrible. Try the Intel controller AFTER doing a secure erase of the SSD.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 11-20-2012, 04:09 PM
Anders Anders is offline
Registered User
Anders's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 614561
Anders Reputation: 10
Default

Sadly my only two SATA3 ports are Marvell. otherwise I can choose between SATA2 JMicron or the SATA2 GIGABYTE chip. I have been thinking of chaninging my MB for a while, its been causing me too much problems, but it looks like they stopped producing the 1366 socket boards, so that would make the investment a bit more substantial.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 11-20-2012, 04:31 PM
Yellowbeard's Avatar
Yellowbeard Yellowbeard is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Atlanta,GA, USA.
Posts: 11,531
POST ID # = 614563
Yellowbeard Reputation: 46
Default

Use one of the Intel ports which is connected to the Intel ICH10-R controller. You will get the best performance from this. The info you need is on page 29 of your manual.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 11-20-2012, 04:55 PM
Anders Anders is offline
Registered User
Anders's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 614566
Anders Reputation: 10
Default

Got it.. my manual refrains from using the full word Intel, but found the ICH10R.
I tried one of those earlier today and had the same problem, but I'm running a full secure wipe now on port 8/9 which will take some time and will then make another attempt.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 11-20-2012, 06:05 PM
Yellowbeard's Avatar
Yellowbeard Yellowbeard is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Atlanta,GA, USA.
Posts: 11,531
POST ID # = 614573
Yellowbeard Reputation: 46
Default

Don't do a "secure wipe". That is unhealthy for your SSD. Look in our HOW TO section and do a secure erase. It only takes a few seconds.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.