The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #31  
Old 08-02-2019, 11:38 AM
jerebare jerebare is offline
Registered User
jerebare's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1013492
jerebare Reputation: 10
Default

Following a lot of this for a while now and made an account here now because 'I THINK' I found another thing to add for this fix. And 'I THINK' it might of fixed it for me.

This fix included complete uninstallation, regedit removal etc. (tho no administrator privileges fix)

I'm using a LAPTOP so these power settings may not be on desktop?

BUT if you go into
Windows key > Edit Power Plan > Change advanced power settings > USB settings > USB selective suspend setting > and choose Disabled for both On battery and Plugged in.

On and off multiple times a week i've had bugs where i'd need to either restart my PC and hope it works or reinstall/repair iCUE to make remaps work on my corsair scimitar.

As you all are aware it's literally the crux of corsair is the software. Remapping is annoying and having to repair the installation is annoying. But I think it has solved the problem for me. So far so good.

IF I get an issue again, I will come back and edit this post for sure.


*EDIT*
Nope,

On restart today re-maps on my corsair scimitar stopped working again. Looks like i'm going to have to do more reinstalls or restarts to fix it.

Fix your **** corsair.



*EDIT 2*

Found the ultimate solution.

I installed a much older version of Corsair utility engine, was then able to edit the .xml files and removed part of the xml file to disable the lock on rebinding the profile switch for the hardware profiles.

Then I set up my bindings onto all three hardware profiles, saved them to the mouse, and set the CUE or iCUE software to not run on my computer. I could even uninstall CUE now since they are saved to my mouse.

Now the mouse works as it should, no more repairs, reboots, or reinstalls. Just because I used older software and undid corsairs ability to disable profile switching in the xml files to use the mouse as I please.

Last edited by jerebare; 09-16-2019 at 08:20 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 08-09-2019, 02:34 PM
aripberg aripberg is offline
Registered User
aripberg's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 1014214
aripberg Reputation: 10
Default

Checking in again...months later, and I'm still having issues. I've been able to run the "Repair" on iCUE after restarting computer (sometimes have to do it 4-5 times), but today I've done it probably 10 times with no luck. I've noticed that the problem is limited to macros and remaps that involve keyboard buttons. If I'm launching an app, starting a timer, or switching profiles, everything works great. But as soon as I need a mouse button to function as a button press, nothing happens.

For the love of all that is holy and good, can someone please find a proper fix for this.
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 08-09-2019, 03:48 PM
aripberg aripberg is offline
Registered User
aripberg's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 1014219
aripberg Reputation: 10
Default

I'm honestly infuriated right now. I'd like to have a proper solution to this issue that makes the product unusable for a segment of your target market, or I'd like a refund so I can actually be productive in my work.
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 10-10-2019, 03:28 AM
Baardman333 Baardman333 is offline
Registered User
Baardman333's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1020863
Baardman333 Reputation: 10
Default Windows 10 partial solution

Hi everyone,

I have also been experiencing the binding issue after being very exited when buying the K95 Platinum keyboard, Dark Core SE Mouse and VOID pro wireless headset.

The physical product and build quality is excellent but the ICUE software seems to have security rights issues with windows as mentioned before by other members, I am using version 3.20.80.

What I found useful on my windows 10 setup was the post from Dragomitch.

Quote:
For "iCUE.exe" and "iCUE Launcher.exe" we have to put them as launching as administrator ( well it differs for all windowses ... That how to do on W10 : Right Click > Properties > Compatibility > Modify parameters for all users > Execute this program as Admin )
My 1st attempt:
1. Disable antivirus or add the ICUE program files folder to the "allow" list.
2. Set the "iCUE.exe" and "iCUE Launcher.exe" to always run as administrator as explained by Dragomitch. (Thanks)
3. Run repair and reboot PC.

Bindings started working as expected but was short lived as next reboot they no longer worked.

My 2nd attempt:
1. On "Task Manager" on the "Startup" tab (visible when selecting "more details" in the bottom left corner) I disabled ICUE so that it does not launch when starting up the PC.
2. Pin "iCUE.exe" to your taskbar so that you can launch it easily. (you could probably also use a desktop shortcut for this)
3. Right click on the shortcut then right click on "ICUE" in the popup to select "Properties", Click on "Advanced" button then tick the "run as administrator" option and "OK", "Apply" and "OK" again.

So basically ICUE does not start up when windows loads up, you now have to manually launch it from your shortcut before your bindings will work but that being said they are working for me now every time since running this manual process.

I now get an intermittent issue which renders my headset useless on some startups but this I can get working again by running the the windows "troubleshoot sound problems" from the sound icon in the taskbar tray. (First time ever a windows troubleshooter ever actually works for me!)

Hope this post helps anyone.

Corsair help your loyal customers out here!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
icue, macros, remapping

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.