The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-04-2004, 01:20 AM
mjrtoo mjrtoo is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 71
POST ID # = 108734
mjrtoo Reputation: 10
Default Gigabyte GA-8IK1100 Rev. 1 with 2 sets of TWINX512-3200LLPT question

Right now I am happily running the GA-8IK1100 with 1 set of TWINX512-3200LLPT, which I purchased quite a while ago. I'm looking at possibly getting another set of the same RAM.

I've read about some issues a while back on this site but cant seem to find the threads anymore. Has anyone had problems doing this? I'm assuming that the chip will be different on the new sticks, could that lead to problems?

Thanks for your input.

Matt
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 03-04-2004, 04:23 AM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 108750
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Matt,
If your system is stable, I would not change it. And I would not suggest 4 modules that are at Cass 2 with this chipset!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 05-14-2004, 09:54 PM
mjrtoo mjrtoo is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 71
POST ID # = 122013
mjrtoo Reputation: 10
Default

I really now need to upgrade my RAM. Would you suggest the TWINX1024-3200LLPT over getting another pair of TWINX512-3200LLPT?

Or, would you suggest less aggressive corsair memory at the 1 GB range better than any LL RAM.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 05-16-2004, 01:22 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 122139
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

If you need more memory with this MB I would suggest Twinx1024-3200 if you can find another use for these modules in another system. If you don’t have another use and you get another set to add to these I would try and manually set the timings to Cass 2-3-3-6 and set the Dim Over voltage Control to +.1 Volts.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 06-05-2004, 08:58 PM
mjrtoo mjrtoo is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 71
POST ID # = 125669
mjrtoo Reputation: 10
Default

I've successfully installed another set of TWINX512-3200LLPT at 2.5-3-2-6 with DIMM +.2V.

Works great and very stable as well.

Thanks Corsair!
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 06-07-2004, 01:56 AM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 125809
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Great news! And thank you for letting me know!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 06-07-2004, 08:46 AM
mjrtoo mjrtoo is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 71
POST ID # = 125868
mjrtoo Reputation: 10
Default

I also experimented with your original setting as well, that worked too. Would you recommend one setting over another

2.5, 6, 2, 3

or

2, 6, 3, 3 ??
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 06-07-2004, 10:20 AM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 125884
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

If either setting will work with out generating errors, I would suggest testing with some benchmarking software to see which setting yields the best over all performance
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 06-11-2004, 07:14 PM
mjrtoo mjrtoo is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 71
POST ID # = 126738
mjrtoo Reputation: 10
Default

2 6 3 3 is the better setting by almost 700 MB/s. While my overall Sandra benchmark did suffer over a single set of the RAM, I kind of expected that. But running dual sets of dual channel ram at 2 6 3 3 while solid as a rock is still pretty freakin amazing to me.

Thanks Corsair, and while this board seems to get some complaints, I still think it's a very stable and reliable board and CAN run top end RAM at very low latency.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 06-11-2004, 07:52 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 126750
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

That's great news! Please let me know if you have any questions!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help with XMS TWINX512 3200LLPT x 2 Dremgragen Memory 5 06-09-2004 06:06 PM
Gigabyte 8iK1100 & Over 2gb of RAM ArtOfGlory Memory 1 04-23-2004 03:08 AM
Compatibility question for Gigabyte and MSI MBs mweisner1989 Memory 4 04-02-2004 11:14 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.