The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Keyboards and Mice

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-12-2012, 09:10 PM
dgladbac dgladbac is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 589984
dgladbac Reputation: 10
Default M60 firmware upgrade fails

Hello,
I have a new M60 mouse, and I'm trying to update to the latest firmware version (ver 1.11), but when I try to upgrade it through the tool, it fails during the 'set firmware update mode'.
I can't find any reason why, or how to actually get the update to complete.

Please advise.
Thanks,
Damon
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #2  
Old 07-13-2012, 05:19 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 10,760
POST ID # = 590020
Toasted Reputation: 66
Default

Have you tried a different USB port?
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #3  
Old 07-13-2012, 12:11 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,297
POST ID # = 590101
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Make sure too that you are using USB 2.0 (not 3.0) and connected to the IO panel in the rear of the motherboard and not a hub.
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #4  
Old 07-15-2012, 02:52 PM
dgladbac dgladbac is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 590422
dgladbac Reputation: 10
Default

Tried the USB2 port directly on the motherboard, same error.
Also tried a different PC, and that error says to reinstall device driver when the firmware tool tries to connect to the mouse.
Damon
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #5  
Old 07-16-2012, 12:54 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,297
POST ID # = 590567
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Go to your device manager on both machines. Does the mouse show up even with the default drivers from Windows?
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #6  
Old 07-21-2012, 02:06 PM
dgladbac dgladbac is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 591667
dgladbac Reputation: 10
Default

I finally got this to update. Getting the mouse to be recognized by the PC as a Corsair mouse in Device manager, allowed the mouse to be upgraded. Now the pointer behaves normally on my screen. I'm not sure what I did for the PC to recognize it correctly, as it used to show up as default MS mouse, after unplugging/plugging it many times, PC reboot, then plugging it into the usb port on my keyboard, seemed to do the trick.
Thanks,
D
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.